Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD
Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It funds scholarships for Clairton High School graduates attending college, university, technical or trade school, business college, or nursing school.
Key facts about Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD
In short: Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD gave $41K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-6032785
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,759
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- Average grant
- $1,853
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $632,981
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2024 filing lists Clairton Educational Center as the contact and says no special form or application is required. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The filing lists April 1 annually.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$633K
-6.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$41K
+97.5% YoY
Grant Count
22
+120.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-10.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD gives
- Giving grew 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 22 grants totaling $40,759. Grants ranged from $250 to $8,500, with a median of $1,500. All listed largest grants were for scholarships. They included $8,500 to the University of Pittsburgh at Bradford for Jason Cochran; $3,600 to the University of Akron for Qua'Jon Miller; and $3,000 each to Saint Vincent College for Michael Wright, the University of Pittsburgh for Zachary Andrew, and Howard University for Khalaya Knowell.
The 2024 filing says to contact Clairton Educational Center. It states that no special form or application is required and that applicants must meet the school and enrollment restrictions described above.
Review Cycle
The filing lists April 1 annually. The April 1, 2026 deadline is past.
How to Apply
The 2024 filing lists Clairton Educational Center as the contact and says no special form or application is required. Applicants must be Clairton High School graduates attending college, university, technical or trade school, business college, or nursing school.
Ready to take the next step with Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania (74%), Ohio (15%), the District of Columbia (7%), and Michigan (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2024) to $41K (2025). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $41K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Univ of Northwestern Ohio FBO Anthony ($2K). Together the top 3 received $4K.
Organizations only. It also paid 19 individual scholarships ($36,909), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 65 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 19 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $36,909 |
| Univ of Northwestern Ohio FBO Anthony Lima, OH | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Comm College of Allegheny County FBO Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Univ of Pitt Greensburg FBO Mary Greensburg, PA | Scholarship | $850 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $632,981 | $4,143 | $51,011 | $40,759 (22 grants) |
| 2024 | $678,075 | -$67,934 | $32,559 | $20,635 (10 grants) |
| 2023 | $767,367 | $22,933 | $43,213 | $22,036 (6 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $632,981 | $678,075 | $767,367 |
| Revenue | $4,143 | $-67,934 | $22,933 |
| Expenses | $51,011 | $32,559 | $43,213 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $44,765 | $26,828 | $27,690 |
| Net Investment Income | $11,723 | $12,156 | $18,387 |
| Distributable Amount | $36,480 | $43,559 | $30,341 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists PNC Bank N.A. as trustee and Roger TachoIr as co-trustee.
Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$9K (2024) → $10K (2025)
Roger Tachoir
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Clairton Educational Center
Mailing address: Attn Principal 501 Waddell Ave, Clairton, PA 15025
Phone: (412) 233-9200
Frequently asked questions about Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD
How much does Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD give each year?
Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD gave $41K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 10 grants.
What is Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's typical grant size?
Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,853, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD give grants?
Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (15%) and District of Columbia (7%).
Does Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (22 grants).
Who are Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's largest grantees?
Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's largest 2025 grantees include Univ of Northwestern Ohio FBO Anthony ($2,000), Comm College of Allegheny County FBO ($1,000) and Univ of Pitt Greensburg FBO Mary ($850), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 19 individual scholarships ($36,909), which are not listed by name. Together they received 9% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD?
Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD reported $633K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $45K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $36K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD?
The 2024 filing lists Clairton Educational Center as the contact and says no special form or application is required. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's EIN?
Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6032785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and related organizations for technical assistance and loan capital supporting small businesses and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $7.1 million, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other economic, social, and civic needs in Greater Philadelphia, including workforce development and community-based services. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,500, though amounts ranged widely; it lists rolling applications for targeted Special Initiative grants, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Picco Clairton HS Scholarship FD down — hundreds of funders to go?