Door County Memorial Hospital
Our mission as a health care system is to further the healing ministry of jesus christ by improving the health and well-being of our community, especially those in need.
Door County Memorial Hospital at a glance
In short: Door County Memorial Hospital gave $225K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $75K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $225,034
- +2900.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $75,011
- +900.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $170,108,551
- +6.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Door County Memorial Hospital funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was New Community Clinic Ltd ($193K). Together the top 3 received $225K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 11 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Door County Memorial Hospital gives
- Giving grew 500% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2024) to $225K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $225K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New Community Clinic Ltd Green Bay, WI | Community Dental Services | $192,534 |
| NWTC Educational Foundation Green Bay, WI | Nursing & Health Care Programs | $25,000 |
| Door County Economic Development Sturgeon Bay, WI | Door County Economic Development | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Door County Memorial Hospital?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $170,108,551 | $129,312,001 | $119,648,298 | $225,034 | 3 | $4,254,351 |
| 2024 | $160,046,648 | $120,137,048 | $115,147,585 | $7,500 | 1 | $3,915,002 |
| 2023 | $150,309,894 | $113,608,399 | $110,755,657 | $12,500 | 2 | $2,282,357 |
| 2022 | $145,062,000 | $121,509,372 | $105,537,391 | $37,500 | 3 | $1,647,589 |
| 2021 | $151,760,865 | $104,338,366 | $95,412,419 | $12,500 | 2 | $3,565,809 |
| 2020 | $128,687,260 | $94,462,403 | $90,827,993 | $32,500 | 2 | $1,597,957 |
About Door County Memorial Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Door County Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sturgeon Bay, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $170.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $225K. Net investment income was $4.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Door County Memorial Hospital is led by Brian Stephens, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 12 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Stephens
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$294K (2020) → $373K (2025)
James Heise
Physician & Med Staff President
Physician → Physician & Med Staff President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$512K (2020) → $480K (2025)
Michael St Jean
Physician & Med Staff President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$439K (2025)
Patricia Vickman
Board Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Laluzerne
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $225K (2025)
Brian Matysiak
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$456K (2020) → $552K (2025)
Daniel Tomaszewski
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2020) → $1.3M (2025)
Dorene Dempster
Board Member & Physician
Medical Staff President → Board Member & Physician, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$366K (2020) → $393K (2025)
Marc Binard
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$626K (2020) → $748K (2025)
Joseph Rebhan
Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$526K (2022) → $527K (2025)
Amy Fogarty
Med Staff President Elect
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$255K (2023) → $194K (2025)
Martin Finck
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$521K (2023) → $558K (2025)
Tomasz Michalski
Med Staff President Elect
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$347K (2025)
Bernadette Conroy
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Drew Richmond
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scot Wederquist
Member at Large
Secretary → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Member at Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corwin Dahl
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Alberts
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Kitchens
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Rabas
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marti Spittell Ziegelbauer
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Polly Helm
Member at Large
Board Member → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Andreae
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Helgeson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Jarosh
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patty Allen
Class H Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Erickson
Class H Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edgar Ted Collison
Class H Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Sternard
Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Michael Bruno (2020–2024) — Physician
- Former: Richard Hogan (2020–2024) — Board Member & Physician
- Former: William Mundy (2020–2024) — Member at Large
- Former: Megan Sarkis (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ashok Rai (2022–2024) — Class H Member
- Former: Brian Charlier (2023–2024) — Class H Member
- Former: Andrew Bagnall (2020–2023) — Class H Member
- Former: James Gomez (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Board (2021–2023) — Brd Member & Physician
- Former: Mitch Groessl (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick O'Hern (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Jordan (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Ashko Rai (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: G. Howard Phipps (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Kelton Reitz (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Felhofer (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Sandy Sekadlo (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Corwin Dahl - Termed (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Greg Simia - Termed (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Parvinder Jandu - Termed (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Reverend Carl Schmitt - Termed (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Therese Pandl - Termed (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Daniel Tomaszewski (Physician). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Door County Memorial Hospital
How much does Door County Memorial Hospital give each year?
Door County Memorial Hospital gave $225K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
What is Door County Memorial Hospital's typical grant size?
Door County Memorial Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $75,011, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Door County Memorial Hospital give grants?
Door County Memorial Hospital gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Green Bay, WI (2 grants).
Does Door County Memorial Hospital give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Door County Memorial Hospital's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Door County Memorial Hospital?
Door County Memorial Hospital reported $170.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $129.3M.
What is Door County Memorial Hospital?
Door County Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sturgeon Bay, WI. It holds $170.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Door County Memorial Hospital's EIN?
Door County Memorial Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0806324. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Door County Memorial Hospital funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Door County Memorial Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc
Green Bay, WI
Bellin health is a community owned not-for-profit organization responsible for improving the health and wellbeing of people living in northeast Wisconsin and the upper peninsula of Michigan, and all others we serve. We carry out this responsibility through individualized care excellence, community health improvement, and equitable healthcare financing plans all designed to positively impact health and wellbeing. We are steadfast in our commitment to providing compassionate, safe, and coordinated care that is accessible and affordable for everyone. We build trusted relationships and advance true collaboration, fueling our desire to constantly improve and innovate.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
5
Total Given
$88K
Brown County United Way
Green Bay, WI
Brown County United Way funds programs and community initiatives addressing health, education, financial well-being, and community connection for Brown County residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,465 to $481,710, with a median award of $39,000. It uses a competitive application process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
28
Total Given
$1.7M
Door County Community Foundation Inc
Sturgeon Bay, WI
The foundation funds charitable, educational, social, scientific, religious, and other community work, as well as scholarships, primarily serving Door County, Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
148
Total Given
$8.2M
Weyers Family Foundation Inc
Green Bay, WI
Mandolin Foundation, LLC, located in Green Bay, WI, is dedicated to empowering women in recovery through its program at Amanda's House. The foundation provides a secure and nurturing environment for women facing trauma, mental health challenges, and substance use disorders, offering transitional housing for up to 12 months. Through compassionate support and essential resources, they help residents rebuild their lives and reintegrate as self-sufficient members of the community, offering life skills training, mental health and substance use support, and connections to community resources.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
6
Total Given
$158K
TC Energy Foundation
Houston, TX
TC Energy Foundation previously supported charitable organizations, with 2023 grants focused on areas including education, community development, safety, and the environment; grants went to organizations in Texas, Montana, and Alabama. It awarded 7 grants totaling about $1.29 million in 2023, including grants of $41,423 to $250,000, but it has since wound down and stopped grantmaking. It gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$1.3M
Bay Area Workforce Development Board Inc
Green Bay, WI
The Bay Area Workforce Development Board, inc., consisting of selected community representatives, develops a skilled workforce by strategically allocating and coordinating resources to address community needs by working through others for the benefit of all.
Assets
$777K
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Door County Memorial Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Door County Memorial Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?