East Side Freedom Library
The East Side Freedom Library's mission is to inspire solidarity, advocate for justice and work toward equity for all. The library houses non-circulating research collections that appeal to interested general learners as well as scholars, with innovative databases and finding aids that make using the collections fun and vital. Story is a major theme of the ESFL, and the telling and gathering of stories, through formal interviews, workshops, and small-scale public performances, will allow local residents and interested publics to learn more about the work and residential histories of the East Side.
East Side Freedom Library at a glance
- Total assets
- $557,396
- -8.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $578,936
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,502
- -49.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $571,465
- -27.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who East Side Freedom Library funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $32K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $32K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Neo Muralismos De Mexico Saint Paul, MN | Creative Support from the Minnesota State Arts Board pass through to grantee | $32,484 |
Ready to take the next step with East Side Freedom Library?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $557,396 | $578,936 | $571,465 | — | — | $1,502 |
| 2024 | $606,106 | $578,430 | $791,869 | $32,484 | 1 | $2,975 |
| 2023 | $791,847 | $526,523 | $814,038 | — | — | $2,299 |
| 2022 | $1,831,945 | $743,529 | $553,417 | — | — | $1,693 |
| 2021 | $1,682,191 | $554,869 | $310,967 | $8,938 | Total only | $477 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About East Side Freedom Library
Based on IRS filings
East Side Freedom Library is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Saint Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $557K in total assets. Net investment income was $2K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
East Side Freedom Library is led by Saengmany Ratsabout, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Saengmany Ratsabout
Executive Director
Director → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$42K (2023) → $60K (2025)
Andrea M Satter
Board President
Director → Board President, 2024
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Macpherson
Board Member
Board Chair → President, 2023
President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sangay Taythi
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Degner Riveros
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Selena Moon
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wilt Hodges
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becca Seidel
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennings Mergenthal
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meixi Ng
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Filkins
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anh-Thu Pham
Board Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Janette
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Najah A Musse
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cassie Williams
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Hanson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Isuru Herath (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jesse Phenow (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kate Driscoll Derickson (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Xiong (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Miller (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Tim O'Brien (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Abdul Dire (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Caitlin Reid (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Nejaha Musse (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Beth Cleary (2021–2022) — Co-Executive Director
- Former: Yuichiro Onishi (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Peter Rachelff (2022) — Co-Executive Director
- Former: Denise Rodriguez (2021) — President
- Former: Marlin Heise (2021) — Director
- Former: Mary Wingerd (2021) — Director
- Former: Peter Rachleff (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Robyn Gulley (2021) — Director
- Former: Sarah Lake (2021) — Director
- Former: Thomas O'Connell (2021) — Director
- Former: Todd Lawrence (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Vicki Beebe (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $60K, to Saengmany Ratsabout (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about East Side Freedom Library
How large is East Side Freedom Library?
East Side Freedom Library reported $557K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $579K.
What is East Side Freedom Library?
East Side Freedom Library is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Saint Paul, MN. It holds $557K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does East Side Freedom Library operate?
East Side Freedom Library has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is East Side Freedom Library's EIN?
East Side Freedom Library's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3794535. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in East Side Freedom Library's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from East Side Freedom Library's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
East Side Freedom Library down — hundreds of funders to go?