Clarence & Edna Reck
Clarence & Edna Reck is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $87K.
Clarence & Edna Reck at a glance
In short: Clarence & Edna Reck gave $45K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $45,284
- -22.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,547
- -22.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,887
- Total assets
- $1,137,733
- +3.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Clarence & Edna Reck funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Redeemers Church of Christ ($16K). Together the top 6 received $45K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Clarence & Edna Reck gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2025) to $66K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $45K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Redeemers Church of Christ Littlestown, PA | General Support | $15,849 |
| UPMC Hanover Hanover, PA | General Support | $5,887 |
| Community Lifeteam Inc Harrisburg, PA | General Purpose | $5,887 |
| Gettysburg Hospital Foundation Gettysburg, PA | General Support | $5,887 |
| Borough of Littlestown Littlestown, PA | General Support | $5,887 |
| Alpha Fire Company 1 Inc Littlestown, PA | General Support | $5,887 |
Ready to take the next step with Clarence & Edna Reck?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,137,733 | $103,642 | $69,191 | $45,284 | 6 | $51,699 | $87,462 | $68,076 |
| 2024 | $1,103,030 | $77,040 | $90,727 | $58,313 | 6 | $74,758 | $61,505 | $65,205 |
| 2023 | $1,117,348 | $45,059 | $76,203 | $59,123 | 5 | $63,326 | $29,001 | $59,040 |
| 2022 | $1,146,224 | $29,752 | $85,121 | $66,300 | 5 | $70,784 | $15,917 | $63,608 |
| 2021 | $1,205,610 | $88,380 | $81,094 | $52,364 | 5 | — | $72,400 | $71,512 |
| 2020 | $1,199,064 | $220,513 | $73,230 | $55,802 | 5 | — | $206,507 | $56,626 |
| 2019 | $1,052,209 | $80,758 | $75,683 | $55,269 | 5 | — | $68,285 | $59,961 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clarence & Edna Reck reported a distributable amount of $68K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clarence & Edna Reck's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$17K (2019) → $20K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Clarence & Edna Reck
How much does Clarence & Edna Reck give each year?
Clarence & Edna Reck gave $45K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $58K across 6 grants.
What is Clarence & Edna Reck's typical grant size?
Clarence & Edna Reck's median grant in 2025 was $5,887, and its average grant was $7,547, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Clarence & Edna Reck give grants?
Clarence & Edna Reck gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Littlestown, PA (3 grants).
Does Clarence & Edna Reck give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Clarence & Edna Reck's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Clarence & Edna Reck's largest grantees?
Clarence & Edna Reck's largest 2025 grantees include Redeemers Church of Christ ($15,849), UPMC Hanover ($5,887) and Community Lifeteam Inc ($5,887), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Clarence & Edna Reck?
Clarence & Edna Reck reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $68K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Clarence & Edna Reck's EIN?
Clarence & Edna Reck's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6887418. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clarence & Edna Reck's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Phebe Catherine Hess Tuw Co PNC Bank NA
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$789K
Grants
3
Total Given
$40K
Mildred D Dunn
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$72K
Grants
2
Total Given
$4K
UPMC Pinnacle Foundation
Harrisburg, PA
UPMC Pinnacle Foundation funds health care, community health and wellness, patient support, education, and workforce development, primarily through UPMC-affiliated programs in Central Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $4.34 million, with a median grant of $30,470; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$151.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$9.4M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
R M Hoffman Family Memorial Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The R M Hoffman Family Memorial Trust funds charitable organizations in health, community services, education, and history, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $27,513 and a median of $16,508. Its 2025 grants went primarily to Pennsylvania, with additional support in Florida, Georgia, and Iowa. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
13
Total Given
$220K
Annie C Murray - GBG Hospital
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$489K
Grants
1
Total Given
$25K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clarence & Edna Reck's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clarence & Edna Reck down — hundreds of funders to go?