The Cleveland Music School Settlement
To welcome all to our music and arts community to learn, create, celebrate and heal.
The Cleveland Music School Settlement at a glance
- Total assets
- $25,969,025
- +17.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $9,580,718
- +80.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $470,295
- +1218.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $6,558,230
- -22.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Cleveland Music School Settlement funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $2.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NMTC Leveraged XXVI LLC Columbus, OH | Forgiveness of Debt | $2,634,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Cleveland Music School Settlement?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,969,025 | $9,580,718 | $6,558,230 | — | — | $470,295 |
| 2024 | $22,041,950 | $5,304,274 | $8,497,044 | $2,634,000 | 1 | $35,678 |
| 2023 | $23,757,884 | $5,512,985 | $5,627,613 | — | — | $327,343 |
| 2022 | $23,162,612 | $6,172,839 | $4,984,736 | — | — | $270,609 |
| 2021 | $23,962,029 | $4,711,711 | $4,414,841 | — | — | $334,243 |
| 2020 | $22,228,050 | $7,260,597 | $5,091,286 | — | — | $252,274 |
About The Cleveland Music School Settlement
Based on IRS filings
The Cleveland Music School Settlement is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $26.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $470K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Cleveland Music School Settlement is led by Geralyn M. Presti, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 3 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Geralyn M. Presti
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $191K (2025)
Christopher Brandt MD
Chair
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Brown
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Filippi
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Wilcox
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Schwartz
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elisabeth Stahl
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerard Daher
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Lopez
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Gibbon
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Waldeck Jr.
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kittie Warshawsky
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maura Hughes
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Cantor
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Obed Shelton
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rene Polin
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Conrad
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Muir
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Holmes
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamar Gray
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Wayt
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ella Lee Davis
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Page
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Snavely Jr.
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rita Jaessing Brauneck
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Horner
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meng Liu
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lidia Mowad
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Goler
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven F. Kreger
Vp-Finance & Administration
Vp-Finance & Administration → Vp-Finance & Administratio, 2022
Vp-Finance & Administratio → Vp-Finance & Administration, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$77K (2020) → $98K (2025)
Emily Cole
Vp-Advancement
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$70K (2025)
Daryl Deckard
2nd Vice Chair
Director → 2nd Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Eckendorf
1st Vice Chair
2nd Vice Chair → 1st Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Miller
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Shemo
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Howard Berusch (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jason Padley (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Caitie Milcinovic (2023–2024) — Vp-Advancement
- Former: Anne-Marie Schwarz (2020–2023) — Vice President Advancement
- Former: Whitney Mercer (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Anurag Khanna (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Andrew Fiorella (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Kenneth Horner (2020) — 1st Vice Chair & Treasurer
- Former: Michael Cannole (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $191K, to Geralyn M Presti (President & CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Cleveland Music School Settlement
How large is The Cleveland Music School Settlement?
The Cleveland Music School Settlement reported $26.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.6M.
What is The Cleveland Music School Settlement?
The Cleveland Music School Settlement is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Cleveland, OH. It holds $26.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Cleveland Music School Settlement operate?
The Cleveland Music School Settlement has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is The Cleveland Music School Settlement's EIN?
The Cleveland Music School Settlement's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0714339. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
Live grants for the work The Cleveland Music School Settlement funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Cleveland Music School Settlement's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Cleveland Music School Settlement's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Cleveland Music School Settlement down — hundreds of funders to go?