Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Dyersville, IA EIN: 42-1323377
Economically disadvantaged peopleCommunity and economic development

We are committed to improving the quality of life in our region by serving donors, making grants to local nonprofit organizations, and providing community leadership through convening and collaboration.

Key facts about Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc

In short: Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc reported $36K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-1323377
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$36,086 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$1,072,812

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.1M

+24.3% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$36K

-52.1% YoY

Revenue

$1.4M

+52.2% YoY

Net Investment Income

$219K

+673.3% YoY

How Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc gives

  • Giving fell 59% from 2019 to 2022. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc

Based on IRS filings

Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc is a public charity focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in Dyersville, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $36K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $219K.

Focus Areas

Economically disadvantaged peopleCommunity and economic development
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

DyersvilleDubuqueFarleyWorthingtonNew ViennaEpworthHiawatha

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K9 grants2019 18 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $75K (2024). In 2025 it reported $36K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,072,812$862,740$848,550
Revenue$1,368,470$899,368$778,393
Expenses$1,182,047$894,194$718,073
Net Investment Income$218,963$28,317$18,971

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 1, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 30, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 10, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 16, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc is led by Michelle Grover, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 2 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michelle Grover

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    15 hrs/week

    $7K (2025)

  • Sheila Tegeler

    President

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Koelker

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Simon

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Ungs-Sogaard

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mike English

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Dunkel

    Director

    Executive Director → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Olberding

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley Olberding

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Oberbroeckling

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Maiers

    Top Management Official

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $49K (2019) → $65K (2025)

  • Dave Schroeder

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karla Thompson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Maiers

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Elliot Salter (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Cookie Sherman (2022) — Director
  • Former: Jeanne Coppola (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Randy Ludwig (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Barbara Maiers — Top Management Official: $65KBarbara MaiersTop Management Official$65KMichelle Grover — Executive Director: $7KMichelle GroverExecutive Director$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $65K, to Barbara Maiers (Top Management Official). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc

How much does Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc give each year?

Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc reported $36K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $75K in grants paid.

How large is Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc?

Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.

What is Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc?

Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc is a public charity focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in Dyersville, IA. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc operate?

Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc's EIN?

Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1323377. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Iowa

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$73.8M

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

186

Total Given

$469K

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$88.0M

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Dyersville Area Foundation for the Future Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?