Duval Radford Char TES Tr
Duval Radford Char TES Tr is a private foundation, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $163K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $7K.
Key facts about Duval Radford Char TES Tr
In short: Duval Radford Char TES Tr gave $5K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $890.167), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 54-6470825
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,341
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $890
- Median grant
- $534
- Total assets
- $162,628
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$163K
-1.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$5K
-11.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$890.167
-11.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Duval Radford Char TES Tr reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Duval Radford Char TES Tr gives
- Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Duval Radford Char TES Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $7K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $5K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Stephens Episcopal Church ($3K). Together the top 6 received $5K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Stephens Episcopal Church Forest, VA | General Operating | $2,671 |
| Chrysler Museum Norfolk, VA | General Operating | $534 |
| Bedford City-County Museum Bedford, VA | General Operating | $534 |
| Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | General Operating | $534 |
| Episcopal Diocese of SW Virginia Roanoke, VA | General Operating | $534 |
| Virginia Episcopal School Lynchburg, VA | General Operating | $534 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $162,628 | $165,794 | $136,026 |
| Revenue | $9,888 | $39,943 | $9,295 |
| Expenses | $13,026 | $10,189 | $10,818 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $9,433 | $8,755 | $8,856 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,192 | $38,635 | $7,385 |
| Distributable Amount | $8,708 | $8,101 | $8,619 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Duval Radford Char TES Tr's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Truist Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Truist Bank FKA Suntrust Bank (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Duval Radford Char TES Tr
How much does Duval Radford Char TES Tr give each year?
Duval Radford Char TES Tr gave $5K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 6 grants.
What is Duval Radford Char TES Tr's typical grant size?
Duval Radford Char TES Tr's median grant in 2025 was $534, and its average grant was $890, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Duval Radford Char TES Tr give grants?
Duval Radford Char TES Tr gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Duval Radford Char TES Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Duval Radford Char TES Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Duval Radford Char TES Tr's largest grantees?
Duval Radford Char TES Tr's largest 2025 grantees include St Stephens Episcopal Church ($2,671), Chrysler Museum ($534) and Bedford City-County Museum ($534), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Duval Radford Char TES Tr?
Duval Radford Char TES Tr reported $163K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Duval Radford Char TES Tr's EIN?
Duval Radford Char TES Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6470825. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Duval Radford Char TES Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Duval Radford Char TES Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Park Row Charitable Trust
Brunswick, ME
The trust supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools, housing services, food programs, and arts and cultural organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $54 to $21,505, with a median of $1,250, and primarily went to organizations in Maine and New York, with smaller amounts in Massachusetts and Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$978K
Grants
18
Total Given
$67K
Ruth Harbison Carr Family Foundation
Morganton, NC
The Ruth Harbison Carr Family Foundation supports community services, health care, animal welfare, history and culture, and recreation, primarily in North Carolina, with some giving in Colorado. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $10,000, with a median of $1,188. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$700K
Grants
22
Total Given
$51K
James J Buquet Jr Family Foundation
Houma, LA
The James J Buquet Jr Family Foundation funds education, schools and teachers, scholarships, and local community projects, including civic, religious, and disaster-related efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $27,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to Louisiana, with smaller amounts to Virginia and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
22
Total Given
$100K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Borden Fund Inc
Goldsboro, NC
The Borden Fund supports children’s services, the arts, community development, and social services, with most funding going to organizations in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $25,100, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
42
Total Given
$161K
The Snow Foundation
Henrico, VA
The Snow Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including education, community services, and health, with most funding going to Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
47
Total Given
$426K
Patrick Family Foundation Inc
Decatur, GA
The foundation primarily supports Presbyterian Church (USA) institutions and, secondarily, capital projects for local charities in its directors’ communities, with most recent funding going to Georgia and some grants across other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $24,000, with a median of $4,750. It considers requests twice a year at winter and summer board meetings and states that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
49
Total Given
$306K
Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation
Pasadena, CA
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$160K
North Oaks Huang Foundation
North Oaks, MN
Assets
$41K
Grants
6
Total Given
$5K
Vanmeterbarnhart Family Fund
Eugene, OR
The fund supports Oregon charitable organizations, with recent grants for general operating support. Its seven 2026 grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $20,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$762K
Grants
7
Total Given
$115K
Episcopal Community Services of the Diocese of New Jersey Inc
Bedminster, NJ
Episcopal Community Services of the Diocese of New Jersey funds congregational projects addressing homelessness, food insecurity, and social and racial injustice, especially for underserved and marginalized communities. Its grants go to congregations in the Episcopal Diocese of New Jersey; reported awards include about $5,400–$6,750, though the 2023 total was $113,282 across 13 grants. It describes an application process for its annual grant program; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$395K
Grants
13
Total Given
$113K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More Funders in Florida
Duval Radford Char TES Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?