Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc
To promote electrical safety
Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,508,231
- -12.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $971,438
- +18.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $54,077
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $926,659
- -5.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc gives
- Giving grew 257% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $52K (2022). In 2023 it made 3 grants totaling $50K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Youngstown Area Electrical JATC Youngstown, OH | Teaching | $20,000 |
| IEC Western Reserve Youngstown, OH | Teaching | $20,000 |
| Eastern Ohio Conservation Club Youngstown, OH | Teaching | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,508,231 | $971,438 | $926,659 | — | — | $54,077 |
| 2024 | $1,717,222 | $817,263 | $979,888 | — | — | $55,643 |
| 2023 | $1,698,212 | $772,591 | $863,703 | $50,000 | 3 | $17,610 |
| 2022 | $1,789,959 | $987,547 | $890,459 | $52,353 | 3 | $2,083 |
| 2021 | $1,589,029 | $795,191 | $707,668 | $2,145 | Total only | $1,189 |
| 2020 | $1,489,233 | $815,440 | $629,419 | $13,992 | 1 | $1,095 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc
Based on IRS filings
Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc is a public charity, based in Youngstown, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $54K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc is led by Brian Mulichak, Chairman Board since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Mulichak
Chairman Board
Trustee → Chairman Board, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Jaminet
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Aey
Trustee
Vice Chairman → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Beil
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Kirkner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Grivensky
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$49K (2021) → $132K (2025)
Daniel Santon
Vice Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Jack Savage (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Lee Derose (2020–2021) — Chairman Board
- Former: Charles Coliadis (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Patricia M. Bestic (2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $132K, to John Grivensky (Sec/Treas).
Frequently asked questions about Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc
How large is Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc?
Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $971K.
Where does Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc operate?
Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc's EIN?
Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0201700. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 19, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Electrical League of Eastern Ohio Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?