International Brotherhood of

Public charity · Grantmaker Miami, FL EIN: 59-0232530

Maintain labor relations and promote the interest of its members in their employment as electrical workers.

International Brotherhood of at a glance

In short: International Brotherhood of gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$20,000
-20.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$20,000
+59.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$2,703,203
+0.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who International Brotherhood of funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

IBEW-Pac: $20KIBEW-Pac$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was IBEW-Pac ($20K).

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

MiamiMiramarWashingtonJacksonvilleTallahassee

How International Brotherhood of gives

  • Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2019 Total only2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $35K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
IBEW-Pac Washington, DCPolitical Support$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,703,203$2,946,332$2,937,688$20,0001$1,940
2024$2,691,971$2,597,361$2,618,652$25,0792$770
2023$2,712,029$2,238,688$2,621,925$13,2002$1,633
2022$3,092,829$1,907,985$2,427,118$12,2252$710
2021$3,610,925$2,012,449$2,359,564$9,4501$849
2020$3,933,133$2,495,078$2,294,579$35,150Total only$1,785
2019$3,734,143$2,490,205$2,352,621$10,0001$4,037

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About International Brotherhood of

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of is a public charity, based in Miami, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $2K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of is led by Krishna Beckford, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 16 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Krishna Beckford

    President

    Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2024

    Executive Board → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $399 (2019) → $230 (2025)

  • Christopher Simpson

    Bus. Manager

    Executive Bo → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → Bus. Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $33K (2019) → $109K (2025)

  • Daniel Yoham

    Welfare Board

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $80 (2019) → $10 (2025)

  • James Naegely

    Welfare Board

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $60 (2019) → $70 (2025)

  • Kenneth Fennell

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $160 (2019) → $230 (2025)

  • Louis Bui

    Welfare Board

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $10 (2019) → $80 (2025)

  • Paul Gannett

    Vice President

    Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2024

    Executive Board → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $150 (2019) → $210 (2025)

  • Roce Simpson

    Fmr. Assistant

    Assistant Ma → Fmr. Assistant, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $120K (2019) → $105K (2025)

  • Sergio Mayor

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $21K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • William Riley

    Fmr. Busines

    Business Man → Bus. Man., 2022

    Bus. Man. → Fmr. Busines, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $152K (2019) → $135K (2025)

  • Michael Hennings

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Adrian Llanes

    Assistant Ma

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2024) → $133K (2025)

  • Javier San Pedro

    Executive Bo

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $20 (2025)

  • Jeffrey Le Deroux

    Executive Bo

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2025)

  • Jerry Stricker

    Executive Bo

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $30 (2025)

  • Manuel Celdran

    Welfare Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $60 (2025)

  • Matthew Agostini

    Executive Bo

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $30 (2025)

  • Marcos Gonzalez

    Recording Se

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Grimm

    Welfare Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Manny Celdran (2019–2024) — Welfare Board
  • Former: Jeff Le Droux Jr. (2022–2024) — Welfare Board
  • Former: William Callenius (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Michael Nagle (2022–2023) — Assistant Ma
  • Former: David Karcher (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: John McHugh (2019–2022) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Demetrio Garcia (2019–2021) — Welfare Board
  • Former: Mike Nagle (2021) — Assistant Ma

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

William Riley — FMR. Busines: $135KWilliam RileyFMR. Busines$135KAdrian Llanes — Assistant MA: $133KAdrian LlanesAssistant MA$133KChristopher Simpson — Bus. MGR./Fi: $109KChristopher SimpsonBus. MGR./Fi$109KRoce Simpson — FMR. Assista: $105KRoce SimpsonFMR. Assista$105KMichael Hennings — Treasurer: $2KMichael HenningsTreasurer$2KKrishna Beckford — President: $230Krishna BeckfordPresident$230Kenneth Fennell — Executive Bo: $230Kenneth FennellExecutive Bo$230Paul Gannett — Vice Preside: $210Paul GannettVice Preside$210Louis BUI — Welfare Boar: $80Louis BUIWelfare Boar$80James Naegely — Welfare Boar: $70James NaegelyWelfare Boar$70Manuel Celdran — Welfare Boar: $60Manuel CeldranWelfare Boar$60Jeffrey Le Deroux — Executive Bo: $50Jeffrey Le DerouxExecutive Bo$50Matthew Agostini — Executive Bo: $30Matthew AgostiniExecutive Bo$30Jerry Stricker — Executive Bo: $30Jerry StrickerExecutive Bo$30Javier San Pedro — Executive Bo: $20Javier San PedroExecutive Bo$20Daniel Yoham — Welfare Boar: $10Daniel YohamWelfare Boar$10

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $135K, to William Riley (FMR. Busines). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of

How much does International Brotherhood of give each year?

International Brotherhood of gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 2 grants.

How large is International Brotherhood of?

International Brotherhood of reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.

Where does International Brotherhood of operate?

International Brotherhood of has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Florida.

What is International Brotherhood of's EIN?

International Brotherhood of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0232530. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 25, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Florida

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood of down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?