Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana
The purpose of this agency is to underwrite the expense of providing rehabilitation services for children and adults. Donations and event revenue raised through easter seals is used for services at easter seals rehabilitaton center, inc.
Key facts about Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana
In short: Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana gave $2.7M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.7M), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-0909982
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,684,232
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $2,684,232
- Median grant
- $2,684,232
- Total assets
- $32,202,825
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$32.2M
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.7M
+76.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2.7M
+76.3% YoY
About Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana
Based on IRS filings
Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Evansville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $32.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.7M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2024) to $2.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Easter Seals Rehabiliation Center ($2.7M).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Easter Seals Rehabiliation Center Evansville, IN | To Help Provide Fund | $2,684,232 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $32,202,825 | $30,963,026 | $23,458,046 |
| Revenue | $2,970,848 | $4,837,801 | $5,780,240 |
| Expenses | $3,294,401 | $2,206,514 | $3,324,596 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $831,005 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana is led by Kelly Schneider, President & C since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kelly Schneider
President & C
President → President & CEO, 2022
President & CEO → President & C, 2025
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Geoff Gentil
Board Chair
Executive Board Member → Board Secretary, 2024
Board Secretary → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rea Tecson
CFO, Vice President & Administrator
CFO, Vice President & Administration → CFO, Vice President & Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$4K (2022) → $4K (2025)
Bill Norman
Executive Bo
Board Chairman → Executive Board Member, 2024
Executive Board Member → Executive Bo, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brant Kennedy
Executive Bo
Executive Board Member → Executive Bo, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John C Schroeder
Director Emeritus
Director Emeritus → Executive Board Member, 2022
Executive Board Member → Director Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Grunow
Executive Bo
Board Member → Executive Board Member, 2022
Executive Board Member → Executive Bo, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dana Myers
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Graham
Executive Bo
Board Secretary → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Executive Bo, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Thrasher Boyd
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica Esche
Executive Bo
Board Member → Executive Board Member, 2023
Executive Board Member → Executive Bo, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Burczyk
Chair-Elect
Board Member → Chair-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Markle
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abagail Catania
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Wedding
Executive Bo
Board Member → Executive Bo, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Schmitt
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelby Collins
Executive Bo
Board Member → Executive Bo, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trent Engbers
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Peach
Pcp Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Kruse Corlett
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Braun
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Martin
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Roelle
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darin Lander
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Barnhill
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oliver Paradis
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Doug Kanet (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Katy Gilberg (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sara Miller (2019–2024) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Spencer Tanner (2019–2024) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Curt Molander (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Raisor (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Albin (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ann Boyd (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Parod (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Maurice Berendes (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Green (2019–2022) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Rob Bingham (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Branam (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Schroeder (2019–2022) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Brian Hape (2019–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Carol Hull (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Guy Davis (2019–2021) — CFO, Vice President & Administration
- Former: Ken Smith (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Theby (2019–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Todd Chamberlain (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Wayne Kinney (2019–2020) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Denny Hargett (2020) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Ashley Babcock (2019) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Daniela Vidal (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Steele (2019) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Stacy Carr (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Kelly Schneider (President, C). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana
How much does Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana give each year?
Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana gave $2.7M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 1 grant.
How large is Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana?
Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana reported $32.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.
What is Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana?
Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Evansville, IN. It holds $32.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana operate?
Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana's EIN?
Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0909982. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds a wide range of charitable work, including nonprofit operations, community initiatives, social needs, and scholarships, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana, though it also gives elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,450; specific programs listed maximums of $20,000 for Agile grants and $3,000 for Engage grants. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs; other grants come through donor recommendations or estate gifts.
Assets
$287.7M
Grants
299
Total Given
$12.9M
More Funders in Indiana
Easter Seals Southwestern Indiana down — hundreds of funders to go?