Economic and Community Development Institute
Economic & Community Development Institute (ECDI) is a Columbus, Ohio-based public charity that supports entrepreneurs and small businesses through lending, training, mentoring, and business-development services. Its stated mission is to invest in people to create measurable and enduring social and economic change.
Key facts about Economic and Community Development Institute
In short: Economic and Community Development Institute gave $267K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $67K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1145544
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $266,967
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $66,742
- Median grant
- $38,685
- Total assets
- $77,992,000
- Primary geography
- Ohio (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$78.0M
+0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$267K
+1604.0% YoY
Grant Count
4
+300.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$67K
+326.0% YoY
How Economic and Community Development Institute gives
- Giving fell 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
ECDI’s mission is “investing in people to create measurable and enduring social and economic change.” Its small-business development services include one-on-one technical assistance, business-development training, and sector-specific business incubation. The organization also provides loans to entrepreneurs who may not qualify for traditional financing. ECDI reported disbursing 1,021 loans totaling more than $18.5 million during fiscal year 2025.
Its programs include support for contractors, food businesses, veterans, and women entrepreneurs. ECDI also offers loan programs for purposes such as working capital, equipment, business expansion, and—in specified programs—commercial real estate.
Grantmaking
ECDI reported four grants totaling $266,967 in filing year 2025. Grant amounts ranged from $9,476 to $180,122, with a median of $38,684. The stated purpose for each was to collaborate on business-development programming intended to improve local economies and increase the recipient organization’s capacity to offer small-business resources.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Economic and Community Development Institute
Ready to take the next step with Economic and Community Development Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
ECDI is based in Columbus and lists offices in Akron, Canton, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Dayton, Portsmouth, and Toledo. Its website describes coverage across Ohio, with service in Kentucky, Indiana, and West Virginia counties in the Greater Cincinnati and Portsmouth markets. Its USDA lending program covers all 88 Ohio counties. The 2025 grants went to recipients in Ohio and West Virginia, with 96% of grant dollars going to Ohio and 4% to West Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2024) to $638K (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $267K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Improvement Corporation of Belmont County ($180K). Together the top 4 received $267K.
Grant Size Distribution
139 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 135 grants of 139 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Improvement Corporation of Belmont County Saint Clairsville, OH | Collaborate with the organization to implement needed business development programming that improves the economy in their communities and to increase the capacity of the organization to offer additional small business resources for their residents. | $180,122 |
| Shawnee State University Fortsmouth, OH | Collaborate with the organization to implement needed business development programming that improves the economy in their communities and to increase the capacity of the organization to offer additional small business resources for their residents. | $56,814 |
| Ohio CDC Columbus, OH | Collaborate with the organization to implement needed business development programming that improves the economy in their communities and to increase the capacity of the organization to offer additional small business resources for their residents. | $20,555 |
| Our Jobs Our Children's Our Future Inc Huntington, WV | Collaborate with the organization to implement needed business development programming that improves the economy in their communities and to increase the capacity of the organization to offer additional small business resources for their residents. | $9,476 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $77,992,000 | $16,450,425 | $16,231,478 | $266,967 (4 grants) |
| 2024 | $77,366,197 | $15,309,878 | $13,447,130 | $15,667 (1 grant) |
| 2023 | $74,364,076 | $13,823,454 | $12,852,039 | $159,910 (9 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $77,992,000 | $77,366,197 | $74,364,076 |
| Revenue | $16,450,425 | $15,309,878 | $13,823,454 |
| Expenses | $16,231,478 | $13,447,130 | $12,852,039 |
| Net Investment Income | $221,746 | $159,307 | $5,427 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Inna Kinney as Founder & CEO; Steven Fireman as President/Secretary; Darren Cherry as Chair/Board Member; and Jeffrey Buller as Treasurer/Board Member. It also lists Magaret Ference, John Hrusovsky II, Mathew Glover, Rodell McCullough, Carrie Rosenfelt, and Alicia Townsend as board members.
Economic and Community Development Institute is led by Inna Kinney, Founder & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Inna Kinney
Founder & CEO
CEO → Founder & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$155K (2019) → $309K (2025)
Steven Fireman
President & Secretary
President → President & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$199K (2019) → $359K (2025)
Darren Cherry
Chair & Board Member
Board Chair → Chair & Voting Independent Board Member, 2023
Chair & Voting Independent Board Member → Chair & Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fonda Williams
Chief Gov't Affairs & Economic Development
Chief Gov't Affairs & Economic Development Officer → Chief Gov't Affairs & Economic Development, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$130K (2023) → $187K (2025)
Brian Barret
Vice President of Financial Management
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$112K (2024) → $112K (2025)
Alicia Townsend
Board Member
Director → Voting Independent Board Member, 2022
Voting Independent Board Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Hrusovsky II
Board Member
Director → Voting Independent Board Member, 2022
Voting Independent Board Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Buller
Treasurer & Board Member
Voting Independent Board Member → Treasurer & Voting Independent Board Member, 2024
Treasurer & Voting Independent Board Member → Treasurer & Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Magaret Ference
Board Member
Director → Voting Independent Board Member, 2022
Voting Independent Board Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rodell McCullough
Board Member
Voting Independent Board Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery Patter
Board Member
Voting Independent Board Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tara Campbell
Board Member
Voting Independent Board Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Rosenfelt
Board Member
Voting Independent Board Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mathew Glover
Board Member
Voting Independent Board Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Anna Parlet (2022–2024) — Vice President of Development
- Former: Jasmine Dixon (2023–2024) — Vice President of Business Growth Development & Fundraising
- Former: Maureen Thomas (2023–2024) — CFO
- Former: Stephanie Marie Villegas (2024) — Vice President of Lending & Sales
- Former: Adam Wezey (2019–2023) — Chief Credit Officer
- Former: Moniqua Spencer (2019–2023) — Voting Independent Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Steward-Young (2020–2023) — Voting Independent Board Member
- Former: James Turner (2022–2023) — Voting Independent Board Member
- Former: John McCourt (2022–2023) — Voting Independent Board Member
- Former: Douglas Craven (2023) — Vice President of Strategic Partnerships & Fundraising
- Former: Kevin Hart (2023) — Voting Independent Board Member
- Former: Trudy Bartley (2019–2022) — Voting Independent Board Member
- Former: Amy Wanzo (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Doghlas Craven (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Joseph Armstrong (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Stephanie Steward (2022) — Voting Independent Board Member
- Former: Timothy Green (2022) — Deputy Counsel
- Former: Pete Mattingly (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Retta Tegegne (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kim Coleman (2020–2021) — Chief Credit Officer
- Former: Charles Malone (2021) — Controller
- Former: David Bloomfield (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Gerberry (2019–2020) — CFO
- Former: Jeremy Gutierrez (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Lonnie Miles (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Nick Henderson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Danielle Syndor (2020) — Executive Director of Nothern Ohio
- Former: Paul Bloomfield (2020) — Director
- Former: Elisa Cooke (2019) — Associate Council & Compliance Officer
- Former: Stefanie Steward-Young (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $359K, to Steven Fireman (President/Secretary). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1655 Old Leonard Avenue, Columbus, OH 43219
Phone: (614) 559-0115
Website: https://ecdi.org
Frequently asked questions about Economic and Community Development Institute
How much does Economic and Community Development Institute give each year?
Economic and Community Development Institute gave $267K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $16K across 1 grant.
What is Economic and Community Development Institute's typical grant size?
Economic and Community Development Institute's median grant in 2025 was $38,685, and its average grant was $66,742, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Economic and Community Development Institute give grants?
Economic and Community Development Institute gives mostly in Ohio: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Economic and Community Development Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Economic and Community Development Institute's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Economic and Community Development Institute?
Economic and Community Development Institute reported $78.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.5M.
What does Economic and Community Development Institute fund?
ECDI’s mission is “investing in people to create measurable and enduring social and economic change.” Its small-business development services include one-on-one technical assistance, business-development training, and sector-specific business incubation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Economic and Community Development Institute?
Economic and Community Development Institute has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ecdi.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Economic and Community Development Institute's EIN?
Economic and Community Development Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1145544. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Economic and Community Development Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Economic and Community Development Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Timken Foundation of Canton
Canton, OH
The Timken Foundation of Canton makes capital grants for charitable and educational projects, including arts, higher education, housing, social services, and community facilities; most 2025 funding went to Ohio, with awards also reaching other states and India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,026 to $2.5 million, with a median of $65,000. It accepts submissions without a required form or deadline; contact Robert R. Timken and include proof of 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$145.2M
Grants
111
Total Given
$19.5M
Hoover Foundation Income Account
Columbus, OH
The Hoover Foundation Income Account primarily funds public-supported community funds, hospitals and health agencies, colleges, and community organizations, with most grants going to Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $315,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts requests by letter stating the amount and purpose; it does not fund individuals.
Assets
$38.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$3.5M
Stark Community Foundation
Canton, OH
Stark Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, and government entities working in areas such as education, human services, arts and culture, health, economic development, housing, and animal welfare, with a focus on Stark County, Ohio. Its Community Responsive Grants typically range from $2,500 to $50,000; applications are accepted on a rolling basis through its online grant portal.
Assets
$406.0M
Grants
260
Total Given
$14.6M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Employers Health Foundation Inc
Canton, OH
Employers Health Foundation, inc. Is organized to promote, sponsor and conduct educational programming concerning health care cost containment, quality improvement and employee benefit trends that enhance employee recruitment and retention among U.S. employers and plan sponsors. In addition, Employers Health Foundation, inc. Is organized to fund capital projects that improve the greater Stark county community in the areas of physical health, mental health, education and child poverty.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$486K
Ervin & Marie Wilkof Foundation
Canton, OH
The Ervin & Marie Wilkof Foundation supported education and scholarships, community programs, and cultural programs, with 2024 grants going to organizations in Canton and North Canton, Ohio. Its 11 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $5,000. The foundation has ceased to exist; its final filing listed application materials but does not provide current guidance on unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
11
Total Given
$331K
The Johnson-Kazar Charitable Foundation Inc
Green, OH
The Johnson-Kazar Charitable Foundation supports organizations in arts and culture, education, hunger relief, housing, and community programs, primarily in Ohio. Its grants ranged from $500 to $20,000 in 2025, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
60
Total Given
$176K
Hoover W Henry Fund Ta
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation supports arts and culture, education, hunger relief, and community services, with most 2025 funding going to Ohio organizations and additional grants in several other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $55,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests by letter stating the amount and purpose; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
28
Total Given
$375K
The Ward J and Joy A Timken Foundation
Canton, OH
The Ward J and Joy A Timken Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including arts, community support, assistance dogs, aviation, education, and charitable giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $13,200, with a median of $1,375, and went mainly to Ohio, as well as organizations in several other states. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, requires information verifying 501(c)(3) status, and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
24
Total Given
$86K
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Timken Family Charitable Trust
Canton, OH
The Timken Family Charitable Trust supports a varied range of organizations, including arts, education, health, animal welfare, and community causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000, and went to organizations in several states, including Ohio, California, Arizona, and New Mexico. The 2024 filing says there is no required application form or submission deadline; applicants must verify 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$830K
Grants
22
Total Given
$65K
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Economic and Community Development Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?