Eaves Family Foundation
Eaves Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2024 filing reports 11 grants totaling $35,000, supporting charitable organizations including maternal-health, community, disaster-relief, land-conservation, and agriculture-related organizations.
Key facts about Eaves Family Foundation
In short: Eaves Family Foundation gave $35K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in North Carolina. 60% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-3187427
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $35,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- Average grant
- $3,182
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 60% first-time grantees (6 of 10, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,064,530
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.1M
+53.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
+1.4% YoY
Grant Count
11
+120.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-53.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eaves Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $100K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Eaves Family Foundation open to new grantees?
60%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 10 grantees (60%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 40% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 28% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 49% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Equity Before Birth describes its mission as saving the lives of Black and Brown mothers, birthing people, and infants by increasing access to pregnancy-related support. Communities In Partnership says it organizes and cultivates long-term residents, especially residents of color and people with low wealth, to work toward racial, economic, and social liberation. Triangle Land Conservancy describes its work as safeguarding clean water, protecting natural habitats, supporting local farms, and connecting people with nature.
Other 2024 grantees describe work in community-inspired disaster relief (All Hands and Hearts), maternal-health equity and support for Black birth workers (Sankofa Birth Foundation), and higher standards in food production and supply-chain management (Regenerative Agriculture Alliance).
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $35,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $7,500, with a median of $2,500. The largest grants were $7,500 to Equity Before Birth and $5,000 each to Communities In Partnership, Sankofa Birth Foundation, and Transplanting Traditions Community. Other listed grants included $2,500 to All Hands and Hearts for its Hurricane Helene Disaster Recovery Fund, $1,000 to Beloved Asheville for Hurricane Helene relief, and $1,000 to Diaper Bank of North Carolina for Hurricane Helene relief.
Ready to take the next step with Eaves Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 86% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina, 7% to Massachusetts, and 7% to Minnesota.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2022) to $49K (2021). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Equity Before Birth ($8K). Together the top 10 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Equity Before Birth Durham, NC | General & Unrestricted | $7,500 |
| Communities in Partnership Durham, NC | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Sankofa Birth Foundation Inc Durham, NC | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Transplanting Traditions Community Carrboro, NC | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| All Hands and Hearts Smart Response Inc Mattapoisett, MA | Hurricane Helene Disaster Recovery Fund | $2,500 |
| L I F E Skills Foundation Durham, NC | General & Unrestricted | $2,500 |
| Regenerative Agriculture Alliance Northfield, MN | General & Unrestricted | $2,500 |
| Triangle Land Conservancy Inc Durham, NC | General & Unrestricted | $2,500 |
| Beloved Asheville Asheville, NC | Hurricane Helene Relief | $1,000 |
| Diaper Bank of North Carolina Hillsborough, NC | Hurricane Helene Relief | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,064,530 | $1,131,523 | $67,676 | $35,000 (11 grants) |
| 2023 | $2,000,683 | $995,642 | $57,543 | $34,500 (5 grants) |
| 2022 | $1,062,584 | -$16,342 | $36,329 | $13,000 (7 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,064,530 | $2,000,683 | $1,062,584 |
| Revenue | $1,131,523 | $995,642 | $-16,342 |
| Expenses | $67,676 | $57,543 | $36,329 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $48,691 | $45,235 | $23,807 |
| Net Investment Income | $498,546 | $8,365 | $6,307 |
| Distributable Amount | $100,248 | $55,969 | $51,444 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Andrea Eaves as director, president, secretary, and treasurer.
Eaves Family Foundation is led by Andrea Eaves, Director, President, Secretary & Treasurer on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Andrea Eaves
Director, President, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Simon R Eaves (2020) — Vice President & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Frequently asked questions about Eaves Family Foundation
How much does Eaves Family Foundation give each year?
Eaves Family Foundation gave $35K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $35K across 5 grants.
What is Eaves Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Eaves Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,182, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Eaves Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Eaves Family Foundation give grants?
Eaves Family Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (7%) and Minnesota (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Durham, NC (5 grants) and Asheville, NC (2 grants).
Does Eaves Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 73% of Eaves Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Eaves Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Eaves Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Equity Before Birth ($7,500), Communities in Partnership ($5,000) and Sankofa Birth Foundation Inc ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Eaves Family Foundation?
Eaves Family Foundation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $49K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $100K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Eaves Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Eaves Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Eaves Family Foundation's EIN?
Eaves Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3187427. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Eaves Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Eaves Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eaves Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
RSF Social Finance Inc
San Francisco, CA
RSF Social Finance funds organizations and projects advancing social and environmental change, especially in food and agriculture, climate and energy, education, and community impact. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,250 to $5.52 million; recipients were primarily in California, Maryland, New York, Georgia, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether RSF accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$108.4M
Grants
457
Total Given
$48.2M
The Schmidt Family Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
The Schmidt Family Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, health, community development, climate and energy, human rights, ocean stewardship, and sustainable food systems. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $8 million, with a median of $130,000; grant dollars were concentrated in California, New York, and Washington, D.C. It does not accept unsolicited requests for new organizational support; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
695
Total Given
$185.4M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
WSFS Cares Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need across Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
323
Total Given
$2.7M
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
302
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Delaware
Eaves Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?