Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $378K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $14K. Net investment income was $29K.
Key facts about Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD
In short: Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-6075981
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,361
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $14,361
- Median grant
- $14,361
- Total assets
- $378,102
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$378K
+2.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$14K
+8.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+8.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $15K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Senior Pharmassist ($14K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Senior Pharmassist Durham, NC | General Operating | $14,361 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $378,102 | $370,487 | $368,618 |
| Revenue | $34,507 | $27,178 | $-7,457 |
| Expenses | $26,878 | $25,404 | $22,917 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $21,111 | $20,034 | $19,234 |
| Net Investment Income | $29,123 | $21,745 | $5,344 |
| Distributable Amount | $21,732 | $21,164 | $19,337 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Truist Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$10K (2022) → $10K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Truist Bank FKA Suntrust Bank (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD
How much does Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD give each year?
Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 1 grant.
How large is Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD?
Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD reported $378K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD?
Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Orlando, FL. It holds $378K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD operate?
Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD's EIN?
Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6075981. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Evelyn D Schmidt Charitable Trust
Durham, NC
The Evelyn D Schmidt Charitable Trust funds basic human needs, including food, housing, homelessness services, and support for older adults. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $22,500, with a median of $12,000; 95% of grant dollars went to North Carolina and 5% to Alabama. It accepts requests beyond preselected organizations and asks applicants to submit a letter describing the need and use of funds, along with an IRS exemption letter.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
19
Total Given
$206K
The Chapel Hill Residential Retirement
Chapel Hill, NC
The Chapel Hill Residential Retirement funds North Carolina organizations and public entities serving older adults, including senior services, affordable housing, food security, dementia care, and geriatric workforce development. In 2024, it awarded 20 grants totaling $845,775, ranging from $10,000 to $175,000, with a median grant of $25,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.8M
Grants
20
Total Given
$846K
Fox Family Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The Fox Family Foundation supports Durham-area nonprofits, including human services, housing, health, education, and cultural organizations, with operating support, capacity building, infrastructure, collaborations, and special projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $40,000, with a median of $18,750; grants went to North Carolina organizations. The grants program is open, but organizations new to the foundation or returning after a gap must first have a meet-and-greet.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$523K
Durham Merchants Association
Durham, NC
Durham Merchants Association funds North Carolina charities addressing needs such as homelessness, food insecurity, health, youth services, and education. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $15,000, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
39
Total Given
$168K
The Forest At Duke Inc
Durham, NC
The Forest At Duke supports Durham-area nonprofits working in education and schools, libraries, family and senior centers, and other services that benefit Durham residents. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $60,000, with a median of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.3M
The Stewards Fund
Clinton, NC
The Stewards Fund made grants for housing, homelessness services, recovery, food assistance, and other charitable work in North Carolina. Its 2021 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000; it funded only preselected organizations, did not accept unsolicited requests, and has ceased operations.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
50
Total Given
$2.0M
Gradison Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Gradison Foundation funds social services, culture, education, healthcare, social welfare, and religious activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000; giving was concentrated in North Carolina and Washington, DC, with support also reaching other states. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
51
Total Given
$113K
The Mary Duke Biddle Foundation
Durham, NC
The Mary Duke Biddle Foundation primarily funds arts nonprofits and PreK–12 education in North Carolina’s Triangle region, with education grants focused on organizations serving Chatham, Durham, Orange, and Wake Counties; it also supports Duke University and other family-connected institutions. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $275,000, with a median of $15,000; its multiyear arts grants offer $20,000–$50,000 annually. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
51
Total Given
$1.5M
North Carolina Association of Free
Charlotte, NC
The North Carolina Association of Free & Charitable Clinics funds member clinics that provide healthcare to uninsured and underinsured people in North Carolina. In 2024, it made 62 grants ranging from $5,880 to $245,600, with a median of $61,183. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
62
Total Given
$5.1M
Duke University Health System Inc
Durham, NC
Duke University Health System funds 501(c)(3) organizations working on healthy communities, including housing, healthy food, healthcare access, education, and economic stability. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $350,000, with a median of $12,500, and went primarily to North Carolina, with some support in Texas and Tennessee. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Building Healthy Communities application process.
Assets
$9.0B
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.7M
Bertsch Family Charitable Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation supports educational and children’s needs, with grants also reflecting areas such as conservation, community outreach, and services for vulnerable children. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $26,000, with a median of $6,000, for work serving Raleigh, Durham, or Chapel Hill, North Carolina, or Warsaw, Indiana. It accepts written requests; contact Dianne Bertsch, with a September 30 deadline.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
80
Total Given
$518K
United Way of the Greater Triangle Inc
Durham, NC
United Way of the Greater Triangle funds nonprofits and community programs addressing poverty and advancing economic mobility, including work in education, family stability, health, housing, and youth development, primarily in Durham, Wake, Orange, and Johnston counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $25,000, while specific funds offer awards from up to $5,000 for crisis-related needs to $10,000–$50,000 for youth initiatives. It accepts applications for its open Bull City Future Fund and Neighbors Helping Neighbors Fund.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
97
Total Given
$4.2M
More Funders in Florida
Durham Fdn - Fletcher Heart FD down — hundreds of funders to go?