Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation
The organization is committed to the advancement and vitality of downtown south bend through offering business resources, support, initiatives, and incentives; presenting marketing and events to attract visitors; and highlighting downtown as the center for arts.
Key facts about Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation
In short: Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation gave $49K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $49K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-5554240
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $48,776
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $48,776
- Median grant
- $48,776
- Total assets
- $11,394
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$11K
+17.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$49K
-31.1% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$49K
-31.1% YoY
How Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation gives
- Giving grew 215% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation is a public charity, based in South Bend, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $49K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation
Exterior Enhancement Grant
Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Interior Improvement Grant
Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Retail Assistance Mini Grant
Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $71K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $49K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Downtown South Bend Inc ($49K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown South Bend Inc South Bend, IN | — | $48,776 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,394 | $9,668 | $5,141 |
| Revenue | $49,393 | $71,721 | $46,648 |
| Expenses | $48,812 | $70,804 | $46,450 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation is led by Mark McDonnell, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 21 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mark McDonnell
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willow Wetherall
Executive Director
Director → Executive Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angie Dvorak
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Calvin Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Barth
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Thoma
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Gray
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Decleene
Director
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Ruszkowski
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Emberton
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick McGuire
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caleb Bauer
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gwen O'Brien
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Jarnecke
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bianca Tirado
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gage Hudak
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hanna Nichols
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Kahn
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Smoger
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Meersman
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Kuhny
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Aaron Perri (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeanne Skelton (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Joan McClendon (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John Jessen (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lindsay Horner (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Downes (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Scott (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Monica Abair (2022–2023) — Accountant
- Former: Amanda Harris (2023) — Accountant
- Former: Deborah Gamble (2020–2022) — Accountant
- Former: John Mazurkiewicz (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Milton Lee (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Kylie Carter (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Karrah Herring (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation
How much does Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation give each year?
Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation gave $49K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $71K across 1 grant.
How large is Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation?
Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation reported $11K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $49K.
Where does Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation operate?
Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation's EIN?
Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5554240. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
The Terranova Equestrian Foundation Inc
Bradenton, FL
The Terranova Equestrian Foundation supports charities serving people with disabilities, providing meals and supportive services, and religious and other community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $27,090, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Florida organizations. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$274K
Grants
13
Total Given
$125K
Memorial Hospital of South Bend Inc
South Bend, IN
Memorial Hospital of South Bend funds community health and outreach, including mental health, youth, and local community programs, primarily in Indiana, with some support in Michigan. In 2024, its 22 grants ranged from $5,170 to $40,000, with a median award of $19,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$678.0M
Grants
22
Total Given
$398K
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Downtown South Bend Inc Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?