Dugas Family Foundation II Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 46-1031688

Dugas Family Foundation II Inc is a private foundation based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its 2024 filing reports grants to Tennessee organizations working in areas including addiction recovery, food access, health care, housing, disability services, and parks.

Key facts about Dugas Family Foundation II Inc

In short: Dugas Family Foundation II Inc gave $592K across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Tennessee. 28% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
46-1031688
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$592,000
Grants made (2024)
18
Average grant
$32,889
Median grant
$25,000
New grantees (estimate)
28% first-time grantees (5 of 18, 2024; small sample)
Total assets
$24,306,669
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation’s filing says applicants should use an application form provided by the foundation and include documentation of tax-exempt status, a list of officers and directors, the most recent audited financial… Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$24.3M

+74.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$592K

+34.1% YoY

Grant Count

18

+28.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$33K

+4.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dugas Family Foundation II Inc reported a distributable amount of $723K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Dugas Family Foundation II Inc open to new grantees?

28%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 18 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $37K. How we count

Medians: $25K first-time, $25K repeat.

  • 22% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of nonprofit work. For example, Cumberland Heights Foundation describes its mission as transforming lives through hope and healing for people affected by alcohol or drug addiction. The Crossroads Campus says it creates opportunities for people facing poverty and homelessness through humane education, job training, affordable housing for at-risk young adults, and adoptions for homeless animals. Friends Life Community describes its work as creating opportunities for teenagers and adults with disabilities to grow and experience community.

Other 2024 awards supported food assistance, health care in underserved communities, youth and family services, nature discovery, and arts opportunities for adults with special needs. These are grantees’ stated activities, not a stated foundation mission.

Grantmaking

The foundation reported 18 grants totaling $592,000 in 2024. Awards ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median grant of $25,000. Notable grants included $100,000 to Cumberland Heights Foundation for “Recovery in Community—Arch Academy for Girls,” $70,000 to Second Harvest Food Bank for food assistance to Cheatham County families and children facing hunger, and $50,000 each to Faith Family Medical Clinic, Family and Children’s Services, and The Crossroads Campus.

How to Apply

The foundation’s filing says applicants should use an application form provided by the foundation and include documentation of tax-exempt status, a list of officers and directors, the most recent audited financial statements, internal financial statements, an operating budget, and a projected budget. The filing lists Lizzy Martin as the contact. The foundation reports no deadlines. It does not make grants to individuals, for loans, travel or seminars, political purposes, dinner events, other private foundations, or telethons.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dugas Family Foundation II Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Tennessee.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

Cities

NashvilleFranklinBrentwoodJoeltonFountain RunFrederickFreeportLa VergueMurfreesboro

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M17 grants2020 15 grants2021 19 grants2022 14 grants2023 18 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $442K (2023) to $1.4M (2022). In 2024 it made 18 grants totaling $592K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Cumberland Heights Foundation: $100KCumberland Heights Foundation$100KSecond Harvest Food Bank: $70KSecond Harvest Food Bank$70KFaith Family Medical Clinic: $50KFaith Family Medical Clinic$50KFamily and Children's Services: $50KFamily and Children's Services$50KThe Crossroads Campus: $50KThe Crossroads Campus$50KFriends of Warner Parks: $30KFriends of Warner Parks$30K413 Strong: $25K413 Strong$25KBacklight Productions: $25KBacklight Productions$25KFriends Life Community: $25KFriends Life Community$25KMake-a-Wish Foundation of Middle Tennessee: $25KMake-a-Wish Foundation ofMiddle Tennessee$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was Cumberland Heights Foundation ($100K). Together the top 10 received $450K.

Grant Size Distribution

83 grants across all recorded years

58<$50K15$50–100K6$100–250K3$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 83 (70%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cumberland Heights Foundation Nashville, TNRecovery in Community-Arch Academy for Girls$100,000
Second Harvest Food Bank Nashville, TNProviding food to Cheatham county families and children facing hunger$70,000
Faith Family Medical Clinic Nashville, TNIncrease capacity to serve local needs and fill the healthcare gap for individuals in underserved marginalized communities$50,000
Family and Children's Services Nashville, TNF&CS Mezzanine Capital Campaign$50,000
The Crossroads Campus Nashville, TNCapital support for phase ii of expansion project over 5 years$50,000
Friends of Warner Parks Nashville, TNWarner Parks Nature Discovery$30,000
413 Strong Nashville, TNTransportation - New Vehicle$25,000
Backlight Productions Franklin, TNExpansion Project$25,000
Friends Life Community Nashville, TNAdvocacy Through the Arts$25,000
Make-a-Wish Foundation of Middle Tennessee Nashville, TNFunding of Wishes in Cheatham County$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grants reported Number of grants
2024 $592,000 18
2023 $441,500 14
2022 $1,390,150 19
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$24,306,669$13,949,698$13,517,603
Revenue$11,301,290$1,235,394$439,758
Expenses$923,773$799,282$1,678,512
Qualifying Distributions$611,552$486,945$1,435,181
Net Investment Income$1,012,361$890,601$85,798
Distributable Amount$722,557$581,987$604,925

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Brittnie Dugas as vice president, director, and member; Christian Dugas as treasurer and director; Rachel Crenshaw as assistant secretary; William Orr as secretary and director; and Pamela L. Dugas as president, director, and member.

Dugas Family Foundation II Inc is led by Pamela L. Dugas, President, Director & Member since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Pamela L. Dugas

    President, Director & Member

    President & Director → President, Director & Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $5K (2024)

  • Brittnie Dugas

    Vice President, Director & Member

    Secretary & Director → Vice President, Director & Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $5K (2024)

  • Christian Dugas

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $5K (2024)

  • William Orr

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Rachel Crenshaw

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Laura Jo Turner Dugas (2020–2021) — Secretary & Director
  • Former: Pam Carris (2021) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Judy Miller (2020) — Assistant Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Brittnie Dugas — Vice President/Director/Member: $5KBrittnie DugasVice President/Director/Member$5KChristian Dugas — Treasurer/Director: $5KChristian DugasTreasurer/Director$5KWilliam Orr — Secretary/Director: $5KWilliam OrrSecretary/Director$5KPamela L Dugas — President/Director/Member: $5KPamela L DugasPresident/Director/Member$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $5K, to Brittnie Dugas (Vice President/Director/Member). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Lizzy Martin
Mailing address: 333 11Th Avenue South Suite 500, Nashville, TN 37203
Phone: (615) 846-2103

Frequently asked questions about Dugas Family Foundation II Inc

How much does Dugas Family Foundation II Inc give each year?

Dugas Family Foundation II Inc gave $592K across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $442K across 14 grants.

What is Dugas Family Foundation II Inc's typical grant size?

Dugas Family Foundation II Inc's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $32,889, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dugas Family Foundation II Inc that year got $23K on average.

Where does Dugas Family Foundation II Inc give grants?

Dugas Family Foundation II Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (13 grants) and Franklin, TN (3 grants).

Does Dugas Family Foundation II Inc give general operating support?

Occasionally: 6% of Dugas Family Foundation II Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Dugas Family Foundation II Inc's largest grantees?

Dugas Family Foundation II Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Cumberland Heights Foundation ($100,000), Second Harvest Food Bank ($70,000) and Faith Family Medical Clinic ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Dugas Family Foundation II Inc?

Dugas Family Foundation II Inc reported $24.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $612K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $723K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Dugas Family Foundation II Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of nonprofit work. For example, Cumberland Heights Foundation describes its mission as transforming lives through hope and healing for people affected by alcohol or drug addiction. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Dugas Family Foundation II Inc?

The foundation’s filing says applicants should use an application form provided by the foundation and include documentation of tax-exempt status, a list of officers and directors, the most recent audited financial… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Dugas Family Foundation II Inc's EIN?

Dugas Family Foundation II Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1031688. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dugas Family Foundation II Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dugas Family Foundation II Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Memorial Foundation Inc

Madison, TN

Memorial Foundation Inc funds nonprofit work in health care, human and social services, education, senior enrichment, youth development, substance abuse, and community services, primarily serving Davidson, Sumner, and Robertson counties in Tennessee. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must contact the Foundation to discuss eligibility before applying.

Assets

$135.1M

Grants

182

Total Given

$4.4M

Andrea Waitt Carlton Family Foundation

Nashville, TN

The Andrea Waitt Carlton Family Foundation supports higher education, arts, social services, conservation, and public policy, with major grants usually focused on Nashville, northwest Iowa, and selected areas of Florida, South Dakota, and Colorado; environmental and conservation proposals are considered nationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $262,000, with a median of $17,000. It accepts unsolicited applications from 501(c)(3) organizations and institutions at any time.

Assets

$68.3M

Grants

101

Total Given

$3.1M

The Frist Foundation

Nashville, TN

The Frist Foundation funds nonprofits serving Nashville and Middle Tennessee, with interests including housing, food access, childcare, arts and culture, health disparities, and nonprofit capacity; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online process on a rolling basis, with fuller applications by invitation.

Assets

$195.6M

Grants

174

Total Given

$58.2M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

More Funders in Tennessee

Dugas Family Foundation II Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?