Durban Family Foundation
Durban Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Beaverton, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $57.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7.0M. Net investment income was $11.6M.
Durban Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Durban Family Foundation gave $7.0M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $7.0M), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $7,000,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,000,000
- Median grant
- $7,000,000
- Total assets
- $57,061,136
- +129.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Durban Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ayco Charitable Fund ($7.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Durban Family Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 430% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $7.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ayco Charitable Fund Cohoes, NY | General Charitable Purposes | $7,000,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Durban Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $57,061,136 | $28,462,615 | $12,700,858 | $7,000,000 | 1 | $7,092,807 | $11,615,768 | $1,647,705 |
| 2023 | $24,820,756 | $25,016,914 | $308,865 | — | — | — | $4,549,835 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Durban Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.6M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Durban Family Foundation is led by Abigail Durban, Co-President on every filing since 2023; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Abigail Durban
Co-President
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Egon Durban
Co-President
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Newson
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Durban Family Foundation
How much does Durban Family Foundation give each year?
Durban Family Foundation gave $7.0M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Durban Family Foundation?
Durban Family Foundation reported $57.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Durban Family Foundation operate?
Durban Family Foundation has awarded grants in New York.
What is Durban Family Foundation's EIN?
Durban Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-4868971. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Durban Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Durban Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Durban Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?