J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust
J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $108K. Net investment income was $191K.
J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust gave $108K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $108,485
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $18,081
- -16.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $14,175
- Total assets
- $2,507,190
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust
Who J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tionesta Borough ($48K). Together the top 6 received $108K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 42 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $101K (2020) to $113K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $108K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tionesta Borough Tionesta, PA | General Support | $47,535 |
| Forest County Industrial Development Tionesta, PA | General Support | $25,000 |
| Forest Area School District Tionesta, PA | General Support | $18,200 |
| Bridge Builders Community Oil City, PA | General Support | $10,150 |
| Forest County Historical Society Tionesta, PA | General Support | $5,600 |
| Tionesta Presbyterian Church Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,507,190 | $218,838 | $149,677 | $108,485 | 6 | $122,924 | $191,355 | $134,673 |
| 2024 | $2,438,052 | $150,622 | $151,561 | $107,886 | 5 | $121,360 | $126,379 | $126,683 |
| 2023 | $2,438,489 | $319,658 | $148,429 | $109,112 | 11 | $130,192 | $304,802 | $116,071 |
| 2022 | $2,267,475 | $197,238 | $155,355 | $112,968 | 9 | $137,280 | $181,039 | $140,837 |
| 2021 | $2,214,523 | $137,430 | $152,966 | $111,619 | 11 | — | $118,767 | $138,340 |
| 2020 | $2,231,781 | $156,505 | $150,461 | $101,387 | 9 | — | $142,642 | $120,611 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $135K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$28K (2023) → $31K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $31K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust
How much does J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust give each year?
J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust gave $108K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $108K across 5 grants.
What is J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $14,175, and its average grant was $18,081, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust give grants?
J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tionesta, PA (4 grants).
Does J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Tionesta Borough ($47,535), Forest County Industrial Development ($25,000) and Forest Area School District ($18,200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust?
J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $123K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $135K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust's EIN?
J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1670828. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Josephine B Wile Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
$153K
Grants
1
Total Given
$7K
Robert H Reakirt Fdn Equities
Pittsburgh, PA
In 2024, the foundation supported organizations working in early childhood, arts, recovery, economic development, and human services, with most funding going to Ohio and smaller amounts to Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Indiana, and Georgia. Grants ranged from $950 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted; it directs applicants to contact PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review C.
Assets
$46.6M
Grants
112
Total Given
$1.9M
McElhattan Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The McElhattan Foundation supports workplace safety, economic development in Knox and Franklin, Pennsylvania, out-of-school-time learning and educator diversity in Allegheny County, and end-of-life planning and care. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; it accepts requests on a rolling basis through an initial RFI, with full proposals by invitation.
Assets
$249.4M
Grants
105
Total Given
$7.7M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
J Bowman Proper Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?