Eaglebank Foundation Inc
Eaglebank Foundation Inc is a public charity based in Potomac, Maryland, formed in 2006. Its stated mission is to raise money for other 501(c)(3) entities serving people affected by cancer, with an emphasis on breast cancer patients and their families, and to support other organizations that share its values.
Key facts about Eaglebank Foundation Inc
In short: Eaglebank Foundation Inc gave $272K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Maryland. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 92-0195178
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $272,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $22,667
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $30,959
- Primary geography
- Maryland (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$31K
+97.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$272K
-23.4% YoY
Grant Count
12
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+2.2% YoY
Is Eaglebank Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 12 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes support for local hospitals and cancer research organizations. Its stated mission limits contributions to 501(c)(3) entities and emphasizes organizations serving people affected by cancer, particularly breast cancer patients and their families.
Past recipients illustrate a range of supported work. Brem Foundation to Defeat Breast Cancer describes its mission as championing early detection through innovation, education, equitable access, and advocacy. Food & Friends says it provides specialized meals and groceries, nutrition counseling, and social support for people with HIV/AIDS, cancer, and other serious illnesses. The American Brain Tumor Association describes work to advance the understanding and treatment of brain tumors. Other listed recipients include hospital foundations, food banks, and an organization that provides meals in response to crises.
Grantmaking
The 2024 filing reports **0 grants**. The 2023 and 2022 filings also report 0 grants. Separately, the listed 2020 grants total **$115,000 across seven recipients**, with individual awards ranging from $5,000 to $35,000:
Ready to take the next step with Eaglebank Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation describes its hospital and charitable-organization support as local. Listed 2020 recipients include organizations in Silver Spring, Bethesda, and Washington, DC, as well as one in Chicago.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $243K (2021) to $355K (2023). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $272K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Children's Hospital Foundation ($50K). Together the top 10 received $255K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 75 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Children's Hospital Foundation Silver Spring, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
| The Children's Inn at NIH Bethesda, MD | General Fund- Fight Against Breast Cancer | $25,000 |
| Shady Grove Adventist Hospital Foundation Rockville, MD | General Fund- Fight Against Breast Cancer | $25,000 |
| Suburban Hospital Foundation Bethesda, MD | General Fund- Fight Against Breast Cancer | $25,000 |
| Holy Cross Health Foundation Inc Silver Spring, MD | General Fund- Fight Against Breast Cancer | $25,000 |
| Brem Foundation to Defeat Breast Cancer Inc Silver Spring, MD | General Fund- Fight Against Breast Cancer | $25,000 |
| Children's Cancer Foundation Columbia, MD | General Support | $25,000 |
| American Brain Tumor Association Chicago, IL | General Support | $20,000 |
| Driven to the Cure Silver Spring, MD | General Support | $20,000 |
| Hope Connections Bethesda, MD | General Support | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,959 | $319,672 | $304,385 | 0 |
| 2023 | $15,672 | $291,425 | $361,139 | 0 |
| 2022 | $85,386 | $314,427 | $341,287 | 0 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $30,959 | $15,672 | $85,386 |
| Revenue | $319,672 | $291,425 | $314,427 |
| Expenses | $304,385 | $361,139 | $341,287 |
| Net Investment Income | $42 | $1,664 | $660 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Donald Rogers as chairman, Sharon Gubinsky as treasurer, Sindy Rogers as secretary, Ryan Riel as board director, and Susan Riel as vice president. The filing states that Donald Rogers and Sindy Rogers have a family relationship, as do Ryan Riel and Susan Riel.
Eaglebank Foundation Inc is led by Donald Rogers, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Donald Rogers
Chairman
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Riel
Board Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Gubinsky
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sindy Rogers
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Riel
Vice President
Board Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Andrew Bridge (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Monique Buckles (2020) — Board Director -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 12505 Park Potomac Ave 6Th Floor, Potomac, MD 20854
Phone: (301) 230-5202
Website: https://eaglebankfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Eaglebank Foundation Inc
How much does Eaglebank Foundation Inc give each year?
Eaglebank Foundation Inc gave $272K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $355K across 16 grants.
What is Eaglebank Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Eaglebank Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $22,667, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Eaglebank Foundation Inc give grants?
Eaglebank Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Silver Spring, MD (5 grants) and Bethesda, MD (3 grants).
Does Eaglebank Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Eaglebank Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Eaglebank Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Eaglebank Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The Children's Hospital Foundation ($50,000), The Children's Inn at NIH ($25,000) and Shady Grove Adventist Hospital Foundation ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Eaglebank Foundation Inc?
Eaglebank Foundation Inc reported $31K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $320K.
What does Eaglebank Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s filing describes support for local hospitals and cancer research organizations. Its stated mission limits contributions to 501(c)(3) entities and emphasizes organizations serving people affected by cancer, particularly breast cancer patients and their families. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Eaglebank Foundation Inc?
Eaglebank Foundation Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check eaglebankfoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Eaglebank Foundation Inc's EIN?
Eaglebank Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0195178. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Eaglebank Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eaglebank Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Clark Charitable Foundation Inc
Chevy Chase, MD
The foundation funds engineering education, Washington, DC initiatives, and programs for veterans and their families, with 2024 grants also supporting health, culture, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23 million, with a median of $350,000, and were concentrated in Maryland and DC, with additional funding in North Carolina, Massachusetts, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds organizations it selects.
Assets
$447.1M
Grants
137
Total Given
$187.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Charles and Margaret Levin
Wheaton, MD
The foundation primarily supports charitable causes focused on health, diseases, and disorders, with 2024 grants also benefiting community organizations. Grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000; funding went mainly to Maryland and Washington, D.C., as well as organizations in Massachusetts, Texas, and New York. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
52
Total Given
$397K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Bender Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
The Bender Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations in areas including Jewish community programming, healthcare, addiction treatment, education, and youth development, with most 2024 funding going to Maryland and Washington, DC. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; only invited organizations may apply or request event support.
Assets
$157.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$6.2M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
More Funders in Maryland
Eaglebank Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?