Eightcap Inc logo

Eightcap Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Orleans, MI EIN: 38-6111652 Website

Eightcap, inc. Improves our community by collaborating with private, government, and community organizations to deliver programs that alleviate the causes of poverty and its effects, allowing individuals to become self-sufficient.

Key facts about Eightcap Inc

In short: Eightcap Inc gave $245K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $82K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-6111652
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$245,038
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$81,679
Median grant
$60,329
Total assets
$2,736,951
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.7M

+1.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$245K

+73.3% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$82K

+73.3% YoY

How Eightcap Inc gives

  • Giving fell 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Eightcap Inc

Based on IRS filings

Eightcap Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Orleans, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $245K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Eightcap Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Mt PleasantGreenvilleSaint LouisBelding

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2019 1 grant2020 4 grants2021 5 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2020) to $503K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $245K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Have Mercy: $142KHave Mercy$142KGratiot County Hope House: $60KGratiot County Hope House$60KIsabella County Restoration House: $43KIsabella County RestorationHouse$43K

The largest 2025 recipient was Have Mercy ($142K). Together the top 3 received $245K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K6$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 18 (39%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Have Mercy Greenville, MIHousing program partnership for emergency housing to qualified clients$141,915
Gratiot County Hope House Saint Louis, MIHousing program partnership for emergency housing to qualified clients$60,329
Isabella County Restoration House Mt Pleasant, MIHousing program partnership for emergency housing to qualified clients$42,794

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,736,951$2,702,609$3,109,339
Revenue$17,879,349$17,721,510$17,241,587
Expenses$17,983,444$18,008,527$17,296,158

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 19, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 16, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 28, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 18, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Eightcap Inc is led by Lori Johnson, President on every filing since 2022; 2 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lori Johnson

    President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $65K (2022) → $106K (2025)

  • Doug McFadden

    Chairperson

    Chairperson → Vice Chairperson, 2021

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen Fleet

    Vice President - Finance

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $44K (2024) → $101K (2025)

  • David Seppala

    Vice Chairperson

    Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Tegge

    Board Member

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2021

    Chairperson → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Moreno

    Treasurer

    Treasurer - Partial Year → Treasurer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Miller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renae Caudill

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Rivers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Onstott

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Ringle

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Member - Partial Yea, 2023

    Board Member - Partial Yea → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Mellema

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Terry

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terrence Frewen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet McCaul

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Cook Rondy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy O'Brien

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordon Kelley

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mandy Walkington

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Peggy Thelen (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ken Baker (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Patricia Priest (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Georgia Sharp (2019–2023) — Board Member - Partial Yea
  • Former: Glenna Scofield (2019–2023) — Board Member - Partial Yea
  • Former: Jane Russell (2019–2023) — Vice President - Finance
  • Former: Jennifer Cook (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mindy Train (2019–2023) — Board Member - Partial Yea
  • Former: Judith Watson (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lori Wilson-Mazzola (2019–2022) — Board Member - Partial Year
  • Former: Matthew Miller (2019–2022) — Board Member - Partial Year
  • Former: Yvette Clark (2019–2022) — Board Member - Partial Year
  • Former: John Van Nieuwenhuaen (2022) — President - Former
  • Former: Janie Diels (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: John Van Niewenhuzen (2021) — President - Former
  • Former: Ashley Strasser (2019–2020) — Board Member - Partial Yea
  • Former: Daniel A. Petersen (2019–2020) — President - Former
  • Former: John Schafer II (2019–2020) — Board Member - Partial Yea
  • Former: Kortni Campbell (2019) — Board Member - Partial Year
  • Former: Tom Lindeman (2019) — Treasurer - Partial Year

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lori Johnson — President: $106KLori JohnsonPresident$106KMaureen Fleet — VP - Finance: $101KMaureen FleetVP - Finance$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $106K, to Lori Johnson (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Eightcap Inc

How much does Eightcap Inc give each year?

Eightcap Inc gave $245K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $141K across 3 grants.

What is Eightcap Inc's typical grant size?

Eightcap Inc's median grant in 2025 was $60,329, and its average grant was $81,679, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Eightcap Inc give grants?

Eightcap Inc gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Eightcap Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Eightcap Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Eightcap Inc?

Eightcap Inc reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.9M.

What is Eightcap Inc?

Eightcap Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Orleans, MI. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Eightcap Inc's EIN?

Eightcap Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6111652. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Eightcap Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Eightcap Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

United Way of Greater Central Michigan

Mt Pleasant, MI

United Way of Greater Central Michigan funds local nonprofits and programs focused on health, education, youth opportunity, financial stability, and community resilience in Gratiot, Isabella, Montcalm, and Ionia counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,447 to $81,903, with a median of $20,764; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

32

Total Given

$818K

The Mall Family Foundation

Rockford, MI

The Mall Family Foundation supports organizations working in education, ministry, food assistance, homelessness services, disability employment and recreation, and community support, with most 2025 grants going to Michigan. Its grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

25

Total Given

$245K

Gratiot County Community Foundation

Ithaca, MI

The Gratiot County Community Foundation funds community projects and programs in areas such as education, health, human services, arts and culture, youth, and recreation, primarily benefiting Gratiot County residents. Recent grants have typically averaged about $13,000–$18,000; it accepts applications for competitive grants from eligible organizations, with out-of-county requests considered only when funds are available and many county residents will benefit.

Assets

$20.3M

Grants

33

Total Given

$341K

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

Middle Michigan Development Corporation

Mt Pleasant, MI

Middle Michigan Development Corporation supports business retention, expansion, attraction, and community development, primarily in Clare, Isabella, and Osceola Counties, with some regional work also described in Gladwin County. Its reported 2024 grants ranged from $9,670 to $19,697, while its facade-improvement program offered eligible businesses up to $5,000 in matching funds. The profile does not state whether MMDC accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$308K

Grants

2

Total Given

$29K

Faye and Lee Alport Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including education, healthcare, social services, Jewish learning, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000, and went mainly to Illinois, with additional funding in Arizona, Florida, and Alabama. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.4M

Grants

18

Total Given

$244K

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

Fabiano Foundation

Bay City, MI

The Fabiano Foundation funds schools and universities, animal welfare, addiction treatment and prevention, and other charitable organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Michigan and additional support in Arizona and Indiana. Its 14 grants ranged from $1,000 to $191,530, with a median of $3,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

14

Total Given

$479K

JX Gives Back Family Foundation Inc

Hartland, WI

The foundation supports community, health, environment, education, and animal-welfare causes, especially in communities served by JX business divisions in Michigan, Wisconsin, Illinois, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $7,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$68K

Grants

95

Total Given

$137K

Greenville Area Community Fnd

Greenville, MI

Greenville Area Community Foundation funds charitable community projects and programs in education, arts and culture, health, human services, the environment, recreation, youth and families, and community development in the greater Greenville area and through affiliate funds serving Montcalm County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,606 to $225,000, with a median of about $20,800. It accepts requests: applicants submit a letter of inquiry for the unrestricted cycle, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$60.2M

Grants

29

Total Given

$1.0M

United Way of Montcalm-Ionia Counties

Belding, MI

To make studies of community needs and to provide funds for the maintenance and operations of organizations in Montcalm and Ionia counties that meet these needs.

Assets

—

Grants

0

Total Given

$159K

More Funders in Michigan

Eightcap Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?