Down East Partnership for Children logo

Down East Partnership for Children

Public charity · Grantmaker Rocky Mount, NC EIN: 56-1859313 Website

Launch every child as a healthy, lifelong learner by the end of the third grade. This is accomplished through working across the four building blocks of early education. 1) Health and development are on track beginning before birth 2) Families are engaged and supported by coordinated communities 3) Early care and education environments are high quality and 4) Ready Schools - Teaching and learning environments for K-3 students are effective inside and outside, 365 days a year.

Down East Partnership for Children at a glance

In short: Down East Partnership for Children gave $89K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $45K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$89,214
-36.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$44,607
-5.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$44,607
Total assets
$714,648
+15.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Down East Partnership for Children

Who Down East Partnership for Children funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Edgecombe County Public Schools: $45KEdgecombe County PublicSchools$45KNash County Public Schools: $45KNash County Public Schools$45K

The largest 2025 recipient was Edgecombe County Public Schools ($45K). Together the top 2 received $89K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 15 (73%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

NashvilleTarboroRocky MountWilsonRoanoke Rapids

How Down East Partnership for Children gives

  • Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K5 grants2019 5 grants2020 4 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2025) to $188K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $89K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Edgecombe County Public Schools Tarboro, NCLiteracy Program$44,607
Nash County Public Schools Nashville, NCEarly Childhood Transition$44,607
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Down East Partnership for Children?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$714,648$7,119,753$7,009,297$89,2142$22,534
2024$616,805$7,039,895$6,965,488$141,0283$11,352
2023$567,083$6,545,319$6,913,613$143,2373$11,978
2022$901,285$6,638,364$6,486,664$140,4723$21,165
2021$738,348$6,689,026$6,673,530$188,2174$11,907
2020$723,739$6,648,844$6,542,074$186,8315$12,408
2019$540,681$6,429,604$6,360,483$181,3865$10,510

About Down East Partnership for Children

Based on IRS filings

Down East Partnership for Children is a public charity focused on Education, based in Rocky Mount, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $715K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $89K. Net investment income was $23K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Down East Partnership for Children is led by Henrietta Zalkind, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 26 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Henrietta Zalkind

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $100K (2019) → $119K (2025)

  • Trent Mohrbutter

    Chair

    Member → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Evans

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Tanya Heath

    Member

    Designee → Member, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Betty Battle

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lew Hunnicutt

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Dancy-Smith

    Designee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Ellis

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Leigh Daughtridge

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Knight

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Natalie Bess

    Treasurer

    Designee → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Wilson

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Etheridge

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Benton Moss

    Vice Chair

    Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Durrell Petway

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Lee

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Bell-Spruill

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Shermekka Williams

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Tia Foula

    Designee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Bryan

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Liz Lord

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Jane Lyonnais

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Corso

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Cox

    Designee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Stacie Shatzer

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Tyler Gupton

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Adrienne Covington (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Frenchy Davis (2019–2024) — Member
  • Former: Natema Drummond (2019–2024) — Member
  • Former: Shane Lancaster (2019–2024) — Member
  • Former: Ashley Reynolds (2022–2024) — Member
  • Former: Michael Myrick (2022–2024) — Designee
  • Former: Glenda Lawrence-Knight (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Robert Yarbrough (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Tikela Alston (2024) — Member
  • Former: Catherine Roche (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Debby Futrell (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Monique Smith (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Sherron Deal (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Stacy Sumner Jesso (2019–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Valerie Bridges (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Amy Pridgen-Hamlett (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Bob League (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Gloria Sutton (2019–2022) — Designee
  • Former: Rusty Holderness (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Sorell Massenburg (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Fred Belfield Jr. (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Jodi Sprouse (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Karen Lachapelle (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Paula Flythe (2019–2021) — Designee
  • Former: Jama Greene (2019–2020) — Board Chair
  • Former: William Johnson (2020) — Designee
  • Former: Art Bradley (2019) — Member
  • Former: Bill Carver (2019) — Member
  • Former: Mark Cockrell (2019) — Designee
  • Former: Shelton Jefferies (2019) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Henrietta Zalkind — Executive Director: $119KHenrietta ZalkindExecutive Director$119K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $119K, to Henrietta Zalkind (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Down East Partnership for Children

How much does Down East Partnership for Children give each year?

Down East Partnership for Children gave $89K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $141K across 3 grants.

How large is Down East Partnership for Children?

Down East Partnership for Children reported $715K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.1M.

What is Down East Partnership for Children?

Down East Partnership for Children is a public charity focused on Education, based in Rocky Mount, NC. It holds $715K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Down East Partnership for Children operate?

Down East Partnership for Children has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is Down East Partnership for Children's EIN?

Down East Partnership for Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1859313. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 24, 2020)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Down East Partnership for Children's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina

North Carolina Partnership for Children Inc

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Partnership for Children funds early care and education, child care workforce support, early literacy, and children’s health and development, primarily through Smart Start Local Partnerships and other organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $177,035 to $11.3 million, with a median of about $1.02 million; funding focuses on North Carolina, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$11.7M

Grants

77

Total Given

$126.5M

The Cannon Foundation Inc

Concord, NC

The Cannon Foundation funds capital, equipment, and infrastructure projects in human services, higher education, healthcare, and community, primarily for established organizations with significant operations in North Carolina. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts inquiries through a staged application process, with quarterly deadlines.

Assets

$351.7M

Grants

218

Total Given

$14.6M

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Down East Partnership for Children's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Down East Partnership for Children down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?