Edward & Mary Ellen Darling
Edward & Mary Ellen Darling is a private foundation based in Brewer, Maine. It made 18 grants totaling $174,200 in 2025, primarily to organizations in Maine.
Key facts about Edward & Mary Ellen Darling
In short: Edward & Mary Ellen Darling gave $174K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Maine. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-6769604
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $174,200
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $9,678
- Median grant
- $6,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,002,633
- Primary geography
- Maine (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.0M
+6.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$174K
-8.0% YoY
Grant Count
18
-5.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-2.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edward & Mary Ellen Darling reported a distributable amount of $189K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Edward & Mary Ellen Darling open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 18 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including higher education, health care, food assistance, homelessness, education, recovery, veterans’ services, and animal shelter and adoption.
Among the grantees, Husson University describes its mission as preparing students for professional careers through an education informed by the sciences and humanities. Bangor Area Recovery Network says it provides a community recovery center for people affected by addiction. Maine Veterans Project says it works to reduce veteran suicides by supporting veterans and families affected by service-related PTSD or traumatic brain injuries.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 18 grants totaling $174,200. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $30,000, with a median of $6,250. Its largest grants included $30,000 to Husson University, $25,000 each to Bangor Area Homeless Shelter and Good Shepperd Food Bank, and $15,000 each to St Joseph Hospital and Mood and Memory Clinic. Other grants included $10,000 each to Cancer Care of Maine, John Bapst Memorial HS, and MDI Hospital; $7,500 to Sarah’s House; and $3,200 to Maine Veterans Project.
Among smaller 2025 grants, Maine Discovery Museum and Bangor Humane Society each received $2,500, while Wounded Warrior Project received $2,000. St Joseph Hospital describes its work as providing whole-person care in service to its communities. Maine Discovery Museum says it helps people of all ages explore the world through creative exploration and science; Bangor Humane Society says it provides shelter and adoption services for unwanted animals. Wounded Warrior Project describes its work as supporting the well-being of post-9/11 veterans, active-duty service members, and their families.
How to Apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Edward & Mary Ellen Darling?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maine. The remaining shares went to recipients in Tennessee (2%), New York (2%), Massachusetts (1%), and Florida (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $240K (2023). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $174K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Husson University ($30K). Together the top 10 received $153K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 75 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Husson University Bangor, ME | Public Support | $30,000 |
| Bangor Area Homeless Shelter Bangor, ME | Public Support | $25,000 |
| Good Shepperd Food Bank Hampden, ME | Public Support | $25,000 |
| St Joseph Hospital Bangor, ME | Public Support | $15,000 |
| Mood and Memory Clinic Bangor, ME | Public Support | $15,000 |
| Cancer Care of Maine Brewer, ME | Public Support | $10,000 |
| John Bapst Memorial HS Bangor, ME | Public Support | $10,000 |
| MDI Hospital Bar Harbor, ME | Public Support | $10,000 |
| Sarah's House Holden, ME | Public Support | $7,500 |
| St John's Catholic School Brunswick, ME | Public Support | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,002,633 | $249,343 | $219,645 | $174,200 (18 grants) |
| 2024 | $3,754,747 | $675,465 | $226,521 | $189,400 (19 grants) |
| 2023 | $2,930,692 | $187,071 | $273,184 | $240,300 (14 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,002,633 | $3,754,747 | $2,930,692 |
| Revenue | $249,343 | $675,465 | $187,071 |
| Expenses | $219,645 | $226,521 | $273,184 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $174,888 | $189,852 | $240,759 |
| Net Investment Income | $204,586 | $138,796 | $53,901 |
| Distributable Amount | $189,298 | $158,952 | $137,883 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Glenn Goodwin, Mary Kathleen Fraser, and Mary Frances Kelly as trustees.
Edward & Mary Ellen Darling's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Glenn Goodwin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Frances Kelly
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Kathleen Fraser
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 652 Wilson Street, Brewer, ME 04412
Phone: (207) 989-6400
Frequently asked questions about Edward & Mary Ellen Darling
How much does Edward & Mary Ellen Darling give each year?
Edward & Mary Ellen Darling gave $174K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $189K across 19 grants.
What is Edward & Mary Ellen Darling's typical grant size?
Edward & Mary Ellen Darling's median grant in 2025 was $6,250, and its average grant was $9,678, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Edward & Mary Ellen Darling that year got $10K on average.
Where does Edward & Mary Ellen Darling give grants?
Edward & Mary Ellen Darling gives mostly in Maine: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bangor, ME (8 grants) and Brewer, ME (2 grants).
Does Edward & Mary Ellen Darling give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Edward & Mary Ellen Darling's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Public Support" (18 grants).
Who are Edward & Mary Ellen Darling's largest grantees?
Edward & Mary Ellen Darling's largest 2025 grantees include Husson University ($30,000), Bangor Area Homeless Shelter ($25,000) and Good Shepperd Food Bank ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Edward & Mary Ellen Darling?
Edward & Mary Ellen Darling reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $175K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $189K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Edward & Mary Ellen Darling fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including higher education, health care, food assistance, homelessness, education, recovery, veterans’ services, and animal shelter and adoption. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Edward & Mary Ellen Darling?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Edward & Mary Ellen Darling's EIN?
Edward & Mary Ellen Darling's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6769604. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Edward & Mary Ellen Darling accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Edward & Mary Ellen Darling by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edward & Mary Ellen Darling's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
Stephen & Tabitha King Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation supports Maine community initiatives, especially in libraries, literacy, community health, and arts and culture, with particular interest in underserved people and the Greater Bangor region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $800,000, with a median of $20,000; for its limited 2026 opportunity, eligible Maine public libraries and public safety organizations may request up to $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; other organizations are asked to wait until 2027.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
217
Total Given
$6.6M
The Mimi Foundation
Scarborough, ME
The Mimi Foundation’s 2023 grants supported Maine organizations with general operating costs, including arts, education, community, and outdoor programs. It gave eight grants ranging from $2,500 to $4,872,500, with a median of $198,250. The foundation is dissolved and no longer accepts applications.
Assets
—
Grants
8
Total Given
$6.6M
Harnum Family Foundation
Bangor, ME
Assets
$317K
Grants
7
Total Given
$23K
EQT Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and natural-resource conservation, including STEM, environmental, and arts and culture programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $800,000, with a median of $10,000, and primarily supported communities in Pennsylvania, West Virginia, and New York within EQT’s operating footprint. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible nonprofits and institutions; applications are available on its website.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
367
Total Given
$6.3M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, especially arts education and public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning. Typical grants vary by program: arts awards can be up to $60,000, while environment grants are generally $5,000–$30,000; its 2024 median grant was $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
More Funders in Maine
Edward & Mary Ellen Darling down — hundreds of funders to go?