Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kirtland, OH EIN: 31-1497527

DOROTHEA AND FLETCHER GLEASON is a private foundation based in Kirtland, Ohio. In its 2025 filing, it reported 20 grants totaling $73,000 to organizations in Florida, Ohio, New York, and California.

Key facts about Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason

In short: Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason gave $73K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Florida. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-1497527
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$73,000
Grants made (2025)
20
Average grant
$3,650
Median grant
$3,000
New grantees (estimate)
15% first-time grantees (3 of 20, 2025)
Total assets
$779,834
Primary geography
Florida (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Contact Patricia Gleason. Full details ↓
Deadline
None listed.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$780K

-2.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$73K

+32.7% YoY

Grant Count

20

+42.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

-7.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason open to new grantees?

15%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 20 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $4K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 146% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations addressing a range of needs. For example, Feeding Tampa Bay describes its mission as building people-focused solutions to hunger and related barriers; The Gathering Place says it supports, educates, and empowers people and families touched by cancer; and the Judeo Christian Health Clinic says it provides free health, dental, and eye care to medically indigent people.

Other 2025 grantees describe work that includes providing nutritious food and essential resources, serving people experiencing or at risk of homelessness, protecting children affected by abuse and neglect, and preserving native medicinal plants. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated missions of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $73,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median of $3,000. Its largest reported grants included $12,000 to Feeding America Tampa Bay; $5,000 each to Dogs Inc, NIA Program YWCA, Ovarian Cancer Research Alliance, The Cleveland Clinic for ovarian and heart research, and The Gathering Place; and $4,000 each to Greater Cleveland Food Bank, Judeo Christian Health Clinic, and John Saunders Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Review Cycle

None listed.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 48% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida, 42% to Ohio, 7% to New York, and 3% to California.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

TampaClevelandBeachwoodEncinitasPalmettoMentorNew YorkRutlandRussell

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K17 grants2020 19 grants2021 15 grants2022 15 grants2023 14 grants2024 20 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2023) to $73K (2025). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $73K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Feeding America Tampa Bay: $12KFeeding America Tampa Bay$12KDogs Inc: $5KDogs Inc$5KNia Program YWCA: $5KNia Program YWCA$5KOvarian Cancer Research Alliance (Ocra): $5KOvarian Cancer ResearchAlliance (Ocra)$5KThe Cleveland Clinic -Ovarian & Heart Research: $5KThe Cleveland Clinic -Ovarian& Heart Research$5KThe Gathering Place: $5KThe Gathering Place$5KGreater Cleveland Food Bank: $4KGreater Cleveland Food Bank$4KJudeo Christian Health Clinic: $4KJudeo Christian Health Clinic$4KJohn Saunders Memorial Scholarship Fund: $4KJohn Saunders MemorialScholarship Fund$4KHunger Network: $3KHunger Network$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Feeding America Tampa Bay ($12K). Together the top 10 received $52K.

Grant Size Distribution

83 grants across all recorded years

83<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 83 grants of 83 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Feeding America Tampa Bay Tampa, FLProvide Meals for the Hungry in Tampa Bay$12,000
Dogs Inc Palmetto, FLTrain Guid Dogs$5,000
Nia Program YWCA Cleveland, OHProvide Safe Housing$5,000
Ovarian Cancer Research Alliance (Ocra) New York, NYCancer Support$5,000
The Cleveland Clinic -Ovarian & Heart Research Cleveland, OHSponsor Medical Research$5,000
The Gathering Place Beachwood, OHCancer Support and Education$5,000
Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OHProvide Food to the Hungry$4,000
Judeo Christian Health Clinic Tampa, FLProvide Medical Services to the Uninsured$4,000
John Saunders Memorial Scholarship Fund Tampa, FLProvide scholarships for students from the usf college of business$4,000
Hunger Network Cleveland, OHProvide Food to the Hungry$3,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $779,834 $67,094 $84,513 $73,000
2024 $797,847 $48,378 $66,574 $55,000
2023 $816,320 $21,874 $63,329 $53,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$779,834$797,847$816,320
Revenue$67,094$48,378$21,874
Expenses$84,513$66,574$63,329
Qualifying Distributions$79,015$60,935$58,299
Net Investment Income$61,369$42,739$19,917
Distributable Amount$53,983$51,736$48,144

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Patricia Gleason as president and secretary, Kristina Gleason as treasurer, and Linda Gleason Saunders and Kelley Gleason as trustees.

Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason is led by Patricia Gleason, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Patricia Gleason

    President & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelley Gleason

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Gleason Saunders

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristina Gleason

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Patricia Gleason
Mailing address: 9300 Kirtland Chardon Rd, Kirtland, OH 44094
Phone: (440) 681-2000

Frequently asked questions about Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason

How much does Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason give each year?

Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason gave $73K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $55K across 14 grants.

What is Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's typical grant size?

Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,650, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason that year got $3K on average.

Where does Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason give grants?

Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's top state is Florida, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Ohio (42%) and New York (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (7 grants) and Cleveland, OH (7 grants).

Does Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's largest grantees?

Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's largest 2025 grantees include Feeding America Tampa Bay ($12,000), Dogs Inc ($5,000) and Nia Program YWCA ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason?

Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason reported $780K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $79K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations addressing a range of needs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason?

Contact Patricia Gleason. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's EIN?

Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1497527. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Kiwanis Foundation of Tampa Inc

Tampa, FL

Support charitable programs of kiwanis club, inc., a professional civic organization.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

4

Total Given

$50K

New York Yankees Tampa Foundation Inc

Tampa, FL

The foundation supports nonprofits serving people in need in the Tampa Bay area, including work in homelessness, food assistance, health, education, and amateur athletics. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $260,000, with a median of $10,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

27

Total Given

$713K

St Joseph's Hospital Inc

Tampa, FL

St. Joseph’s Hospital funds health-related community work, including food insecurity, access to care and social services, behavioral health, pediatric research, and exercise and nutrition programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,536 to $358,392, with a median of $29,535, and went mainly to Florida organizations, with smaller amounts in Georgia, Ohio, Texas, and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

23

Total Given

$1.6M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

Gould Inc Foundation Co Thomas N Rich

Rocky River, OH

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including food banks, human services, youth programs, animal care, hospice, and public broadcasting. In 2025, it gave $1,000–$50,000 per grant, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Ohio, followed by Arizona and Iowa. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

37

Total Given

$276K

Jacarlene Foundation

Winter Park, FL

The Jacarlene Foundation funds Florida programs in education and scholarships, animal and wildlife welfare, the arts, and other charitable areas such as food assistance, homelessness, preservation, and medical services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; grants must be used in Florida. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry, with selected applicants invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$98.9M

Grants

48

Total Given

$5.5M

Rays Baseball Foundation Inc

St Petersburg, FL

The Rays Baseball Foundation supports education, youth development, wellness, and social responsibility, primarily in its Florida community. In 2024, it made 65 grants ranging from $5,500 to $201,000, with a median of $20,000; its Community Fund program offers twenty $5,000 grants to eligible community-based nonprofits. The program requires an online application, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.9M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Mary & Bob Sierra Family Foundation Inc

Tampa, FL

The foundation supports education, youth, health, food assistance, and other community organizations, primarily in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $196,400, with a median award of $3,650. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$23.1M

Grants

78

Total Given

$1.4M

The Sam J Frankino Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Sam J. Frankino Foundation supports healthcare, human services, education, arts and culture, environmental work, and community development, with particular attention to children and families facing hardship. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median award of $10,000; it primarily funds in Ohio but also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. It accepts initial requests through a required Letter of Inquiry, with full applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.6M

Grants

83

Total Given

$3.0M

Vinik Family Foundation

Tampa, FL

The Vinik Family Foundation supports arts and culture, education, health, human services, and startup development, with most of its giving going to Florida and additional grants in Massachusetts and other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $258 to $2.12 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.3M

Grants

103

Total Given

$12.2M

Lanza Family Foundation

Harrison, NY

The Lanza Family Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as food access, conservation, disability inclusion, and services for children and young people, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $50,000 and a median of $5,000. Based in New York, it gives primarily to organizations in New York and Florida, and it only funds preselected organizations, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$29.5M

Grants

166

Total Given

$1.3M

More Funders in Ohio

Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?