Eashwer-Shoba Foundation
Eashwer-Shoba Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cumming, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $150K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $6K.
Eashwer-Shoba Foundation at a glance
In short: Eashwer-Shoba Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $149,982
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Eashwer-Shoba Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Jude's Children's Research Hospital ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Eashwer-Shoba Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 134% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2023) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Jude's Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | To further Recipient's mission to advance cures, and means of prevention, for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment; and to ensure that no child is denied treatment based on race, religion or a family's ability to pay. | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Eashwer-Shoba Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $149,982 | $5,568 | $10,000 | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | $6,176 | $7,448 |
| 2024 | $154,314 | $57,978 | $-125 | — | — | — | $7,889 | $4,938 |
| 2023 | $96,065 | $4,407 | $7,625 | $7,500 | 1 | $7,500 | $4,282 | $4,822 |
| 2022 | $100,000 | $100,000 | — | — | — | — | — | $205 |
| 2021 | — | $199 | $199 | — | — | — | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eashwer-Shoba Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Eashwer-Shoba Foundation is led by Saisheshank Kamalapuram, President, Treasurer & Trustee on every filing since 2021; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Saisheshank Kamalapuram
President, Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sirisha Kamalapuram
Vice President, Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Eashwer-Shoba Foundation
How much does Eashwer-Shoba Foundation give each year?
Eashwer-Shoba Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Eashwer-Shoba Foundation?
Eashwer-Shoba Foundation reported $150K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Eashwer-Shoba Foundation operate?
Eashwer-Shoba Foundation has awarded grants in New Jersey, Tennessee.
What is Eashwer-Shoba Foundation's EIN?
Eashwer-Shoba Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-4085068. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Eashwer-Shoba Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eashwer-Shoba Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
The Lazard Charitable Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$10K
Grants
437
Total Given
$1.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Eashwer-Shoba Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Eashwer-Shoba Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?