Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation
Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation is a public charity formed in 1996 to manage and coordinate charitable contributions and activities of Holland & Knight LLP, its partners, and employees. Its operational headquarters are in Brandon, Florida.
Key facts about Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation
In short: Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation gave $167K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), top state Texas. 75% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1472972
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $167,091
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $13,924
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 75% first-time grantees (9 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $2,689,293
- Primary geography
- Texas (33% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.7M
+114.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$167K
+15.2% YoY
Grant Count
12
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-13.6% YoY
Is Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation open to new grantees?
75%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 12 grantees (75%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $13K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation’s stated mission is to manage and coordinate the charitable contributions and activities of Holland & Knight LLP, its partners, and employees. Its filing says it supports numerous 501(c)(3) organizations working in community, education, health, welfare, and other charitable areas.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate some of the work represented among its grantees. The American Lung Association describes its mission as improving lung health and preventing lung disease through education, advocacy, and research. The Dallas Eviction Advocacy Center says it works to promote housing justice and stability by protecting tenants’ rights and providing lawyers at no cost to tenants.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the Foundation reported 12 grants totaling $167,091. Grants ranged from $6,500 to $33,485, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards included $33,485 to American Red Cross, $30,000 to Booker T Washington School of Arts, and $20,000 to the American Lung Association. Other reported awards included $13,053 each to APK Charities and House of Heroes; $10,000 each to Dallas Eviction Advocacy Center and Stageworks Theatre; and $8,000 each to Highland Park Sports Club and Scottish Rite for Children. All 12 listed grants were designated for program support.
Ready to take the next step with Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in Texas (33%), Iowa (20%), Connecticut (16%), Illinois (12%), and Florida (11%). The 2024 grant list also includes recipients in Maryland and Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2021) to $307K (2022). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $167K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Red Cross ($33K). Together the top 10 received $153K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 45 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Red Cross Boone, IA | Program Support | $33,485 |
| Booker T Washington School of Arts Dallas, TX | Program Support | $30,000 |
| American Lung Association Chicago, IL | Program Support | $20,000 |
| APK Charities Madison, CT | Program Support | $13,053 |
| House of Heroes Hamden, CT | Program Support | $13,053 |
| Dallas Eviction Advocacy Center Dallas, TX | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Stageworks Theatre Tampa, FL | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Highland Park Sports Club Lakeland, FL | Program Support | $8,000 |
| Scottish Rite for Children Dallas, TX | Program Support | $8,000 |
| American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MD | Program Support | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,689,293 | $1,941,731 | $521,409 | $167,091 (12 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,251,210 | $352,559 | $472,783 | $145,000 (9 grants) |
| 2022 | $1,371,434 | $282,962 | $566,643 | $306,916 (16 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,689,293 | $1,251,210 | $1,371,434 |
| Revenue | $1,941,731 | $352,559 | $282,962 |
| Expenses | $521,409 | $472,783 | $566,643 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,952 | $7,126 | $49 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Ralph Lepore as President and Chair, Crystal Adkins as Secretary, and Eric Pfeifle as Treasurer. Directors listed are Linda Allderdice, Christopher Bellows, Leonard Bernstein, Brandon Bloom, Christopher Brockman, Christopher Camarra, and Kevin Cox.
Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation is led by Lepore Ralph, President & Chair on the 2024 filing; none of the 30 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lepore Ralph
President & Chair
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allderdice Linda
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bellows Christopher
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bernstein Leonard
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bloom Brandon
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brockman Christopher
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Camarra Christopher
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cox Kevin
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doyle Agnes
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elledge Brandon
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Husbands Joshua
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Krumholz Joshua
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Levenson Joshua
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Loewenstein Andrew
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melsheimer Andrew
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morris Francesca
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nelson Stacie
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
O'Connor William
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillips Ashley
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rosenberg David
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Tim
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarnowski Edward
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Smith Paul
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stutzman Mia
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanner Caroline
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Turner Shawn
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wiener Michael
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zerjav Victoria
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adkins Crystal
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pfeifle Eric
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Agnes Doyle (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Andrew Loewenstein (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Brandon Elledge (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Caroline Tanner (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Christopher Bellows (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Christopher Brockman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Christopher Camarra (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Crystal Adkins (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Edward Sarnowski (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Eric Pfeifle (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Francesca Morris (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Josh Levenson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Joshua Husbands (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kevin Cox (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Leonard Bernstein (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Linda Allderdice (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mia Stutzman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Wiener (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ralph T. Lepore III (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Renee Lewis (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Shawn Turner (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Stacie Nelson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Ryan (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Victoria Zerjav (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Andrew Melsheimer (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Ashley Phillips (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Brandon Bloom (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: David Rosenberg (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Joshua Krumholz (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Paul Smith (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: William O'Connor (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Brett Carroll (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Vicente Umana (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 524 Grand Regency Blvd, Brandon, FL 33510-3931
Phone: (813) 901-4200
Website: https://foundation.hklaw.com
Frequently asked questions about Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation
How much does Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation give each year?
Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation gave $167K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $145K across 9 grants.
What is Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,924, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation that year got $12K on average.
Where does Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation give grants?
Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation's top state is Texas, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Iowa (20%) and Connecticut (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (4 grants).
Does Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (12 grants).
Who are Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include American Red Cross ($33,485), Booker T Washington School of Arts ($30,000) and American Lung Association ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation?
Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What does Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation fund?
The Foundation’s stated mission is to manage and coordinate the charitable contributions and activities of Holland & Knight LLP, its partners, and employees. Its filing says it supports numerous 501(c)(3) organizations working in community, education, health, welfare, and other charitable areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation?
Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check foundation.hklaw.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1472972. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
More Funders in Florida
Holland & Knight Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?