Duval Radford Char TES Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Orlando, FL EIN: 54-6470825

Duval Radford Char TES Tr is a private foundation, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $163K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $7K.

Key facts about Duval Radford Char TES Tr

In short: Duval Radford Char TES Tr gave $5K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $890.167), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
54-6470825
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$5,341
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$890
Median grant
$534
Total assets
$162,628
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$163K

-1.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$5K

-11.0% YoY

Grant Count

6

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$890.167

-11.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Duval Radford Char TES Tr reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Duval Radford Char TES Tr gives

  • Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Duval Radford Char TES Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BedfordForestLexingtonLynchburgNorfolkRoanoke

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K6 grants2019 6 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $7K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $5K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

St Stephens Episcopal Church: $3KSt Stephens Episcopal Church$3KChrysler Museum: $534Chrysler Museum$534Bedford City-County Museum: $534Bedford City-County Museum$534Washington and Lee University: $534Washington and Lee University$534Episcopal Diocese of SW Virginia: $534Episcopal Diocese of SWVirginia$534Virginia Episcopal School: $534Virginia Episcopal School$534

The largest 2025 recipient was St Stephens Episcopal Church ($3K). Together the top 6 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Stephens Episcopal Church Forest, VAGeneral Operating$2,671
Chrysler Museum Norfolk, VAGeneral Operating$534
Bedford City-County Museum Bedford, VAGeneral Operating$534
Washington and Lee University Lexington, VAGeneral Operating$534
Episcopal Diocese of SW Virginia Roanoke, VAGeneral Operating$534
Virginia Episcopal School Lynchburg, VAGeneral Operating$534

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$162,628$165,794$136,026
Revenue$9,888$39,943$9,295
Expenses$13,026$10,189$10,818
Qualifying Distributions$9,433$8,755$8,856
Net Investment Income$7,192$38,635$7,385
Distributable Amount$8,708$8,101$8,619

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 18, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Duval Radford Char TES Tr's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Truist Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2021) → $5K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Truist Bank FKA Suntrust Bank (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Truist Bank — Trustee: $5KTruist BankTrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Duval Radford Char TES Tr

How much does Duval Radford Char TES Tr give each year?

Duval Radford Char TES Tr gave $5K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 6 grants.

What is Duval Radford Char TES Tr's typical grant size?

Duval Radford Char TES Tr's median grant in 2025 was $534, and its average grant was $890, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Duval Radford Char TES Tr give grants?

Duval Radford Char TES Tr gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Duval Radford Char TES Tr give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Duval Radford Char TES Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Duval Radford Char TES Tr's largest grantees?

Duval Radford Char TES Tr's largest 2025 grantees include St Stephens Episcopal Church ($2,671), Chrysler Museum ($534) and Bedford City-County Museum ($534), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Duval Radford Char TES Tr?

Duval Radford Char TES Tr reported $163K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Duval Radford Char TES Tr's EIN?

Duval Radford Char TES Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6470825. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Duval Radford Char TES Tr by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Duval Radford Char TES Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Park Row Charitable Trust

Brunswick, ME

The trust supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools, housing services, food programs, and arts and cultural organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $54 to $21,505, with a median of $1,250, and primarily went to organizations in Maine and New York, with smaller amounts in Massachusetts and Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$978K

Grants

18

Total Given

$67K

Ruth Harbison Carr Family Foundation

Morganton, NC

The Ruth Harbison Carr Family Foundation supports community services, health care, animal welfare, history and culture, and recreation, primarily in North Carolina, with some giving in Colorado. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $10,000, with a median of $1,188. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$700K

Grants

22

Total Given

$51K

James J Buquet Jr Family Foundation

Houma, LA

The James J Buquet Jr Family Foundation funds education, schools and teachers, scholarships, and local community projects, including civic, religious, and disaster-related efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $27,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to Louisiana, with smaller amounts to Virginia and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

22

Total Given

$100K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

The Borden Fund Inc

Goldsboro, NC

The Borden Fund supports children’s services, the arts, community development, and social services, with most funding going to organizations in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $25,100, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

42

Total Given

$161K

The Snow Foundation

Henrico, VA

The Snow Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including education, community services, and health, with most funding going to Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

47

Total Given

$426K

Patrick Family Foundation Inc

Decatur, GA

The foundation primarily supports Presbyterian Church (USA) institutions and, secondarily, capital projects for local charities in its directors’ communities, with most recent funding going to Georgia and some grants across other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $24,000, with a median of $4,750. It considers requests twice a year at winter and summer board meetings and states that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$6.9M

Grants

49

Total Given

$306K

Gregory-Greenberg Children' S Foundation

Pasadena, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

5

Total Given

$160K

North Oaks Huang Foundation

North Oaks, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$41K

Grants

6

Total Given

$5K

Vanmeterbarnhart Family Fund

Eugene, OR

The fund supports Oregon charitable organizations, with recent grants for general operating support. Its seven 2026 grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $20,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$762K

Grants

7

Total Given

$115K

Episcopal Community Services of the Diocese of New Jersey Inc

Bedminster, NJ

Episcopal Community Services of the Diocese of New Jersey funds congregational projects addressing homelessness, food insecurity, and social and racial injustice, especially for underserved and marginalized communities. Its grants go to congregations in the Episcopal Diocese of New Jersey; reported awards include about $5,400–$6,750, though the 2023 total was $113,282 across 13 grants. It describes an application process for its annual grant program; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$395K

Grants

13

Total Given

$113K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

More Funders in Florida

Duval Radford Char TES Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?