Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cresco, IA EIN: 42-1301973

Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Cresco, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $190K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4K. Net investment income was $5K.

Key facts about Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial

In short: Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
42-1301973
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$4,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$4,000
Median grant
$4,000
Total assets
$189,969
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$190K

+9.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$4K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 46% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Cresco

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2 grants20192 grants20202 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2019) to $4K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Dollars for Scholars Program: $4KDollars for Scholars Program$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Dollars for Scholars Program ($4K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dollars for Scholars Program Cresco, IAScholarship$4,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5K$10K$15K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$189,969$174,222$154,698
Revenue$9,823$8,089$7,128
Expenses$4,410$4,375$4,268
Qualifying Distributions$4,000$4,000$4,000
Net Investment Income$5,413$4,714$4,860
Distributable Amount$8,634——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 28, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 2, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Hoines

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Hoines

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Sonja Lively (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Verdell Haakenson (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial

How much does Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial give each year?

Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 1 grant.

How large is Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial?

Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial reported $190K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial?

Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Cresco, IA. It holds $190K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial operate?

Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial's EIN?

Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1301973. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Elder & Marlys Hoines Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?