Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation
Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation is a private foundation based in Lake Forest, Illinois. Its 2024 filing reports 18 grants totaling $174,888 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in health care, education, faith communities, and other areas.
Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation at a glance
In short: Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation gave $175K across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $174,888
- +21.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 18
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,716
- -18.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $2,962,926
- +2.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 70 Sequoia Court, Lake Forest, IL 60045
Phone: (847) 732-1216
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Rush University Medical Center ($60K). Together the top 10 received $162K.
Grant Size Distribution
51 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 51 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 14% to Maryland, 4% to Georgia, and 2% to North Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
How Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation gives
- 61% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 88% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $93K (2021) to $175K (2024). In 2024 it made 18 grants totaling $175K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | Funding for scholarship programs for the education and training of clinicians, scientists, and other health care providers. Geared toward research, patient care, and community health care. | $60,000 |
| Lake Forest Presbyterian Church Lake Forest, IL | Donation - supporting the mission of the organization; the mission is to send well-equipped disciples of jesus into the world and nurturing a community of faith working through love. | $26,638 |
| Rush Anchor Cross Chicago, IL | Donation - Supporting Rush University Mission. | $25,000 |
| University of Maryland College Park, MD | Donation | $25,000 |
| First Presbyterian Chicago, IL | Donation | $10,000 |
| Boysgirls Club South Elgin, IL | Donation - supporting boys & girls club that motivates kids to positively develop and graduate from high school. Their mission is to enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to reach their full potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens. | $3,000 |
| Davidson College Davidson, NC | Donation - Athletic Fund Student and Programs Support. | $3,000 |
| Misericordia Heart of Mercy Foundation Chicago, IL | Misericordia offers a community of care that maximizes potential for persons with mild to profound developmental disabilities, many of whom are also physically challenged. By serving society's most vulnerable citizens, misericordia also serves the families who want the best for them, yet cannot provide it at home. | $3,000 |
| Reading Power Inc Lake Forest, IL | Donation - our mission is to accelerate children's literacy learning and to develop in them a love of reading and writing. We believe that all children deserve to reach their intellectual potential. | $3,000 |
| St Simons Land Trust St Simons Island, GA | Donation - support organization st simons island land and environment. | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,962,926 | $174,386 | $202,960 | $174,888 | 18 | $174,888 | $52,114 | $205,115 |
| 2023 | $2,881,881 | $128,680 | $173,461 | $143,500 | 12 | $143,500 | $67,338 | $167,052 |
| 2022 | $2,948,935 | $-14,482 | $144,521 | $104,750 | 11 | $104,750 | $32,959 | $165,942 |
| 2021 | $3,331,121 | $599,426 | $116,574 | $93,200 | 8 | $93,200 | $576,052 | $175,244 |
| 2020 | $2,599,174 | $1,874,202 | $127,837 | $104,000 | 2 | — | $130,307 | $134,532 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation reported a distributable amount of $205K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for Rush University Medical Center’s scholarship programs for health care providers, churches, a literacy tutoring program, a land trust, and organizations addressing housing crises and homelessness.
The grantees describe their work in their own terms. Rush University Medical Center says its mission is to improve health through patient care, education, research, and community partnerships. Reading Power describes its mission as accelerating children’s literacy learning and developing a love of reading and writing. St. Simons Land Trust says it works to conserve land and properties with environmental, recreational, scenic, historic, or educational value. PADS Lake County says it provides trauma-informed support, resources, and shelter to people experiencing a housing crisis. Sarah’s Circle says it provides housing, life necessities, and supportive services to help women permanently end homelessness.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave 18 grants totaling $174,888. Grants ranged from $250 to $60,000, with a median grant of $3,000.
Notable 2024 grants included $60,000 to Rush University Medical Center for scholarship programs for the education and training of health care providers; $26,638 to Lake Forest Presbyterian Church; $25,000 each to Rush Anchor Cross and the University of Maryland; and $10,000 to First Presbyterian. Other reported grants included $3,000 each to Boys & Girls Club, Davidson College, Misericordia Heart of Mercy Foundation, Reading Power, St. Simons Land Trust, and St. Simons Presbyterian Church. PADS Lake County received $2,500, and Sarah’s Circle received $1,000.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Christine A. Edwards as president and John H. Edwards as secretary/treasurer.
Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation is led by Christine A. Edwards, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christine A. Edwards
President
President & Director → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John H. Edwards
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation
How much does Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation give each year?
Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation gave $175K across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $144K across 12 grants.
What is Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation's typical grant size?
Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $9,716, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation give grants?
Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (5 grants), Lake Forest, IL (5 grants), St Simons Island, GA (2 grants) and Waukegan, IL (2 grants).
Does Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (3 grants).
Who are Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation's largest grantees?
Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Rush University Medical Center ($60,000), Lake Forest Presbyterian Church ($26,638) and Rush Anchor Cross ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation?
Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $175K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $205K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for Rush University Medical Center’s scholarship programs for health care providers, churches, a literacy tutoring program, a land trust, and organizations addressing housing crises and homelessness. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation's EIN?
Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3612639. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Karen R & John T Crotty Foundation
Lake Bluff, IL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on education, community services, mental health, and conservation. In 2025, it gave $108,250 across 24 grants, typically $500–$15,000, with most funding going to Illinois organizations; it also funded recipients in several other states and Washington, DC. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
24
Total Given
$108K
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/edwards-family-cjlj-foundation-morg_5d76e773d7e8442497ed8d1660b74b0b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_823612639_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/edwards-family-cjlj-foundation-morg_5d76e773d7e8442497ed8d1660b74b0b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edwards Family CJLJ Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?