Downtown Lawrence Inc logo

Downtown Lawrence Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Lawrence, KS EIN: 48-0835760 Website

Downtown Lawrence Inc. (DLI) is a Lawrence, Kansas-based membership organization created in 1972 to promote the interests of the downtown business district. It is listed as a small public charity filing Form 990-EZ.

Key facts about Downtown Lawrence Inc

EIN
48-0835760
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2025
Total assets
$134,332

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ · View filing

Total Assets

$134K

+31.8% YoY

Revenue

$156K

-16.4% YoY

Net Investment Income

—

Expenses

$131K

-19.8% YoY

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

DLI’s mission is to promote and enhance the welfare of the downtown community, furthering its role as the economic and social center of the community. Its 2025 filing describes its mission as preserving, protecting, and promoting Downtown Lawrence as the community’s retail, service, professional, governmental, entertainment, and social center.

DLI’s stated activities include promoting and preserving Lawrence’s central business district. Its website describes marketing, events, advocacy, historic preservation, and economic development as areas supported by member participation. The available information does not describe grants to outside organizations.

Grantmaking

How to Apply

are provided.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Downtown Lawrence Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

DLI’s stated focus is Downtown Lawrence and the central business district of Lawrence, Kansas.

Cities

LawrenceKansas City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K27 grants20200 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants20240 grants2025

In 2020 it made 27 grants totaling $330K.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2024 $101,943 $186,740 $163,029 0
2023 $78,232 $180,957 $136,988 0
2022 $34,409 $144,171 $155,403 0
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$134,332$101,943$78,232
Revenue$156,145$186,740$180,957
Expenses$130,760$163,029$136,988
Net Investment Income———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Mike Logan as President, Jennifer McKnight as Vice President, Blaine Carver-Allmond as Secretary, Patrick Watkins as Treasurer, and Andrew Holt as Executive Director. It also lists John Gascon, Shauna Swanson, Margaret Weisbrod Morris, Kim Anspach, and David Hawley as directors.

Downtown Lawrence Inc is led by Blaine Carver-Allmond, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Blaine Carver-Allmond

    President

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Logan

    Director

    Director → President, 2024

    President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Anspach

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Gascon

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Schumm

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Kline

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reanna Slagle

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer McKnight

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Taylor

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Patrick Watkins (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Margaret Weisbrod Morris (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: David Hawley (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Shauna Swanson (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Andrew Holt (2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Maren Ludwig (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Matt Pool (2023) — Director
  • Former: Emily Guffey (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Kelly Corcoran (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Maley Wilkins (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sally Zogry (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Porter Arneill (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Brad Shanks (2022) — Director
  • Former: Codi Bates (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Meredith Moore (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Emily Peterson (2020) — Past President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 833 1/2 Massachusetts Street, Lawrence, KS 66044
Phone: (785) 842-3883
Website: https://downtownlawrence.com

Frequently asked questions about Downtown Lawrence Inc

How large is Downtown Lawrence Inc?

Downtown Lawrence Inc reported $134K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $156K.

What does Downtown Lawrence Inc fund?

DLI’s mission is to promote and enhance the welfare of the downtown community, furthering its role as the economic and social center of the community. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Downtown Lawrence Inc?

The reported grant count was zero in each of the three filing years shown: 2022, 2023, and 2024. No grant recipients, grant amounts, or application process are provided.

Where does Downtown Lawrence Inc make grants?

DLI’s stated focus is Downtown Lawrence and the central business district of Lawrence, Kansas.

What is Downtown Lawrence Inc's EIN?

Downtown Lawrence Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0835760. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Downtown Lawrence Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Downtown Lawrence Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation

Overland Park, KS

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

O'Brate Foundation

Garden City, KS

The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.

Assets

—

Grants

206

Total Given

$709K

Garvey Kansas Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

196

Total Given

$293K

Douglas County Community Foundation

Lawrence, KS

The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.

Assets

$117.3M

Grants

170

Total Given

$9.4M

Kansas Health Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.

Assets

$432.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$15.7M

Rudd Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Rudd Foundation funds need-based scholarships for Kansas students, along with work involving children and youth, food and public health, Wichita, Jewish communities, and other causes. In 2024 it awarded 155 grants totaling about $2.05 million; grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085, and most funding went to Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

155

Total Given

$2.0M

More Funders in Kansas

Downtown Lawrence Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?