Education Foundation of Anne Arundel
The Education Foundation of Anne Arundel county public schools strategically invests in innovative programs, partnerships, and initiatives that empower all learners, support educators, and prepare students to excel in a dynamic, global future.
Education Foundation of Anne Arundel at a glance
In short: Education Foundation of Anne Arundel gave $94K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $93,721
- +993.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $13,389
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $1,204,180
- +14.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Education Foundation of Anne Arundel funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Anne Arundel County Public Schools ($34K). Together the top 4 received $62K.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($31,230), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2024) to $94K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $94K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Anne Arundel County Public Schools Annapolis, MD | Grants are given to schools to assist with initiatives that support students learning in the areas of classroom support, program enhancements, professional development or events. | $33,720 |
| 3 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $31,230 |
| Lausd Education Foundation Los Angeles, CA | Grants are given to schools to assist with initiatives that support students learning in the areas of classroom support, program enhancements, professional development or events. | $11,057 |
| Southern High School Harwood, MD | Grants are given to schools to assist with initiatives that support students learning in the areas of classroom support, program enhancements, professional development or events. | $11,000 |
| Center of Applied Technology North Severn, MD | Grants are given to schools to assist with initiatives that support students learning in the areas of classroom support, program enhancements, professional development or events. | $6,714 |
Ready to take the next step with Education Foundation of Anne Arundel?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,204,180 | $398,027 | $296,588 | $93,721 | 7 | $23,503 |
| 2024 | $1,055,527 | $261,343 | $247,559 | $8,574 | Total only | $17,459 |
| 2023 | $509,739 | $332,541 | $381,062 | — | — | $160 |
| 2022 | $557,710 | $431,881 | $395,324 | — | — | $3 |
| 2021 | $521,152 | $342,411 | $188,383 | — | — | $7 |
| 2020 | $367,124 | $254,185 | $377,541 | — | — | $10 |
| 2019 | $490,480 | $473,553 | $191,158 | — | — | $10 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Education Foundation of Anne Arundel
Based on IRS filings
Education Foundation of Anne Arundel is a public charity, based in Annapolis, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $94K. Net investment income was $24K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Education Foundation of Anne Arundel is led by Victoria Samuels, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Victoria Samuels
President
Vice President → Vice President & Incoming President, 2024
Vice President & Incoming President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Callahan
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Scherer
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian S. Walter
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Conwell
Past Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → Past Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hoffmann
Immediate Past President
Board Member → President, 2020
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raymond E. Streib
Board Member
President → Immediate Past President, 2020
Immediate Past President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Rau Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan E. Pasterick
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dominic Powell
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Cartney
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Schindling
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Weedy
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ed Evans
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanette Ortiz
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Iversen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis Dejesu
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Kleinschmidt
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ned Carey
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Bonnie L. Johansen (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carol Ann McCurdy (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Brandon Wright (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tara E. Potter (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Wagener (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Smith (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gregory S. Winton (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph C. Green Jr. (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Philip Maddox (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Sean McCone (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Yousuf Ahmad (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Education Foundation of Anne Arundel
How much does Education Foundation of Anne Arundel give each year?
Education Foundation of Anne Arundel gave $94K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $9K in grants paid.
What is Education Foundation of Anne Arundel's typical grant size?
Education Foundation of Anne Arundel's median grant in 2025 was $11,000, and its average grant was $13,389, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Education Foundation of Anne Arundel give grants?
Education Foundation of Anne Arundel gives mostly in Maryland: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (12%).
Does Education Foundation of Anne Arundel give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Education Foundation of Anne Arundel's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Education Foundation of Anne Arundel's largest grantees?
Education Foundation of Anne Arundel's largest 2025 grantees include Anne Arundel County Public Schools ($33,720), Lausd Education Foundation ($11,057) and Southern High School ($11,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($31,230), which are not listed by name. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Education Foundation of Anne Arundel?
Education Foundation of Anne Arundel reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $398K.
What is Education Foundation of Anne Arundel's EIN?
Education Foundation of Anne Arundel's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2037551. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Education Foundation of Anne Arundel funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Education Foundation of Anne Arundel's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Education Foundation of Anne Arundel's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Education Foundation of Anne Arundel down — hundreds of funders to go?