Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M
COLE FOUNDATION ROBERT H & MONICA M is a private foundation based in Knoxville, Tennessee. Its 2025 filing reports 31 grants totaling $318,500, with support going to organizations in multiple states and the District of Columbia.
Key facts about Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M
In short: Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M gave $319K across 31 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Tennessee. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-6137973
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $318,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 31
- Average grant
- $10,274
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (3 of 31, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,770,781
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8M
-4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$319K
+17.9% YoY
Grant Count
31
+14.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+2.6% YoY
Is Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 31 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 87% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The website states that COLE’s mission is to connect adaptive equipment outgrown by children with disabilities to other children who need it. It also describes a goal of easing families’ costs for equipment that may not be covered by insurance or medical assistance.
The 2025 grants show support for a varied group of organizations. For example, the American Museum of Natural History received $10,000; its stated mission is to share knowledge about human cultures, the natural world, and the universe through research and education. Northstar Academy received $2,500; it says it promotes educational excellence and career opportunities for students with disabilities and other challenges. Riverside School received $1,500; it says it educates students with dyslexia and similar language-based learning differences. Other recipients included arts and cultural organizations, schools, a community foundation, a church, and the American Red Cross.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 31 grants totaling $318,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $175,000, with a median of $3,000. The largest award was $175,000 to the University of Tennessee Medical Center for operational support. Other notable awards included $30,000 to Northern Piedmont Community Foundation for operational support and $12,500 to Blue Ridge School for operational support.
Ready to take the next step with Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Tennessee (55%) and Virginia (21%), followed by New York (8%), Florida (6%), and the District of Columbia (4%). The listed grants also include recipients in California. The foundation’s website says the equipment-lending organization serves Minnesota and western Wisconsin.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 31 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $256K (2021) to $319K (2025). In 2025 it made 31 grants totaling $319K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Tennessee Medical Center ($175K). Together the top 10 received $276K.
Grant Size Distribution
134 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 129 grants of 134 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee Medical Center Knoxville, TN | Operational Support | $175,000 |
| Northern Piedmont Community Foundation Warrenton, VA | Operational Support | $30,000 |
| Blue Ridge School St George, VA | Operational Support | $12,500 |
| American Museum of Natural History New York, NY | Operational Expenses | $10,000 |
| American Red Cross Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | Operational | $10,000 |
| The Highland School Warrenton, VA | Operations | $10,000 |
| Four Arts Society of Palm Beach Palm Beach, FL | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| Smithsonian Libraries Washington, DC | Operational Support | $8,000 |
| Roots and Wings Inc Delray Beach, FL | Operations | $5,000 |
| St Pauls Episcopal Church Delray Beach, FL | Religious Operations | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,770,781 | $301,318 | $435,832 | $318,500 |
| 2024 | $2,906,183 | $260,785 | $391,316 | $270,250 |
| 2023 | $3,036,546 | $412,519 | $410,644 | $286,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,770,781 | $2,906,183 | $3,036,546 |
| Revenue | $301,318 | $260,785 | $412,519 |
| Expenses | $435,832 | $391,316 | $410,644 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $318,500 | $270,250 | $286,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $213,014 | $173,405 | $325,387 |
| Distributable Amount | — | $270,438 | $253,482 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sarah Cole Page, Margaret McKenry Nash, James R McKenry Jr, and Monica Cole Johnson as directors, and Home Federal Bank as trustee.
Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Home Federal Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$35K (2021) → $36K (2025)
James R. McKenry Jr.
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $20K (2025)
Margaret McKenry Nash
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $20K (2025)
Monica Cole Johnson
Director
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $20K (2025)
Sarah Cole Page
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $20K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $36K, to Home Federal Bank (Trustee). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Katie Waldrop
Mailing address: Home Federal Trust Department 515, Knoxville, TN 37902
Phone: (865) 541-6883
Email: katie.waldrop@homefederaltn.com
Website: https://thecolefoundation.com
Frequently asked questions about Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M
How much does Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M give each year?
Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M gave $319K across 31 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $270K across 27 grants.
What is Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M's typical grant size?
Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $10,274, across 31 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M that year got $5K on average.
Where does Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M give grants?
Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M gives mostly in Tennessee: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (21%) and New York (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (9 grants), Richmond, VA (4 grants), Scarborough, ME (3 grants) and Knoxville, TN (2 grants).
Does Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M give general operating support?
Yes: 68% of Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 31) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (7 grants).
Who are Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M's largest grantees?
Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M's largest 2025 grantees include University of Tennessee Medical Center ($175,000), Northern Piedmont Community Foundation ($30,000) and Blue Ridge School ($12,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M?
Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $301K.
What does Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M fund?
The website states that COLE’s mission is to connect adaptive equipment outgrown by children with disabilities to other children who need it. It also describes a goal of easing families’ costs for equipment that may not be covered by insurance or medical assistance. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M?
Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check thecolefoundation.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M's EIN?
Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6137973. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
More Funders in Tennessee
Cole Foundation Robert H & Monica M down — hundreds of funders to go?