Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation logo

Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Eaton Rapids, MI EIN: 38-3582316 Website

NONE

Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$2,459,610
+12.3% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$233,761
+7.6% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$110,726
+67.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$16,244
-18.2% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation

Next open deadline
March 31, 2027 (ERMC Foundation Scholarship)

Who Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Eaton Rapids

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2020) to $329K (2019). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,459,610$233,761$16,244——$110,726
2024$2,189,786$217,324$19,848——$66,094
2023$1,882,223$184,658$11,574——$62,472
2022$1,655,691$265,449$9,578——$95,186
2021$1,677,368$174,186$9,598——$49,378
2020$1,380,245$158,589$42,138$36,5751$47,097
2019$1,194,925$230,683$341,456$329,1361$31,645

About Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation is a public charity, based in Eaton Rapids, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $111K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation is led by Timothy Johnson, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Timothy Johnson

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Acker

    Board Chairperson

    Director → Board Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Wichman

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jodi Backofen

    Director

    Board Chairperson → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Haubert

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nate Skinner

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Booher

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yvonne Ridge

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Vandenberg

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shari Glynn

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Annie Lange (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sean Cotter (2019–2023) — Board Chairperson
  • Former: Dave Johnson (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Mills (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Paul Malewski (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Dianne Rottenbucher (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Leonard Peters (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Linda Fuller (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jack Denton (2019) — Chairman of the Board -
  • Former: Jessica Fox (2019) — Director -
  • Former: Roger Greenhoe (2019) — Director -

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation

How large is Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation?

Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $234K.

Where does Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation operate?

Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation's EIN?

Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3582316. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Michigan

Michigan Center for Rural Health

East Lansing, MI

MCRH funds rural health programs in Michigan, including hospital quality improvement, equipment and care access, EMS services and training, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,713 to $250,000, with a median of $11,765. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

82

Total Given

$2.2M

Michigan Health & Hospital Association DBA MHA

Okemos, MI

The Michigan Health & Hospital Association funds Michigan hospitals, healthcare entities, and health organizations, including healthcare policy, education, research, and behavioral health initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000; it offered a competitive grant program for hospital-based peer recovery services, but the application period closed May 9, 2025. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

31

Total Given

$23.4M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Eaton Rapids Medical Center Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?