The Greg and Karen Jones

Private foundation · Grantmaker Littleton, CO EIN: 47-3240379

The Greg and Karen Jones is a private foundation, based in Littleton, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $238K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $2K.

Key facts about The Greg and Karen Jones

In short: The Greg and Karen Jones gave $15K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
47-3240379
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$15,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$5,000
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$237,573
Primary geography
Colorado (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$238K

-10.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$15K

-66.7% YoY

Grant Count

3

-25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

-55.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Greg and Karen Jones reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Greg and Karen Jones gives

  • Giving fell 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Greg and Karen Jones?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverLas VegasPortlandAuroraCastle RockLakedwood

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K12 grants2019 7 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 4 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2025) to $49K (2019). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $15K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Boys Hope Girls Hope of Colorado: $5KBoys Hope Girls Hope ofColorado$5KWomen's Bean Project: $5KWomen's Bean Project$5KWestern Rivers Conservancy: $5KWestern Rivers Conservancy$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boys Hope Girls Hope of Colorado ($5K). Together the top 3 received $15K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys Hope Girls Hope of Colorado Aurora, COHelping Youth at Risk$5,000
Women's Bean Project Denver, COEmploy, Empower and Encourage Women$5,000
Western Rivers Conservancy Portland, ORWaterway Preservation$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$237,573$263,829$106,416
Revenue$-5,617$204,638$101,630
Expenses$20,590$47,215$41,845
Qualifying Distributions$15,000$45,000$40,000
Net Investment Income$2,313$3,531$708
Distributable Amount$15,501$10,931$5,092

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 5, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 31, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 4, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Greg and Karen Jones's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dianne Leary Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Erle Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Salter Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • William Michael Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Greg and Karen Jones

How much does The Greg and Karen Jones give each year?

The Greg and Karen Jones gave $15K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 4 grants.

What is The Greg and Karen Jones's typical grant size?

The Greg and Karen Jones's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Greg and Karen Jones give grants?

The Greg and Karen Jones gives mostly in Colorado: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oregon (33%).

Does The Greg and Karen Jones give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Greg and Karen Jones's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is The Greg and Karen Jones?

The Greg and Karen Jones reported $238K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Greg and Karen Jones's EIN?

The Greg and Karen Jones's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3240379. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Greg and Karen Jones by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Greg and Karen Jones's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Merle Chambers Fund

Denver, CO

The Merle Chambers Fund supported equity and democracy work and systemic efforts to improve women’s economic security, including policy change, research, advocacy, public education, and organizational development. Its 2023 and 2024 grant totals varied widely, and its final reported 2025 grant was $70,395 to a Colorado organization; the fund closed on December 31, 2024. It supported preselected organizations only and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$70K

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

Otter Cares Foundation

Fort Collins, CO

Human Services

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

490

Total Given

$693K

Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation

Denver, CO

The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.

Assets

$477.1M

Grants

486

Total Given

$19.8M

More Funders in Colorado

The Greg and Karen Jones down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?