Clarence & Edna Reck

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 25-6887418

Clarence & Edna Reck is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $87K.

Clarence & Edna Reck at a glance

In short: Clarence & Edna Reck gave $45K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$45,284
-22.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$7,547
-22.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,887
Total assets
$1,137,733
+3.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Clarence & Edna Reck funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Redeemers Church of Christ: $16KRedeemers Church of Christ$16KUPMC Hanover: $6KUPMC Hanover$6KCommunity Lifeteam Inc: $6KCommunity Lifeteam Inc$6KGettysburg Hospital Foundation: $6KGettysburg Hospital Foundation$6KBorough of Littlestown: $6KBorough of Littlestown$6KAlpha Fire Company 1 Inc: $6KAlpha Fire Company 1 Inc$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Redeemers Church of Christ ($16K). Together the top 6 received $45K.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

LittlestownGettysburgHanoverHarrisburg

How Clarence & Edna Reck gives

  • Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K5 grants2019 5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2025) to $66K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $45K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Redeemers Church of Christ Littlestown, PAGeneral Support$15,849
UPMC Hanover Hanover, PAGeneral Support$5,887
Community Lifeteam Inc Harrisburg, PAGeneral Purpose$5,887
Gettysburg Hospital Foundation Gettysburg, PAGeneral Support$5,887
Borough of Littlestown Littlestown, PAGeneral Support$5,887
Alpha Fire Company 1 Inc Littlestown, PAGeneral Support$5,887
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Clarence & Edna Reck?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,137,733$103,642$69,191$45,2846$51,699$87,462$68,076
2024$1,103,030$77,040$90,727$58,3136$74,758$61,505$65,205
2023$1,117,348$45,059$76,203$59,1235$63,326$29,001$59,040
2022$1,146,224$29,752$85,121$66,3005$70,784$15,917$63,608
2021$1,205,610$88,380$81,094$52,3645—$72,400$71,512
2020$1,199,064$220,513$73,230$55,8025—$206,507$56,626
2019$1,052,209$80,758$75,683$55,2695—$68,285$59,961

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clarence & Edna Reck reported a distributable amount of $68K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Clarence & Edna Reck's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $17K (2019) → $20K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $20KPNC Bank N aTrustee$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Clarence & Edna Reck

How much does Clarence & Edna Reck give each year?

Clarence & Edna Reck gave $45K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $58K across 6 grants.

What is Clarence & Edna Reck's typical grant size?

Clarence & Edna Reck's median grant in 2025 was $5,887, and its average grant was $7,547, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Clarence & Edna Reck give grants?

Clarence & Edna Reck gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Littlestown, PA (3 grants).

Does Clarence & Edna Reck give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Clarence & Edna Reck's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Clarence & Edna Reck's largest grantees?

Clarence & Edna Reck's largest 2025 grantees include Redeemers Church of Christ ($15,849), UPMC Hanover ($5,887) and Community Lifeteam Inc ($5,887), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Clarence & Edna Reck?

Clarence & Edna Reck reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $68K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Clarence & Edna Reck's EIN?

Clarence & Edna Reck's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6887418. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 23, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 23, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Clarence & Edna Reck's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Phebe Catherine Hess Tuw Co PNC Bank NA

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$789K

Grants

3

Total Given

$40K

Mildred D Dunn

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$72K

Grants

2

Total Given

$4K

UPMC Pinnacle Foundation

Harrisburg, PA

UPMC Pinnacle Foundation funds health care, community health and wellness, patient support, education, and workforce development, primarily through UPMC-affiliated programs in Central Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $4.34 million, with a median grant of $30,470; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$151.3M

Grants

11

Total Given

$9.4M

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$292.3M

Grants

437

Total Given

$27.9M

R M Hoffman Family Memorial Trust

Pittsburgh, PA

The R M Hoffman Family Memorial Trust funds charitable organizations in health, community services, education, and history, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $27,513 and a median of $16,508. Its 2025 grants went primarily to Pennsylvania, with additional support in Florida, Georgia, and Iowa. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

13

Total Given

$220K

Annie C Murray - GBG Hospital

Pittsburgh, PA

Health

Assets

$489K

Grants

1

Total Given

$25K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Clarence & Edna Reck's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Clarence & Edna Reck down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?