Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason
DOROTHEA AND FLETCHER GLEASON is a private foundation based in Kirtland, Ohio. In its 2025 filing, it reported 20 grants totaling $73,000 to organizations in Florida, Ohio, New York, and California.
Key facts about Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason
In short: Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason gave $73K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Florida. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1497527
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $73,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $3,650
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (3 of 20, 2025)
- Total assets
- $779,834
- Primary geography
- Florida (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Patricia Gleason. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$780K
-2.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$73K
+32.7% YoY
Grant Count
20
+42.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-7.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 20 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 146% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations addressing a range of needs. For example, Feeding Tampa Bay describes its mission as building people-focused solutions to hunger and related barriers; The Gathering Place says it supports, educates, and empowers people and families touched by cancer; and the Judeo Christian Health Clinic says it provides free health, dental, and eye care to medically indigent people.
Other 2025 grantees describe work that includes providing nutritious food and essential resources, serving people experiencing or at risk of homelessness, protecting children affected by abuse and neglect, and preserving native medicinal plants. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated missions of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $73,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median of $3,000. Its largest reported grants included $12,000 to Feeding America Tampa Bay; $5,000 each to Dogs Inc, NIA Program YWCA, Ovarian Cancer Research Alliance, The Cleveland Clinic for ovarian and heart research, and The Gathering Place; and $4,000 each to Greater Cleveland Food Bank, Judeo Christian Health Clinic, and John Saunders Memorial Scholarship Fund.
Review Cycle
None listed.
Ready to take the next step with Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 48% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida, 42% to Ohio, 7% to New York, and 3% to California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2023) to $73K (2025). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $73K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Feeding America Tampa Bay ($12K). Together the top 10 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
83 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 83 grants of 83 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Feeding America Tampa Bay Tampa, FL | Provide Meals for the Hungry in Tampa Bay | $12,000 |
| Dogs Inc Palmetto, FL | Train Guid Dogs | $5,000 |
| Nia Program YWCA Cleveland, OH | Provide Safe Housing | $5,000 |
| Ovarian Cancer Research Alliance (Ocra) New York, NY | Cancer Support | $5,000 |
| The Cleveland Clinic -Ovarian & Heart Research Cleveland, OH | Sponsor Medical Research | $5,000 |
| The Gathering Place Beachwood, OH | Cancer Support and Education | $5,000 |
| Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | Provide Food to the Hungry | $4,000 |
| Judeo Christian Health Clinic Tampa, FL | Provide Medical Services to the Uninsured | $4,000 |
| John Saunders Memorial Scholarship Fund Tampa, FL | Provide scholarships for students from the usf college of business | $4,000 |
| Hunger Network Cleveland, OH | Provide Food to the Hungry | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $779,834 | $67,094 | $84,513 | $73,000 |
| 2024 | $797,847 | $48,378 | $66,574 | $55,000 |
| 2023 | $816,320 | $21,874 | $63,329 | $53,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $779,834 | $797,847 | $816,320 |
| Revenue | $67,094 | $48,378 | $21,874 |
| Expenses | $84,513 | $66,574 | $63,329 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $79,015 | $60,935 | $58,299 |
| Net Investment Income | $61,369 | $42,739 | $19,917 |
| Distributable Amount | $53,983 | $51,736 | $48,144 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Patricia Gleason as president and secretary, Kristina Gleason as treasurer, and Linda Gleason Saunders and Kelley Gleason as trustees.
Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason is led by Patricia Gleason, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patricia Gleason
President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelley Gleason
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Gleason Saunders
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristina Gleason
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Patricia Gleason
Mailing address: 9300 Kirtland Chardon Rd, Kirtland, OH 44094
Phone: (440) 681-2000
Frequently asked questions about Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason
How much does Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason give each year?
Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason gave $73K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $55K across 14 grants.
What is Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's typical grant size?
Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,650, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason that year got $3K on average.
Where does Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason give grants?
Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's top state is Florida, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Ohio (42%) and New York (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (7 grants) and Cleveland, OH (7 grants).
Does Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's largest grantees?
Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's largest 2025 grantees include Feeding America Tampa Bay ($12,000), Dogs Inc ($5,000) and Nia Program YWCA ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason?
Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason reported $780K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $79K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations addressing a range of needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason?
Contact Patricia Gleason. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's EIN?
Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1497527. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Kiwanis Foundation of Tampa Inc
Tampa, FL
Support charitable programs of kiwanis club, inc., a professional civic organization.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
4
Total Given
$50K
New York Yankees Tampa Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
The foundation supports nonprofits serving people in need in the Tampa Bay area, including work in homelessness, food assistance, health, education, and amateur athletics. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $260,000, with a median of $10,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
27
Total Given
$713K
St Joseph's Hospital Inc
Tampa, FL
St. Joseph’s Hospital funds health-related community work, including food insecurity, access to care and social services, behavioral health, pediatric research, and exercise and nutrition programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,536 to $358,392, with a median of $29,535, and went mainly to Florida organizations, with smaller amounts in Georgia, Ohio, Texas, and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.6M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Gould Inc Foundation Co Thomas N Rich
Rocky River, OH
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including food banks, human services, youth programs, animal care, hospice, and public broadcasting. In 2025, it gave $1,000–$50,000 per grant, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Ohio, followed by Arizona and Iowa. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
37
Total Given
$276K
Jacarlene Foundation
Winter Park, FL
The Jacarlene Foundation funds Florida programs in education and scholarships, animal and wildlife welfare, the arts, and other charitable areas such as food assistance, homelessness, preservation, and medical services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; grants must be used in Florida. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry, with selected applicants invited to submit a full application.
Assets
$98.9M
Grants
48
Total Given
$5.5M
Rays Baseball Foundation Inc
St Petersburg, FL
The Rays Baseball Foundation supports education, youth development, wellness, and social responsibility, primarily in its Florida community. In 2024, it made 65 grants ranging from $5,500 to $201,000, with a median of $20,000; its Community Fund program offers twenty $5,000 grants to eligible community-based nonprofits. The program requires an online application, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.9M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Mary & Bob Sierra Family Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
The foundation supports education, youth, health, food assistance, and other community organizations, primarily in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $196,400, with a median award of $3,650. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.1M
Grants
78
Total Given
$1.4M
The Sam J Frankino Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Sam J. Frankino Foundation supports healthcare, human services, education, arts and culture, environmental work, and community development, with particular attention to children and families facing hardship. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median award of $10,000; it primarily funds in Ohio but also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. It accepts initial requests through a required Letter of Inquiry, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$48.6M
Grants
83
Total Given
$3.0M
Vinik Family Foundation
Tampa, FL
The Vinik Family Foundation supports arts and culture, education, health, human services, and startup development, with most of its giving going to Florida and additional grants in Massachusetts and other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $258 to $2.12 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.3M
Grants
103
Total Given
$12.2M
Lanza Family Foundation
Harrison, NY
The Lanza Family Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as food access, conservation, disability inclusion, and services for children and young people, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $50,000 and a median of $5,000. Based in New York, it gives primarily to organizations in New York and Florida, and it only funds preselected organizations, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.5M
Grants
166
Total Given
$1.3M
More Funders in Ohio
Dorothea and Fletcher Gleason down — hundreds of funders to go?