Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc
To provide support for the five named public charities in the last will and testament of edward j. Gallagher, junior
Key facts about Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc
In short: Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc gave $761K across 5 grants in 2026 (avg $152K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1171984
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $760,763
- Grants made (2026)
- 5
- Average grant
- $152,153
- Median grant
- $47,548
- Total assets
- $16,894,304
- Primary geography
- Arizona (62% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$16.9M
+5.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$761K
+10.7% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$152K
+10.7% YoY
How Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 1406% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Towson, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $16.9M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 5 grants totaling $761K. Net investment income was $1.8M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2023) to $991K (2024). In 2026 it made 5 grants totaling $761K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Arizona Board of Regents ($475K). Together the top 5 received $761K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 25 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arizona Board of Regents Tucson, AZ | The university of Arizona for the purchase of worthwile international paintings and works of sculpture and other works of art, to provide funding for educational speakers in the world of art, defray expenses and provide necessary equipment for students in regards to arts and crafts, provide funds for childrens dance program and films and equipment for the gallagher collection. | $475,476 |
| John Hopkins Hospital Bayview Baltimore, MD | The johns hopkins hospital for the use of said hospital for the children's medical and surgical center. | $142,643 |
| Gilman School Baltimore, MD | The gilman sch to accumulate a fund for bldg purposes, for scholarships or for its general corp. Purposes to be expended on main., care and replacement of trees and shrubbery on the sch grounds | $47,548 |
| Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | The metropolitan museum of art for the purchase of international paintings and works of sculpture. | $47,548 |
| The Balto Museum of Art Inc Baltimore, MD | Support for the baltimore museum of art for the purchase of worthwhile American paintings | $47,548 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16,894,304 | $15,986,495 | $15,465,434 |
| Revenue | $1,792,579 | $1,319,302 | $574,746 |
| Expenses | $884,770 | $798,241 | $1,089,542 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,792,579 | $1,319,302 | $574,746 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc is led by David Stokes, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
David Stokes
President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Lounibos
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Warnack
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Stokes
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Asma Naeem
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Miller
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Olivia Miller
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Capelonga
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Chiristopher Bedford (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jill McCleary (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Thomas Trzcinski (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc
How much does Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc give each year?
Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc gave $761K across 5 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $687K across 5 grants.
What is Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc's median grant in 2026 was $47,548, and its average grant was $152,153, across 5 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc give grants?
Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc gives mostly in Arizona: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (31%) and New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (3 grants).
Does Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 20% of Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Who are Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc's largest 2026 grantees include Arizona Board of Regents ($475,476), John Hopkins Hospital Bayview ($142,643) and Gilman School ($47,548), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc?
Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc reported $16.9M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What is Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc's EIN?
Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1171984. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Parker Poe Charitable Trust
Thomasville, GA
The Parker Poe Charitable Trust funds qualified public charities in education, arts, and other charitable areas, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Georgia and additional support in New York and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $120,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
31
Total Given
$826K
Dunard Fund USA Ltd
Northbrook, IL
Dunard Fund USA Ltd’s 2024 grants supported arts and cultural organizations, education, and cross-border giving, with most funding going to recipients in California, followed by New York and Massachusetts. It awarded 24 grants totaling $65.1 million; the median grant was $147,300, though awards ranged from $1,000 to $52.5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$231.8M
Grants
24
Total Given
$65.1M
Comora Family Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including those focused on youth sports, hunger relief, education, health, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $195,000, with a median grant of $1,000; 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York. It accepts applications in any form with no deadlines or award restrictions; contact Mark S. Comora.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
27
Total Given
$305K
Spectemur Agendo Inc
Washington, DC
SPECTEMUR AGENDO INC’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including foreign policy, international affairs, reproductive rights, media, human rights, and social justice, with most reported funding going to recipients in Washington, DC and New York. Grants ranged from $15,000 to $60,000, with a median of $40,000; the filing says there is no specific application form or deadline.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$775K
Manitou Fund
White Bear Lake, MN
Manitou Fund supports a range of charitable purposes, including capital projects, programs, and scholarships; in 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.75 million, with a median of $50,000. Its 2024 giving was concentrated in California and Minnesota, with additional grants in New York, Florida, and Rhode Island. The fund gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
164
Total Given
$20.1M
MEX-Am Cultural Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$33K
The Stainman Family Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation supports preselected charities working in humanitarian aid, community services, advocacy, health, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to organizations in New York and others in Washington, DC, Georgia, Wyoming, and Vermont. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $205,000, with a median of $14,250. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
82
Total Given
$2.5M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More Funders in Maryland
Edward J Gallagher Jr Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?