Edna May Aucker Sch Trust
Edna May Aucker Sch Trust is a private foundation based in Hermitage, Pennsylvania. In its 2025 filing, it reported 11 grants totaling $23,800, all for general charitable purposes.
Edna May Aucker Sch Trust at a glance
In short: Edna May Aucker Sch Trust gave $24K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,800
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- -8.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,164
- +3.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,150
- Total assets
- $380,106
- -0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Edna May Aucker Sch Trust
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
- Contact
Mailing address: One Fnb Blvd 3Rd Floor, Hermitage, PA 16148
Phone: (814) 272-4113
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Edna May Aucker Sch Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Messiah University ($4K). Together the top 10 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania and 13% to recipients in Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Edna May Aucker Sch Trust gives
- 91% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $28K (2022). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Messiah University Mechanicsburg, PA | General Charitable Purpose | $4,300 |
| Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | General Charitable Purpose | $3,150 |
| Penn State University Hermitage, PA | General Charitable Purpose | $3,150 |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology Williamsport, PA | General Charitable Purpose | $2,150 |
| Elizabethtown College Elizabethtown, PA | General Charitable Purpose | $2,150 |
| Bloomsburg University Bloomsburg, PA | General Charitable Purpose | $2,150 |
| Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Student Accounts Receivable Lancaster, PA | General Charitable Purpose | $2,150 |
| Liberty University Hermitage, PA | General Charitable Purpose | $1,150 |
| Pearl River Community College Hermitage, PA | General Charitable Purpose | $1,150 |
| Houghton University Hermitage, PA | General Charitable Purpose | $1,150 |
Ready to take the next step with Edna May Aucker Sch Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $380,106 | $30,961 | $30,722 | $23,800 | 11 | $27,082 | $27,639 | $23,732 |
| 2024 | $380,737 | $26,179 | $31,237 | $25,000 | 12 | $28,047 | $23,082 | $22,457 |
| 2023 | $385,762 | $24,394 | $29,050 | $23,000 | 9 | $23,000 | $6,696 | $21,420 |
| 2022 | $390,527 | $25,042 | $34,238 | $28,000 | 10 | $28,000 | $4,417 | $22,810 |
| 2021 | $399,800 | $32,026 | $30,450 | $24,000 | 8 | $24,000 | $5,517 | $23,769 |
| 2020 | $398,304 | $20,397 | $20,920 | $15,000 | 7 | — | $5,753 | $21,250 |
| 2019 | $398,964 | $110,864 | $23,938 | $18,000 | 10 | — | $6,868 | $21,705 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edna May Aucker Sch Trust reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants went to universities and colleges, including institutions whose own stated missions include education for service and leadership, hands-on technical education, and preparing students for achievement and service.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $23,800. Grants ranged from $1,150 to $4,300, with a median of $2,150. The largest grants were $4,300 to Messiah University; $3,150 each to Washington and Lee University and Penn State University; and $2,150 each to Pennsylvania College of Technology, Elizabethtown College, Bloomsburg University, and Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology. Each was designated for general charitable purposes.
Messiah University describes its mission as educating students toward maturity of intellect, character, and Christian faith in preparation for service, leadership, and reconciliation. Pennsylvania College of Technology describes its mission as providing hands-on technical education. Susquehanna University describes its mission as educating students for productive, creative, and reflective lives of achievement, leadership, and service.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edna May Aucker Sch Trust is led by First National Trust Compant, Trustee on every filing since 2024 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
First National Trust Compant
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$3K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: First National Trust Company (2019–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to First National Trust Compant (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Edna May Aucker Sch Trust
How much does Edna May Aucker Sch Trust give each year?
Edna May Aucker Sch Trust gave $24K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 12 grants.
What is Edna May Aucker Sch Trust's typical grant size?
Edna May Aucker Sch Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,150, and its average grant was $2,164, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Edna May Aucker Sch Trust give grants?
Edna May Aucker Sch Trust gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Hermitage, PA (5 grants).
Does Edna May Aucker Sch Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Edna May Aucker Sch Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Edna May Aucker Sch Trust's largest grantees?
Edna May Aucker Sch Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Messiah University ($4,300), Washington and Lee University ($3,150) and Penn State University ($3,150), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Edna May Aucker Sch Trust?
Edna May Aucker Sch Trust reported $380K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Edna May Aucker Sch Trust fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants went to universities and colleges, including institutions whose own stated missions include education for service and leadership, hands-on technical education, and preparing students for achievement and service. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Edna May Aucker Sch Trust?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Edna May Aucker Sch Trust's EIN?
Edna May Aucker Sch Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-7165665. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Edna May Aucker Sch Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
Live grants for the work Edna May Aucker Sch Trust funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Creative Impact Grants $500 - $2,500 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edna May Aucker Sch Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
First Community Foundation Partnership of Pennsylvania
Williamsport, PA
First Community Foundation Partnership of Pennsylvania funds nonprofits and some local governments working in areas including arts, education, health and human services, youth, recreation, environment, and economic development. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $5,048 to $250,000, primarily supporting work in Lycoming, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder, and Union counties and surrounding areas. Eligibility and application rules vary by fund; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$184.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$6.1M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Presser Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Presser Foundation funds music and music education, including organizational operating support, capital projects, special projects, student awards, and assistance to retired music teachers, primarily in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its general operating grants are typically no more than $50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $3,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
486
Total Given
$3.8M
Hackenberg-Schol
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$873K
Grants
31
Total Given
$43K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Edna May Aucker Sch Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edna May Aucker Sch Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?