Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation
DOUG AND DIANE OBERHELMAN is a private foundation based in Edwards, Illinois. Its 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including habitat conservation, community needs, developmental services, education, outdoor recreation, museums, health care, and early learning.
Key facts about Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation
In short: Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation gave $1.6M across 34 grants in 2024 (avg $48K), mostly in Illinois. 21% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-1490164
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,631,698
- Grants made (2024)
- 34
- Average grant
- $47,991
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (7 of 33, 2024)
- Total assets
- $4,739,217
- Primary geography
- Illinois (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.7M
-9.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.6M
+78.7% YoY
Grant Count
34
-8.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$48K
+94.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $335K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 33 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $45K; repeat grants $51K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $9K repeat.
- 70% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 142% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 488% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes. For example, Ducks Unlimited received a grant for habitat conservation and restoration, and Max McGraw Wildlife Foundation received support for wildlife education and conservation. Other awards included support for community needs, services for children with developmental delays, university education, a museum, and early learning.
The grantees describe their own missions in varied terms. Heart of Illinois United Way says its mission is to increase central Illinois residents’ organized capacity to care for one another. Millikin University describes its mission as preparing students for professional success, democratic citizenship, and a meaningful personal life through an integration of theory and practice. Peoria Riverfront Museum says it aims to inspire lifelong learning by connecting art, history, science, and achievement. Oak Ridge Outdoor Foundation describes work in outdoor education, target sports, conservation, and related practices.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 34 grants totaling $1,631,698. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $705,000, with a median grant of $10,000.
Ready to take the next step with Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 54% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 43% to recipients in Tennessee. Recipients in Missouri received 2% and those in Wisconsin received 1%. Among the listed grants, Illinois support included awards to organizations in Peoria, Decatur, Tremont, Urbana, and Chicago. The grant to Ducks Unlimited, the largest award that year, went to its Memphis, Tennessee, recipient.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $675K (2021) to $2.2M (2020). In 2024 it made 34 grants totaling $1.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ducks Unlimited ($705K). Together the top 10 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
182 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 155 grants of 182 (85%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ducks Unlimited Memphis, TN | Habitat Conservation and Restoration | $705,000 |
| Heart of Illinois United Way Peoria, IL | Meet community needs in marshall, peoria, putnam, stark, tazewell & Woodford counties in Illinois | $201,000 |
| Easterseals of Central Illinois Peoria, IL | Provides services to ensure children with developmental delays can reach their full potential | $167,500 |
| Millikin University Decatur, IL | Offer an education that integrates the liberal and practical arts of the professions | $150,000 |
| Oak Ridge Outdoor Foundation Tremont, IL | Matching Grant for Sporting Clays Course Automation | $75,000 |
| Peoria Riverfront Museum Peoria, IL | Connecting art, history, science and achievement through exhibitions and programs | $75,000 |
| Carle Health Center for Philanthropy Urbana, IL | General Support | $27,500 |
| America's Watershed Initiative St. Louis, MO | Finding solutions for challenges towards the Mississippi river and rivers that flow from it | $25,000 |
| Carle Development Foundation Urbana, IL | General Support | $25,000 |
| Start Early Chicago, IL | To advance early learning for families with young children to close the opportunity gap | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,631,698 | 34 |
| 2023 | $913,078 | 37 |
| 2022 | $891,145 | 41 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,739,217 | $5,247,836 | $3,913,991 |
| Revenue | $1,313,286 | $2,380,480 | $2,365,290 |
| Expenses | $1,772,230 | $1,006,135 | $947,639 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,635,323 | $918,609 | $893,370 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,165,120 | $2,342,865 | $703,707 |
| Distributable Amount | $334,825 | $322,335 | $177,806 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Allen D Cullinan as president, Diane A Oberhelman as secretary, and Douglas R Oberhelman as treasurer.
Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation is led by Allen D. Cullinan, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Allen D. Cullinan
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane A. Oberhelman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas R. Oberhelman
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6000 N Kickapoo Edwards Rd, Edwards, IL 61528
Phone: (309) 925-2721
Frequently asked questions about Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation
How much does Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation give each year?
Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation gave $1.6M across 34 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $913K across 37 grants.
What is Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $47,991, across 34 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation that year got $45K on average.
Where does Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation give grants?
Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (43%). The most frequent recipient cities were Peoria, IL (11 grants), Urbana, IL (2 grants), Chicago, IL (2 grants) and Lake Villa, IL (2 grants).
Does Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 6% of Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 34) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Ducks Unlimited ($705,000), Heart of Illinois United Way ($201,000) and Easterseals of Central Illinois ($167,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation?
Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $335K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes. For example, Ducks Unlimited received a grant for habitat conservation and restoration, and Max McGraw Wildlife Foundation received support for wildlife education and conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation's EIN?
Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1490164. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
The Joyce Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Joyce Foundation funds policy research, development, and advocacy advancing racial equity and economic mobility, across areas including education, the environment, democracy, culture, gun violence prevention and justice reform, and journalism. Its grants primarily support work in Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, and Wisconsin; the 2024 median grant was $80,000, with awards ranging from $685 to $1 million. It accepts online letters of inquiry year-round, but formal proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
470
Total Given
$52.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Doug and Diane Oberhelman Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?