Covenant Health logo

Covenant Health

Public charity · Grantmaker Knoxville, TN EIN: 62-1646734 Website

Covenant Health is a Knoxville, Tennessee-based public charity and not-for-profit, community-owned healthcare system. Its stated mission is to serve the community by improving quality of life through better health, regardless of a patient’s ability to pay. The organization supports member hospitals and other nonprofit health organizations and also makes charitable contributions for community-building activities.

Covenant Health at a glance

In short: Covenant Health gave $314K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $24K), mostly in Tennessee. 15% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$313,948
-20.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
13
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$24,150
-20.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$1,956,038,753
+8.6% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
15% first-time grantees (2 of 13, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Tennessee (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Covenant Health

Contact

Mailing address: 1420 Centerpoint Blvd Bldg C, Knoxville, TN 37932-1960
Phone: (865) 374-5329
Website: https://covenanthealth.com

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Covenant Health funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Knoxville Track & Field Club: $62KKnoxville Track & Field Club$62KUnited Way of Greater Knoxville Inc: $60KUnited Way of GreaterKnoxville Inc$60KCovenant Health Foundation: $52KCovenant Health Foundation$52KBoys and Girls Club of the Tennessee Valley: $37KBoys and Girls Club of theTennessee Valley$37KHonor Air Knoxville: $20KHonor Air Knoxville$20KLeadership Knoxville: $16KLeadership Knoxville$16KEmerald Youth Foundation: $13KEmerald Youth Foundation$13KKnoxville Academy of Medicine Alliance: $11KKnoxville Academy of MedicineAlliance$11KPellissippi State Community College Foundation: $10KPellissippi State CommunityCollege Foundation$10KAmerican Heart Association: $10KAmerican Heart Association$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Knoxville Track & Field Club ($62K). Together the top 10 received $290K.

Grant Size Distribution

72 grants across all recorded years

56<$50K12$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 72 (78%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grants were concentrated in Tennessee: 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee and 3% to recipients in Iowa. The filing describes Covenant Health’s healthcare service area as 25 counties in East Tennessee.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

KnoxvilleDes MoinesGatlinburgLouisvilleMorristownSeviervilleTownsend

Is Covenant Health open to new grantees?

15%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 13 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $32K; repeat grants $23K. How we count

Medians: $32K first-time, $13K repeat.

  • 77% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−14%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K18 grants2020 16 grants2021 12 grants2022 13 grants2023 13 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $314K (2024) to $394K (2023). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $314K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Knoxville Track & Field Club Knoxville, TNSponsorship of fundraiser marathon$61,948
United Way of Greater Knoxville Inc Knoxville, TNSupport for Interfaith Health Clinic$60,000
Covenant Health Foundation Knoxville, TNSupport for fundraisers benefitting Covenant Health hospitals$52,000
Boys and Girls Club of the Tennessee Valley Knoxville, TNGeneral support$36,500
Honor Air Knoxville Knoxville, TNSponsorship for two flights$20,000
Leadership Knoxville Knoxville, TNGeneral support$16,000
Emerald Youth Foundation Knoxville, TNGeneral support$12,500
Knoxville Academy of Medicine Alliance Knoxville, TNGeneral support$11,000
Pellissippi State Community College Foundation Knoxville, TNSupport for Center for Math & Science$10,000
American Heart Association Des Moines, IAGeneral support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Covenant Health?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,956,038,753$235,666,950$203,004,800$313,94813$63,042,227
2023$1,801,246,321$207,141,823$191,450,181$394,25013$49,728,780
2022$1,741,953,217$220,269,899$180,206,350$375,97612$69,761,345
2021$1,927,401,864$188,217,463$163,022,804$365,48016$46,255,546
2020$1,756,557,265$186,599,540$160,638,163$330,05018$44,535,520

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Covenant Health states that its mission is to serve the community by improving quality of life through better health, regardless of a patient’s ability to pay. Its filing says community contributions support activities addressing root causes of health problems, including affordable housing, food and shelter assistance, economic development, leadership development, education, youth mentoring, and programs for at-risk individuals.

The 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Knoxville Track & Field Club describes its mission as encouraging lifelong physical well-being through running and walking. United Way of Greater Knoxville says it unites people and resources to strengthen communities and address systemic issues. Boys & Girls Clubs of the Tennessee Valley says it works to help young people reach their potential, while Knoxville Academy of Medicine Foundation says it provides no-cost healthcare to families without insurance who do not qualify for the state’s low-income insurance program.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, Covenant Health reported 13 grants totaling $313,948. Grant amounts ranged from $7,000 to $61,948, with a median of $12,500.

Among the largest reported grants were $61,948 to Knoxville Track & Field Club for a fundraiser marathon sponsorship; $60,000 to United Way of Greater Knoxville to support Interfaith Health Clinic; $52,000 to Covenant Health Foundation for fundraisers benefiting Covenant Health hospitals; and $36,500 to Boys and Girls Club of the Tennessee Valley for general support. Other reported awards included $20,000 to Honor Air Knoxville for sponsorship of two flights, $16,000 to Leadership Knoxville for general support, and $10,000 to Pellissippi State Community College Foundation for its Center for Math & Science.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists these directors: Mitchell Dickson MD, Stephanie Flood, James Gibson, Edgar Gray, Leslye Hartsell, Donald Hickman, Timothy Matthews, Janice McKinley, Cletus McMahon MD, and Dave Miller.

Covenant Health is led by James D VanderSteeg, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 30 of 37 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James D VanderSteeg

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $1.9M (2020) → $2.9M (2024)

  • Gordon E Lintz

    President & CAO - Morristown-Hamblen

    On filings since 2020

    $440K (2020) → $564K (2024)

  • Jeremy H Biggs

    President & CAO - Methodist Med Ctr

    On filings since 2020

    $489K (2020) → $530K (2024)

  • Keith N Altshuler

    President & CAO - Fort Sanders Reg

    On filings since 2020

    $539K (2020) → $660K (2024)

  • Devan C Johnson

    President & CAO - Parkwest

    On filings since 2023

    $430K (2023) → $562K (2024)

  • King Purnell

    Director & Chair

    Director → Director & Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $935 (2024)

  • Alvin Nance

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2023) → $648 (2024)

  • Cosby Stone

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • Dave Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Edgar Gray

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $844 (2024)

  • James Gibson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $74 (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • James Tramontana MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • Janice McKinley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Joe Sutter

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $979 (2022) → $881 (2024)

  • Jorge Sanabria

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $807 (2024)

  • Mitchell Dickson MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $268 (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Timothy Matthews

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $906 (2022) → $657 (2024)

  • Leslye Hartsell

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $889 (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • Stephanie Flood

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $849 (2022) → $964 (2024)

  • Donald Hickman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2022) → $675 (2024)

  • Philip V Schmidt

    Director - Internal Audit

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $103K (2022) → $118K (2024)

  • William Seale

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • Wesley C Halford MD

    Medical Director Physician

    Medical Director Physician Advisor → Medical Director Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $379K (2023) → $390K (2024)

  • Bill Myers

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Ogle

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cletus McMahon MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda G Halford MD

    Senior Vice President - Chief Medical Officer

    Senior Vice President - Chief Med Informatics Officer → Senior Vice President - Chief Med Informatic Officer, 2022

    Senior Vice President - Chief Med Informatic Officer → Senior Vice President - Chief Medical Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $392K (2020) → $685K (2024)

  • Debra A Welch

    Senior Vice President - Human Resources

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $498K (2020) → $629K (2024)

  • Debra R Honey

    Senior Vice President - Chief Nursing Officer

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $451K (2020) → $529K (2024)

  • Kathleen F Zitzman

    Chief Compliance Officer

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $332K (2020) → $397K (2024)

  • M Douglas Campbell Jr.

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $745K (2020) → $875K (2024)

  • Michael R Belbeck Jr.

    Evp-Hosp Ops

    Executive Vice President - Hospital Operations → Evp-Hosp Ops, Interim President & Cao-Pwmc, 2021

    Evp-Hosp Ops, Interim President & Cao-Pwmc → Evp-Hosp Ops, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $863K (2020) → $976K (2024)

  • Teresa A Giles

    Fmr Senior Vice President - Finance

    Senior Vice President - Finance → Fmr Senior Vice President - Finance, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $418K (2020) → $459K (2024)

  • William C Clabough

    Senior Vice President - Chief Development Officer

    Senior Vice President - Business Development → Senior Vice President - Chief Development Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $418K (2020) → $596K (2024)

  • William M Ward

    Senior Vice President - Chief Information Officer

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $492K (2020) → $546K (2024)

  • Jon-David Deeson

    Executive Vice President - Physician Enterprises

    Executive Vice President - Physician Enterprise → Executive Vice President - Physician Enterprises, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $420K (2023) → $694K (2024)

  • Joseph C Dolan

    Executive Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $359K (2023) → $862K (2024)

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Gerald Boyd (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: John T Geppi (2020–2023) — Fmr Executive Vice President & CFO
  • Former: Lucas D Johnson Sr. (2020–2023) — Fmr Executive Vice President - Phys Ent
  • Former: Mark W Browne MD (2020–2023) — Fmr Senior Vice President - CMO
  • Former: Michael Casey MD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ronni Chandler (2020–2023) — Fmr Director
  • Former: Willard Campbell MD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Barry J Lindeman (2020–2022) — Fmr Director Int. Audit
  • Former: Neil A Heatherly (2020–2022) — Fmr President & CAO - Parkwest
  • Former: David V Bunch (2021–2022) — Fmr President & CAO - Cmc
  • Former: Carl Storms (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: James Fitzsimmons (2020–2021) — Director & Chair
  • Former: Amber Wisner (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

James D VanderSteeg — President & CEO: $2.9MJames D VanderSteegPresident & CEO$2.9MMichael R Belbeck Jr — EVP-Hosp Ops: $976KMichael R Belbeck JrEVP-Hosp Ops$976KM Douglas Campbell Jr — General Counsel: $875KM Douglas Campbell JrGeneral Counsel$875KJoseph C Dolan — EVP/CFO: $862KJoseph C DolanEVP/CFO$862KJon-David Deeson — EVP - Physician Enterprises: $694KJon-David DeesonEVP - Physician Enterprises$694KAmanda G Halford MD — SVP - Chief Medical Officer: $685KAmanda G Halford MDSVP - Chief Medical Officer$685KKeith N Altshuler — President/CAO - Fort Sanders Reg: $660KKeith N AltshulerPresident/CAO - Fort Sanders Reg$660KDebra A Welch — SVP - Human Resources: $629KDebra A WelchSVP - Human Resources$629KWilliam C Clabough — SVP - Chief Development Officer: $596KWilliam C ClaboughSVP - Chief Development Officer$596KGordon E Lintz — President/CAO - Morristown-Hamblen: $564KGordon E LintzPresident/CAO…$564KDevan C Johnson — President/CAO - Parkwest: $562KDevan C JohnsonPresident/CAO - Parkwest$562KWilliam M Ward — SVP - Chief Information Officer: $546KWilliam M WardSVP - Chief Information Officer$546KJeremy H Biggs — President/CAO - Methodist Med Ctr: $530KJeremy H BiggsPresident/CAO - Methodist Med…$530KDebra R Honey — SVP - Chief Nursing Officer: $529KDebra R HoneySVP - Chief Nursing Officer$529KTeresa A Giles — Fmr SVP - Finance (through May 2024): $459KTeresa A GilesFmr SVP - Finance (through May…$459KKathleen F Zitzman — Chief Compliance Officer: $397KKathleen F ZitzmanChief Compliance Officer$397KWesley C Halford MD — Medical Director Physician: $390KWesley C Halford MDMedical Director Physician$390KPhilip V Schmidt — Director - Internal Audit: $118KPhilip V SchmidtDirector - Internal Audit$118KLeslye Hartsell — Director: $1KLeslye HartsellDirector$1KCosby Stone — Director: $1KCosby StoneDirector$1KJames Tramontana MD — Director: $1KJames Tramontana MDDirector$1KWilliam Seale — Director: $1KWilliam SealeDirector$1KStephanie Flood — Director: $964Stephanie FloodDirector$964King Purnell — Director/Chair: $935King PurnellDirector/Chair$935Joe Sutter — Director: $881Joe SutterDirector$881Edgar Gray — Director: $844Edgar GrayDirector$844Jorge Sanabria — Director: $807Jorge SanabriaDirector$807Donald Hickman — Director: $675Donald HickmanDirector$675Timothy Matthews — Director: $657Timothy MatthewsDirector$657Alvin Nance — Director: $648Alvin NanceDirector$648

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.9M, to James D VanderSteeg (President & CEO). 30 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Covenant Health

How much does Covenant Health give each year?

Covenant Health gave $314K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $394K across 13 grants.

What is Covenant Health's typical grant size?

Covenant Health's median grant in 2024 was $12,500, and its average grant was $24,150, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Covenant Health that year got $32K on average.

Where does Covenant Health give grants?

Covenant Health gives mostly in Tennessee: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Knoxville, TN (11 grants).

Does Covenant Health give general operating support?

Yes: 46% of Covenant Health's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are Covenant Health's largest grantees?

Covenant Health's largest 2024 grantees include Knoxville Track & Field Club ($61,948), United Way of Greater Knoxville Inc ($60,000) and Covenant Health Foundation ($52,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Covenant Health?

Covenant Health reported $2.0B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $235.7M.

What does Covenant Health fund?

Covenant Health states that its mission is to serve the community by improving quality of life through better health, regardless of a patient’s ability to pay. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Covenant Health?

Covenant Health has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check covenanthealth.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Covenant Health's EIN?

Covenant Health's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1646734. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Covenant Health's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

University Health System Inc

Knoxville, TN

University Health System supports nonprofits in the greater Knoxville area whose work aligns with its mission in healing, education and discovery, including health care, education, research, recovery and youth programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $112,000, with a median of $6,750; it accepts requests through an online form and reviews them quarterly.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

34

Total Given

$552K

The Clayton Family Foundation

Knoxville, TN

The Clayton Family Foundation supports education, arts, community services, and conservation, with 2024 grants concentrated in Massachusetts (90%) and Tennessee (10%). Grants ranged from $500 to $10 million, though the median was $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests year-round from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations and government agencies.

Assets

$92.6M

Grants

47

Total Given

$11.1M

Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc

Knoxville, TN

Stowers Machinery Foundation supports a broad range of children’s, health, education, cultural, youth, and community organizations, with most of its giving in Tennessee. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$170K

Grants

106

Total Given

$1.0M

Haslam Family Foundation Inc

Knoxville, TN

In 2024, the foundation funded music and arts, health, youth services, education, and community services, primarily in Tennessee. Its 34 grants ranged from $3,500 to $2.5 million, with a median of $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.3M

Grants

34

Total Given

$8.0M

Battelle Memorial Institute

Columbus, OH

Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.

Science & Technology

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

151

Total Given

$17.9M

East Tennessee Foundation

Knoxville, TN

The East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants and scholarships, with competitive funding for areas including affordable housing, youth, racial justice, women and children, health, arts, and community needs. Its competitive programs generally serve 25 East Tennessee counties; in 2024, its median itemized grant was $17,316.

Assets

$282.5M

Grants

298

Total Given

$14.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Covenant Health funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/covenant-health-morg_5854f5babaa745a2ab1b261c1e0f5ee2

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_621646734_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Covenant Health funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/covenant-health-morg_5854f5babaa745a2ab1b261c1e0f5ee2},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Covenant Health's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Covenant Health down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?