Door County Memorial Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Sturgeon Bay, WI EIN: 39-0806324

Our mission as a health care system is to further the healing ministry of jesus christ by improving the health and well-being of our community, especially those in need.

Door County Memorial Hospital at a glance

In short: Door County Memorial Hospital gave $225K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $75K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$225,034
+2900.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+200.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$75,011
+900.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$170,108,551
+6.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Door County Memorial Hospital funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

New Community Clinic Ltd: $193KNew Community Clinic Ltd$193KNWTC Educational Foundation: $25KNWTC Educational Foundation$25KDoor County Economic Development: $8KDoor County EconomicDevelopment$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was New Community Clinic Ltd ($193K). Together the top 3 received $225K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 11 (91%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Sturgeon BayGreen Bay

How Door County Memorial Hospital gives

  • Giving grew 500% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2024) to $225K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $225K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
New Community Clinic Ltd Green Bay, WICommunity Dental Services$192,534
NWTC Educational Foundation Green Bay, WINursing & Health Care Programs$25,000
Door County Economic Development Sturgeon Bay, WIDoor County Economic Development$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Door County Memorial Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$170,108,551$129,312,001$119,648,298$225,0343$4,254,351
2024$160,046,648$120,137,048$115,147,585$7,5001$3,915,002
2023$150,309,894$113,608,399$110,755,657$12,5002$2,282,357
2022$145,062,000$121,509,372$105,537,391$37,5003$1,647,589
2021$151,760,865$104,338,366$95,412,419$12,5002$3,565,809
2020$128,687,260$94,462,403$90,827,993$32,5002$1,597,957

About Door County Memorial Hospital

Based on IRS filings

Door County Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sturgeon Bay, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $170.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $225K. Net investment income was $4.3M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Door County Memorial Hospital is led by Brian Stephens, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 12 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian Stephens

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $294K (2020) → $373K (2025)

  • James Heise

    Physician & Med Staff President

    Physician → Physician & Med Staff President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $512K (2020) → $480K (2025)

  • Michael St Jean

    Physician & Med Staff President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $439K (2025)

  • Patricia Vickman

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Laluzerne

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $147K (2020) → $225K (2025)

  • Brian Matysiak

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $456K (2020) → $552K (2025)

  • Daniel Tomaszewski

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $1.2M (2020) → $1.3M (2025)

  • Dorene Dempster

    Board Member & Physician

    Medical Staff President → Board Member & Physician, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $366K (2020) → $393K (2025)

  • Marc Binard

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $626K (2020) → $748K (2025)

  • Joseph Rebhan

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $526K (2022) → $527K (2025)

  • Amy Fogarty

    Med Staff President Elect

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $255K (2023) → $194K (2025)

  • Martin Finck

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $521K (2023) → $558K (2025)

  • Tomasz Michalski

    Med Staff President Elect

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $347K (2025)

  • Bernadette Conroy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Drew Richmond

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scot Wederquist

    Member at Large

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Member at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corwin Dahl

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Alberts

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Kitchens

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Rabas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marti Spittell Ziegelbauer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Polly Helm

    Member at Large

    Board Member → Member at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bradley Andreae

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Helgeson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Jarosh

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patty Allen

    Class H Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Erickson

    Class H Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edgar Ted Collison

    Class H Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Sternard

    Member at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Michael Bruno (2020–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Richard Hogan (2020–2024) — Board Member & Physician
  • Former: William Mundy (2020–2024) — Member at Large
  • Former: Megan Sarkis (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ashok Rai (2022–2024) — Class H Member
  • Former: Brian Charlier (2023–2024) — Class H Member
  • Former: Andrew Bagnall (2020–2023) — Class H Member
  • Former: James Gomez (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Board (2021–2023) — Brd Member & Physician
  • Former: Mitch Groessl (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Patrick O'Hern (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Jordan (2021–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Ashko Rai (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: G. Howard Phipps (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kelton Reitz (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Felhofer (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Sandy Sekadlo (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Corwin Dahl - Termed (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Greg Simia - Termed (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Parvinder Jandu - Termed (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Reverend Carl Schmitt - Termed (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Therese Pandl - Termed (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Daniel Tomaszewski — Physician: $1.3MDaniel TomaszewskiPhysician$1.3MMarc Binard — Physician: $748KMarc BinardPhysician$748KMartin Finck — Physician: $558KMartin FinckPhysician$558KBrian Matysiak — Physician: $552KBrian MatysiakPhysician$552KJoseph Rebhan — Physician: $527KJoseph RebhanPhysician$527KDr James Heise — Physician/Med Staff Pres (Thru 12/24): $480KDr James HeisePhysician/Med Staff Pres (Thru…$480KDr Michael St Jean — Physician/Med Staff President: $439KDr Michael St JeanPhysician/Med Staff President$439KDr Dorene Dempster — Board Member/Physician: $393KDr Dorene DempsterBoard Member/Physician$393KBrian Stephens — Chief Executive Officer: $373KBrian StephensChief Executive Officer$373KDr Tomasz Michalski — Med Staff President Elect: $347KDr Tomasz MichalskiMed Staff President Elect$347KAndrew Laluzerne — Chief Financial Officer: $225KAndrew LaluzerneChief Financial Officer$225KDr Amy Fogarty — Med Staff Pres. Elect (Thru 07/24): $194KDr Amy FogartyMed Staff Pres. Elect (Thru…$194K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Daniel Tomaszewski (Physician). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Door County Memorial Hospital

How much does Door County Memorial Hospital give each year?

Door County Memorial Hospital gave $225K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.

What is Door County Memorial Hospital's typical grant size?

Door County Memorial Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $75,011, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Door County Memorial Hospital give grants?

Door County Memorial Hospital gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Green Bay, WI (2 grants).

Does Door County Memorial Hospital give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Door County Memorial Hospital's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Door County Memorial Hospital?

Door County Memorial Hospital reported $170.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $129.3M.

What is Door County Memorial Hospital?

Door County Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sturgeon Bay, WI. It holds $170.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Door County Memorial Hospital's EIN?

Door County Memorial Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0806324. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 22, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 18, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 17, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 20, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Door County Memorial Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc

Green Bay, WI

Bellin health is a community owned not-for-profit organization responsible for improving the health and wellbeing of people living in northeast Wisconsin and the upper peninsula of Michigan, and all others we serve. We carry out this responsibility through individualized care excellence, community health improvement, and equitable healthcare financing plans all designed to positively impact health and wellbeing. We are steadfast in our commitment to providing compassionate, safe, and coordinated care that is accessible and affordable for everyone. We build trusted relationships and advance true collaboration, fueling our desire to constantly improve and innovate.

Health

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

5

Total Given

$88K

Brown County United Way

Green Bay, WI

Brown County United Way funds programs and community initiatives addressing health, education, financial well-being, and community connection for Brown County residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,465 to $481,710, with a median award of $39,000. It uses a competitive application process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.9M

Grants

28

Total Given

$1.7M

Door County Community Foundation Inc

Sturgeon Bay, WI

The foundation funds charitable, educational, social, scientific, religious, and other community work, as well as scholarships, primarily serving Door County, Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$63.6M

Grants

148

Total Given

$8.2M

Weyers Family Foundation Inc

Green Bay, WI

Mandolin Foundation, LLC, located in Green Bay, WI, is dedicated to empowering women in recovery through its program at Amanda's House. The foundation provides a secure and nurturing environment for women facing trauma, mental health challenges, and substance use disorders, offering transitional housing for up to 12 months. Through compassionate support and essential resources, they help residents rebuild their lives and reintegrate as self-sufficient members of the community, offering life skills training, mental health and substance use support, and connections to community resources.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

6

Total Given

$158K

TC Energy Foundation

Houston, TX

TC Energy Foundation previously supported charitable organizations, with 2023 grants focused on areas including education, community development, safety, and the environment; grants went to organizations in Texas, Montana, and Alabama. It awarded 7 grants totaling about $1.29 million in 2023, including grants of $41,423 to $250,000, but it has since wound down and stopped grantmaking. It gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.3M

Bay Area Workforce Development Board Inc

Green Bay, WI

The Bay Area Workforce Development Board, inc., consisting of selected community representatives, develops a skilled workforce by strategically allocating and coordinating resources to address community needs by working through others for the benefit of all.

Assets

$777K

Grants

8

Total Given

$1.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Door County Memorial Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Door County Memorial Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?