Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio
Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio is a private foundation, based in Douglas, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.9M in total assets. In 2024, it made $53K in qualifying distributions.
Key facts about Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio
- EIN
- 84-3406053
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Total assets
- $6,900,630
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.9M
Revenue
$210K
Qualifying Distributions
$53K
Expenses
$549K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio reported a distributable amount of $213K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Ready to take the next step with Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,900,630 | $275,351 | $200,202 |
| Revenue | $210,413 | $144,237 | $122,771 |
| Expenses | $548,552 | $26,946 | $1,640 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $52,739 | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | $11,012 | $8,684 |
| Distributable Amount | $213,098 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio is led by Joy Williams Paulk, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Joy Williams Paulk
President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gail Williams McCrary
Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert W. Hurst Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jack G. Williams (2020–2021) — Founder
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio
How large is Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio?
Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $53K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $213K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio's EIN?
Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3406053. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
Addo Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$90K
Grants
287
Total Given
$197K
More Funders in Georgia
Dr Jack and Joan Williams Foundatio down — hundreds of funders to go?