Eastern National
Eastern National promotes the public's understanding and support of America's national parks and other public trust partners by providing quality educational experiences, products and services.
Eastern National at a glance
In short: Eastern National gave $3.5M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $3.5M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,508,141
- +16.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $3,508,141
- +16.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $3,508,141
- Total assets
- $36,954,997
- +5.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Eastern National
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Eastern National
Eastern National Competitive Grant Program
Eastern National
Amount
Varies by project (examples: $2,500 - $10,000)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Eastern National Donation Funds for Educational Programs
Eastern National
Amount
Varies (example: $25,000 documented for Women's History Month programs)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Eastern National funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was National Park Service ($3.5M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Eastern National gives
- Giving grew 1014% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $315K (2021) to $4.8M (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $3.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Park Service Washington, DC | To support the educational and interpetive mission of the national parks through interpretive programs and publications, purchasing waysides and exhibits, supporting volunteers in parks, and matching nps centennial grants and many other contributions. | $3,508,141 |
Ready to take the next step with Eastern National?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $36,954,997 | $32,154,337 | $31,952,102 | $3,508,141 | 1 | $689,939 |
| 2023 | $35,198,841 | $34,677,762 | $37,700,389 | $3,010,578 | 1 | $136,389 |
| 2022 | $30,999,539 | $29,840,460 | $25,686,709 | $4,841,544 | 1 | $5,711 |
| 2021 | $29,393,695 | $21,727,847 | $14,695,504 | $315,038 | 1 | $42,543 |
| 2020 | $20,941,663 | $9,701,062 | $16,617,033 | $416,106 | 1 | $12,201 |
About Eastern National
Based on IRS filings
Eastern National is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Fort Washington, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $37.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.5M. Net investment income was $690K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Eastern National is led by Kevin Kissling, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kevin Kissling
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$207K (2020) → $303K (2024)
Bill McKendree
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Scarpello
Creative Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$124K (2020) → $163K (2024)
Meredith McClatchy
Director of Human Resource
Director of Human Resources → Director of Human Resource, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$132K (2020) → $166K (2024)
Scott Grabus
Director of Info Technology
Director of Information Tech. → Director of Information Te, 2021
Director of Information Te → Director of Info Technology, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $189K (2024)
Stacy Madalena
Director of Retail South
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $149K (2024)
Julianna Haviv
Director of Merchandise
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$101K (2022) → $128K (2024)
Corinna Richards
Director of Retail North
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$131K (2023) → $140K (2024)
Heidi A. White
CFO & Treasurer
Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$156K (2020) → $193K (2024)
Megan Shelley
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$161K (2020) → $192K (2024)
Bob Vogel
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Song
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristie Paskvan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Schroeder
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Vela
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Wofford
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Lindeman
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Shade
Baord Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stan Austin
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Harvey C. Perry II (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Money (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Gerry Gabrys (2020–2022) — Board Member -
- Former: Andrea Heaton (2022) — Controller
- Former: Deborah Yandala (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dusty Shultz (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: David Harmon (2020) — Board Member to Feb
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $303K, to Kevin Kissling (President/CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Eastern National
How much does Eastern National give each year?
Eastern National gave $3.5M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.0M across 1 grant.
How large is Eastern National?
Eastern National reported $37.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $32.2M.
What is Eastern National?
Eastern National is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Fort Washington, PA. It holds $37.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Eastern National operate?
Eastern National has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Eastern National's EIN?
Eastern National's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1401703. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eastern National's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Eastern National's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Eastern National down — hundreds of funders to go?