Dorothy Day Capital Corporation
A support organization to be operated exclusively for the benefit of, to support the functions of, and to assist in carrying out the purposes of Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Saint Paul and Minneapolis.
Dorothy Day Capital Corporation at a glance
In short: Dorothy Day Capital Corporation gave $250K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $250K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $250,000
- -39.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $250,000
- -39.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $250,000
- Total assets
- $12,806,218
- -54.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dorothy Day Capital Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of St Paul and Minneapolis ($250K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Dorothy Day Capital Corporation gives
- Giving fell 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2025) to $450K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of St Paul and Minneapolis Minneapolis, MN | Construction Project | $250,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Dorothy Day Capital Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,806,218 | $219,695 | $285,800 | $250,000 | 1 | $219,695 |
| 2024 | $28,299,363 | $302,829 | $413,078 | $410,000 | 1 | $302,829 |
| 2023 | $28,409,637 | $379,641 | $10,095,304 | $400,000 | 1 | $379,641 |
| 2022 | $38,125,275 | $472,475 | $450,219 | $450,000 | 1 | $472,475 |
| 2021 | $38,103,044 | $13,121,009 | $400,483 | — | — | $401,909 |
| 2020 | $25,384,509 | $362,483 | $702,398 | — | — | $362,483 |
About Dorothy Day Capital Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Dorothy Day Capital Corporation is a public charity focused on religion, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $250K. Net investment income was $220K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dorothy Day Capital Corporation is led by Darrell Tukua, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Darrell Tukua
President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura King
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard R Johnson - Treasurer
Vice President & CFO C Charities
Vice President & CFO at Catholic Charities → Vice President & CFO C Charities, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Marston - Treasurer
Vice President & CFO C Charities
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Richard R. Johnson (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dorothy Day Capital Corporation
How much does Dorothy Day Capital Corporation give each year?
Dorothy Day Capital Corporation gave $250K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $410K across 1 grant.
How large is Dorothy Day Capital Corporation?
Dorothy Day Capital Corporation reported $12.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $220K.
What is Dorothy Day Capital Corporation?
Dorothy Day Capital Corporation is a public charity focused on religion, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $12.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Dorothy Day Capital Corporation operate?
Dorothy Day Capital Corporation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Dorothy Day Capital Corporation's EIN?
Dorothy Day Capital Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5644961. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dorothy Day Capital Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dorothy Day Capital Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dorothy Day Capital Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?