Edward St John Foundation Inc
EDWARD ST JOHN FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. It provides financial assistance to formal education programs, guided by the belief that education can transform lives and provide a foundation for success.
Key facts about Edward St John Foundation Inc
In short: Edward St John Foundation Inc gave $326K across 74 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Maryland. 45% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-1397204
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $325,867
- Grants made (2024)
- 74
- Average grant
- $4,404
- Median grant
- $505
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (33 of 74, 2024)
- Total assets
- $104,647
- Primary geography
- Maryland (78% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s website states that its budget allocations are fully committed and that it is not accepting new requests for funding consideration at this time. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The filing lists March 1, June 1, September 1, and December 1.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$105K
+6.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$326K
-25.4% YoY
Grant Count
74
-16.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-10.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edward St John Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Edward St John Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 33 of 74 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $450 first-time, $750 repeat.
- 49% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 35% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is “to provide financial assistance to formal education programs.” Its stated interests include educational opportunities that help people develop their potential and achieve self-sufficiency; improving academic programs and access; and strengthening organizations and educational institutions that provide formal education. It gives consideration to programs it describes as unique, transformational, sustainable, and replicable, and to community and service organizations reaching underserved, disadvantaged, or at-risk populations through formal education.
The foundation says it makes grants only to tax-exempt 501(c)(3) institutions and organizations. Its website says it considers programmatic support, while its filing also lists scholarships. It does not award grants to individuals or for deficit financing, travel, or loans. Its website lists capital needs and annual fund solicitations as non-priorities.
The 2024 grantees illustrate a range of supported organizations. For example, Utah Valley University Foundation describes its work as advancing the university’s services, raising scholarship funds, and supporting program development. Living Classrooms Foundation describes its mission as providing hands-on education and job training, with a special emphasis on at-risk youth. McDonogh School describes itself as a coeducational college-preparatory school. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 74 grants totaling $325,867. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $62,500, with a median of $505. Among the largest awards were $62,500 each to University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Inc and Utah Valley University Foundation; $50,250 to The Boys’ Latin School of Maryland; $25,000 to Loyola Blakefield; and $24,285 to Baltimore Washington Medical Center Foundation.
Review Cycle
The filing lists March 1, June 1, September 1, and December 1.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Edward St John Foundation Inc
Ready to take the next step with Edward St John Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 78% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland and 19% to recipients in Utah. The foundation’s website describes its giving as supporting nonprofit organizations in communities where St. John Properties has a business presence.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 74 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $326K (2024) to $734K (2020). In 2024 it made 74 grants totaling $326K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Inc ($63K). Together the top 10 received $274K.
Grant Size Distribution
388 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 374 grants of 388 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Inc Baltimore, MD | To Further Exempt Purpose | $62,500 |
| Utah Valley University Foundation Orem, UT | To Further Exempt Purpose | $62,500 |
| The Boys' Latin School of Maryland Baltimore, MD | To Further Exempt Purpose | $50,250 |
| Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | To Further Exempt Purpose | $25,000 |
| Baltimore Washington Medical Center Foundation Glen Burnie, MD | To Further Exempt Purpose | $24,285 |
| McDonogh School Owings Mills, MD | To Further Exempt Purpose | $20,000 |
| Umms Foundation Baltimore, MD | To Further Exempt Purpose | $13,500 |
| University of Maryland College Park Foundation College Park, MD | To Further Exempt Purpose | $6,000 |
| Cross Victory Ministries Baltimore, MD | To Further Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
| Honeygo Regional Veterans Memorial Perry Hall, MD | To Further Exempt Purpose | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $104,647 | $400,000 | $393,452 | $325,867 |
| 2023 | $98,099 | $475,000 | $502,447 | $437,108 |
| 2022 | $125,546 | $675,000 | $580,967 | $518,811 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $104,647 | $98,099 | $125,546 |
| Revenue | $400,000 | $475,000 | $675,000 |
| Expenses | $393,452 | $502,447 | $580,967 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $324,892 | $437,108 | $518,811 |
| Distributable Amount | $5,968 | $5,507 | $3,868 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lawrence Maykrantz as chairman/trustee, Sharon Akers as president/trustee, Kellay St John as vice president/trustee, and Lori Rice as treasurer/trustee.
Edward St John Foundation Inc is led by Sharon Akers, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sharon Akers
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$60K (2020) → $60K (2024)
Lawrence Maykrantz
Chairman & Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kellay St John
Vice President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Rice
Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $60K, to Sharon Akers (President/Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Sharon L Akers
Mailing address: 2560 Lord Baltimore Drive, Baltimore, MD 21244
Phone: (410) 369-1273
Website: https://www.esjfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Edward St John Foundation Inc
How much does Edward St John Foundation Inc give each year?
Edward St John Foundation Inc gave $326K across 74 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $437K across 89 grants.
What is Edward St John Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Edward St John Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $505, and its average grant was $4,404, across 74 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Edward St John Foundation Inc that year got $2K on average.
Where does Edward St John Foundation Inc give grants?
Edward St John Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Utah (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (21 grants), Towson, MD (3 grants), Glen Burnie, MD (2 grants) and Westminster, MD (2 grants).
Who are Edward St John Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Edward St John Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Inc ($62,500), Utah Valley University Foundation ($62,500) and The Boys' Latin School of Maryland ($50,250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Edward St John Foundation Inc?
Edward St John Foundation Inc reported $105K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $325K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Edward St John Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s mission is “to provide financial assistance to formal education programs.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Edward St John Foundation Inc?
The foundation’s website states that its budget allocations are fully committed and that it is not accepting new requests for funding consideration at this time. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Edward St John Foundation Inc's EIN?
Edward St John Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1397204. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Edward St John Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edward St John Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
More Funders in Maryland
Edward St John Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?