The Greg and Karen Jones
The Greg and Karen Jones is a private foundation, based in Littleton, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $238K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $2K.
Key facts about The Greg and Karen Jones
In short: The Greg and Karen Jones gave $15K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-3240379
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $5,000
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $237,573
- Primary geography
- Colorado (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$238K
-10.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
-66.7% YoY
Grant Count
3
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-55.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Greg and Karen Jones reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Greg and Karen Jones gives
- Giving fell 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Greg and Karen Jones?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2025) to $49K (2019). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys Hope Girls Hope of Colorado ($5K). Together the top 3 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys Hope Girls Hope of Colorado Aurora, CO | Helping Youth at Risk | $5,000 |
| Women's Bean Project Denver, CO | Employ, Empower and Encourage Women | $5,000 |
| Western Rivers Conservancy Portland, OR | Waterway Preservation | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $237,573 | $263,829 | $106,416 |
| Revenue | $-5,617 | $204,638 | $101,630 |
| Expenses | $20,590 | $47,215 | $41,845 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $15,000 | $45,000 | $40,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,313 | $3,531 | $708 |
| Distributable Amount | $15,501 | $10,931 | $5,092 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Greg and Karen Jones's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dianne Leary Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Gregory Erle Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Karen Salter Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
William Michael Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Greg and Karen Jones
How much does The Greg and Karen Jones give each year?
The Greg and Karen Jones gave $15K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 4 grants.
What is The Greg and Karen Jones's typical grant size?
The Greg and Karen Jones's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Greg and Karen Jones give grants?
The Greg and Karen Jones gives mostly in Colorado: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oregon (33%).
Does The Greg and Karen Jones give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Greg and Karen Jones's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Greg and Karen Jones?
The Greg and Karen Jones reported $238K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Greg and Karen Jones's EIN?
The Greg and Karen Jones's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3240379. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Greg and Karen Jones by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Greg and Karen Jones's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Merle Chambers Fund
Denver, CO
The Merle Chambers Fund supported equity and democracy work and systemic efforts to improve women’s economic security, including policy change, research, advocacy, public education, and organizational development. Its 2023 and 2024 grant totals varied widely, and its final reported 2025 grant was $70,395 to a Colorado organization; the fund closed on December 31, 2024. It supported preselected organizations only and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$70K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
Otter Cares Foundation
Fort Collins, CO
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
490
Total Given
$693K
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
More Funders in Colorado
The Greg and Karen Jones down — hundreds of funders to go?