Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 25-6032785

Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It funds scholarships for Clairton High School graduates attending college, university, technical or trade school, business college, or nursing school.

Key facts about Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD

In short: Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD gave $41K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
25-6032785
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$40,759
Grants made (2025)
22
Average grant
$1,853
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$632,981
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2024 filing lists Clairton Educational Center as the contact and says no special form or application is required. Full details ↓
Deadline
The filing lists April 1 annually.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$633K

-6.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$41K

+97.5% YoY

Grant Count

22

+120.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-10.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD gives

  • Giving grew 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 22 grants totaling $40,759. Grants ranged from $250 to $8,500, with a median of $1,500. All listed largest grants were for scholarships. They included $8,500 to the University of Pittsburgh at Bradford for Jason Cochran; $3,600 to the University of Akron for Qua'Jon Miller; and $3,000 each to Saint Vincent College for Michael Wright, the University of Pittsburgh for Zachary Andrew, and Howard University for Khalaya Knowell.

The 2024 filing says to contact Clairton Educational Center. It states that no special form or application is required and that applicants must meet the school and enrollment restrictions described above.

Review Cycle

The filing lists April 1 annually. The April 1, 2026 deadline is past.

How to Apply

The 2024 filing lists Clairton Educational Center as the contact and says no special form or application is required. Applicants must be Clairton High School graduates attending college, university, technical or trade school, business college, or nursing school.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania (74%), Ohio (15%), the District of Columbia (7%), and Michigan (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

GreensburgLimaPittsburghAkronAnn ArborBradfordCaliforniaCheyneyKentLatrobeMckeesportMonroevilleMoon TownshipWashingtonWest Mifflin

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K14 grants2020 16 grants2021 11 grants2022 6 grants2023 10 grants2024 22 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2024) to $41K (2025). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $41K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Univ of Northwestern Ohio FBO Anthony: $2KUniv of Northwestern Ohio FBOAnthony$2KComm College of Allegheny County FBO: $1KComm College of AlleghenyCounty FBO$1KUniv of Pitt Greensburg FBO Mary: $850Univ of Pitt Greensburg FBOMary$850

The largest 2025 recipient was Univ of Northwestern Ohio FBO Anthony ($2K). Together the top 3 received $4K.

Organizations only. It also paid 19 individual scholarships ($36,909), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

65 grants across all recorded years

65<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 65 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
19 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$36,909
Univ of Northwestern Ohio FBO Anthony Lima, OHScholarship$2,000
Comm College of Allegheny County FBO Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$1,000
Univ of Pitt Greensburg FBO Mary Greensburg, PAScholarship$850

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $632,981 $4,143 $51,011 $40,759 (22 grants)
2024 $678,075 -$67,934 $32,559 $20,635 (10 grants)
2023 $767,367 $22,933 $43,213 $22,036 (6 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$632,981$678,075$767,367
Revenue$4,143$-67,934$22,933
Expenses$51,011$32,559$43,213
Qualifying Distributions$44,765$26,828$27,690
Net Investment Income$11,723$12,156$18,387
Distributable Amount$36,480$43,559$30,341

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists PNC Bank N.A. as trustee and Roger TachoIr as co-trustee.

Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $9K (2024) → $10K (2025)

  • Roger Tachoir

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: PNC Bank NA (2020–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $10KPNC Bank N aTrustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Clairton Educational Center
Mailing address: Attn Principal 501 Waddell Ave, Clairton, PA 15025
Phone: (412) 233-9200

Frequently asked questions about Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD

How much does Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD give each year?

Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD gave $41K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 10 grants.

What is Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's typical grant size?

Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,853, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD give grants?

Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (15%) and District of Columbia (7%).

Does Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (22 grants).

Who are Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's largest grantees?

Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's largest 2025 grantees include Univ of Northwestern Ohio FBO Anthony ($2,000), Comm College of Allegheny County FBO ($1,000) and Univ of Pitt Greensburg FBO Mary ($850), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 19 individual scholarships ($36,909), which are not listed by name. Together they received 9% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD?

Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD reported $633K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $45K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $36K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

How do I apply for a grant from Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD?

The 2024 filing lists Clairton Educational Center as the contact and says no special form or application is required. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's EIN?

Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6032785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and related organizations for technical assistance and loan capital supporting small businesses and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $7.1 million, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other economic, social, and civic needs in Greater Philadelphia, including workforce development and community-based services. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,500, though amounts ranged widely; it lists rolling applications for targeted Special Initiative grants, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?