Downtown South Bend Inc
Downtown South Bend, inc. Is committed to the advancement and vitality of downtown through offering business resources, support, initiatives, and incentives; presenting marketing and events to attract visitors; and highlighting downtown as the center for arts, dining, and entertainment.
Key facts about Downtown South Bend Inc
In short: Downtown South Bend Inc gave $127K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1546291
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $126,893
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $14,099
- Median grant
- $12,900
- Total assets
- $516,270
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$516K
-15.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$127K
-22.0% YoY
Grant Count
9
-10.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-13.3% YoY
How Downtown South Bend Inc gives
- Giving grew 333% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Downtown South Bend Inc
Based on IRS filings
Downtown South Bend Inc is a public charity, based in South Bend, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $516K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $127K.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Downtown South Bend Inc
Exterior Enhancement Grant
Downtown South Bend Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Interior Improvement Grant
Downtown South Bend Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Retail Assistance Mini Grant
Downtown South Bend Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Downtown South Bend Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2021) to $163K (2023). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $127K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was AIDS Ministries (Health Plus Indian AIDS Ministries ($20K). Together the top 9 received $127K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| AIDS Ministries (Health Plus Indian AIDS Ministries South Bend, IN | Exterior Enhancement | $20,000 |
| South Bend City Church South Bend, IN | Exterior Enhancement | $20,000 |
| Barnaby's Pizza South Bend, IN | Exterior Enhancement | $20,000 |
| 227 Vermillion LLC South Bend, IN | Exterior Enhancement | $20,000 |
| Stockroom East (Codex Refurb LLC) Stockroom East South Bend, IN | Exterior Enhancement | $12,900 |
| Cafe Navarre South Bend, IN | Exterior Enhancement | $11,200 |
| Access Imprinted Sportswear South Bend, IN | Exterior Enhancement | $9,373 |
| St Vincent De Paul Society South Bend, IN | Exterior Enhancement | $7,920 |
| South Bend Civic Theatre South Bend, IN | Exterior Enhancement | $5,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $516,270 | $609,149 | $571,611 |
| Revenue | $1,332,005 | $1,303,911 | $918,023 |
| Expenses | $1,314,020 | $1,309,482 | $926,391 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Downtown South Bend Inc is led by Willow Wetherall, Executive Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 21 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Willow Wetherall
Executive Director
Director → Executive Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
39 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $104K (2024)
Mark McDonnell
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angie Dvorak
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Calvin Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Barth
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Thoma
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Gray
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Decleene
Director
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Ruszkowski
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Emberton
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick McGuire
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caleb Bauer
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gwen O'Brien
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Jarnecke
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bianca Tirado
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gage Hudak
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hannah Nichols
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Kahn
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Smogor
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Meersman
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Kuhny
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Aaron Perri (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeanne Skelton (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Joan McClendon (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John Jessen (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lindsay Horner (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Downes (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Scott (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Monica Abair (2022–2023) — Accountant
- Former: Amanda Harris (2023) — Accountant
- Former: Deborah Gamble (2020–2022) — Accountant
- Former: John Mazurkiewicz (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Karrah Herring (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Milton Lee (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Kylie Carter (2021) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $104K, to Willow Wetherall (Exec Directo).
Frequently asked questions about Downtown South Bend Inc
How much does Downtown South Bend Inc give each year?
Downtown South Bend Inc gave $127K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $163K across 10 grants.
What is Downtown South Bend Inc's typical grant size?
Downtown South Bend Inc's median grant in 2024 was $12,900, and its average grant was $14,099, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Downtown South Bend Inc give grants?
Downtown South Bend Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were South Bend, IN (9 grants).
Does Downtown South Bend Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Downtown South Bend Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Exterior Enhancement" (9 grants).
Who are Downtown South Bend Inc's largest grantees?
Downtown South Bend Inc's largest 2024 grantees include AIDS Ministries (Health Plus Indian AIDS Ministries ($20,000), South Bend City Church ($20,000) and Barnaby's Pizza ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Downtown South Bend Inc?
Downtown South Bend Inc reported $516K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Downtown South Bend Inc's EIN?
Downtown South Bend Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1546291. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Downtown South Bend Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Downtown South Bend Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Winning Home Inc
Concord, MA
Winning Home Inc. funds Massachusetts nonprofits serving disadvantaged children and their families, with particular encouragement for work benefiting children in Middlesex County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts initial letters of inquiry from eligible organizations, and the board invites selected applicants to submit a full application.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$379K
Energy Outreach Colorado
Denver, CO
Energy Outreach Colorado funds energy-bill assistance, furnace repairs, efficiency upgrades, and community outreach that connects income-qualified households and community organizations with energy programs across Colorado. Its outreach awards total $605,000 in 2026, while past listed awards to organizations ranged from $32,550 to $288,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.6M
Grants
115
Total Given
$38.2M
BMI-Rupp Foundation
Ridgefield, NJ
The BMI-Rupp Foundation supports charitable organizations in health, housing, disability services, and children’s services, with 2024 grants ranging from $100 to $200,000 and a median of $10,000. It is based in New Jersey, and recent grants went to organizations across several states, especially Maryland, Washington, D.C., New York, and New Jersey. The profile says to contact Christine Rupp and submit a letter with an exemption certificate; it lists no deadline or award restrictions.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
31
Total Given
$724K
The Fletcher Foundation
Kalamazoo, MI
The Fletcher Foundation funds Michigan organizations addressing needs such as hunger, housing stability, child and family well-being, and student support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$142K
Shuler FBO St Vincent De Paul
Dallas, TX
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$982K
Lehmkuhl Foundation
St. Louis, MO
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$397K
Edwin D Hourigan Tr Uw
Dallas, TX
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$147K
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Dieken Family Foundation Inc
Streator, IL
The Dieken Family Foundation funds child care, food assistance, community services, accessibility, education, local events, and the arts, primarily in Illinois, with some support in Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $10,000, with a median of $6,398. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
12
Total Given
$77K
We Share A Common Thread Foundation Inc
Lowell, MA
We Share A Common Thread Foundation supports community needs in food, shelter, clothing, health, and education, with reported giving of about $371,000 in 2023 and $374,000 in 2024. Its 2024 grants went to Massachusetts recipients; contact Alison Hughes to ask about applying, as the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481K
Grants
1
Total Given
$374K
The Clements Foundation Inc Co Alan Wright CPA PC
Granger, IN
Assets
$392K
Grants
8
Total Given
$24K
Jim & Ruth Couture Charitable
Fitchburg, MA
Assets
$42K
Grants
5
Total Given
$32K
More Funders in Indiana
Downtown South Bend Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?