Edward T Gardner Foundation
Edward T Gardner Foundation is a private foundation, based in Lakewood Ranch, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $466K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 15 grants totaling $120K. Net investment income was $274K.
Key facts about Edward T Gardner Foundation
In short: Edward T Gardner Foundation gave $120K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), top state Florida. 7% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6026290
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $120,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- Average grant
- $8,000
- Median grant
- $4,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 15, 2024)
- Total assets
- $465,940
- Primary geography
- Florida (48% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$466K
+49.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$120K
+20.0% YoY
Grant Count
15
-11.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+36.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edward T Gardner Foundation reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Edward T Gardner Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 15 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 93% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 20% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 312% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Edward T Gardner Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 15 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
85 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS FOUNDATION Memphis, TN | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $40,000 |
| FLORIDA STUDIO THEATRE Sarasota, FL | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $20,000 |
| ST LUCIE COUNTY FIRE DISTRICT Port St Lucie, FL | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $7,500 |
| FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Ft Pierce, FL | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $7,250 |
| CAMP BARNES Dover, DE | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $6,000 |
| FAMILY MEALS INC Fort Pierce, FL | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $5,500 |
| SEAMENS CENTER OF WILMINGTON Wilmington, DE | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $5,000 |
| HANDS OF SAINT LUCIE COUNTY Fort Pierce, FL | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $4,500 |
| RYLIE'S SMILE FOUNDATION Rehoboth BCH, DE | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $4,500 |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF ST LUCIE COUNTY Fort Pierce, FL | TO FURTHER THEIR EXPRESSED CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $4,250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $465,940 | $312,685 | $345,005 |
| Revenue | $283,587 | $75,053 | $12,659 |
| Expenses | $130,332 | $107,373 | $87,586 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $120,205 | $100,100 | $80,200 |
| Net Investment Income | $274,189 | $67,780 | $7,510 |
| Distributable Amount | $38,492 | $36,480 | $39,971 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edward T Gardner Foundation is led by Edward Gardner Iii Co Dinsmore, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Edward Gardner Iii Co Dinsmore
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Christopher Gardnerco Dinsmore
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David Wickham Co Dinsmore Shohl
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Louise Gardner Co Dinsmore Shohl
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Missy Gardner Co Dinsmore Shohl
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Edward T Gardner Foundation
How much does Edward T Gardner Foundation give each year?
Edward T Gardner Foundation gave $120K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $100K across 17 grants.
What is Edward T Gardner Foundation's typical grant size?
Edward T Gardner Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,500, and its average grant was $8,000, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Edward T Gardner Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does Edward T Gardner Foundation give grants?
Edward T Gardner Foundation's top state is Florida, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (36%) and Delaware (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ft Pierce, FL (7 grants) and Memphis, TN (2 grants).
Who are Edward T Gardner Foundation's largest grantees?
Edward T Gardner Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of Memphis Foundation ($40,000), Florida Studio Theatre ($20,000) and St Lucie County Fire District ($7,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Edward T Gardner Foundation?
Edward T Gardner Foundation reported $466K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $120K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Edward T Gardner Foundation's EIN?
Edward T Gardner Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6026290. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Edward T Gardner Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edward T Gardner Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Baird Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports nonprofits in health and human services, education, the arts, youth, and other areas, with the largest share of recent grants going to Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500, though amounts ranged from $10 to $561,411. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$142.7M
Grants
3,862
Total Given
$7.0M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Manatee Community Foundation Inc
Bradenton, FL
The foundation supports arts and culture, education, health and human services, youth development, animal welfare, civic engagement, and environmental work, primarily in Manatee County and surrounding areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $645,037, with a median of $15,000. It accepts competitive requests through a Letter of Intent; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$69.1M
Grants
131
Total Given
$4.5M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds a broad range of work, including arts and culture, health and wellness, economic opportunity, youth and families, equity, and climate resilience; its Community Grants provide flexible two-year general operating support to nonprofits in Greater Miami. In 2023, grants had a median of $21,585, though awards varied widely; the current application cycle is closed, and applications are expected to open in 2027.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
More Funders in Florida
Edward T Gardner Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?