Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc logo

Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Green Bay, WI EIN: 39-0884478 Website

Bellin health is a community owned not-for-profit organization responsible for improving the health and wellbeing of people living in northeast Wisconsin and the upper peninsula of Michigan, and all others we serve. We carry out this responsibility through individualized care excellence, community health improvement, and equitable healthcare financing plans all designed to positively impact health and wellbeing. We are steadfast in our commitment to providing compassionate, safe, and coordinated care that is accessible and affordable for everyone. We build trusted relationships and advance true collaboration, fueling our desire to constantly improve and innovate.

Key facts about Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc

In short: Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc gave $88K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
39-0884478
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$88,333
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$17,667
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,245,049,336
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.2B

+8.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$88K

-71.0% YoY

Grant Count

5

-44.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$18K

-47.9% YoY

How Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc gives

  • Giving fell 61% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Green Bay, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $19.4M.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

3 open opportunities from Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

Green BayIron MountainMenomineeAppletonLuxemburgOshkoshDyckesvilleMadisonSturgeon BayWrightstownAlgomaChicagoDepere

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K30 grants2019 26 grants2020 22 grants2021 11 grants2022 12 grants2023 9 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2025) to $660K (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $88K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Achieve Brown County: $33KAchieve Brown County$33KBrown County United Way: $25KBrown County United Way$25KEncompass Early Education: $10KEncompass Early Education$10KGreater Green Bay Community Foundation: $10KGreater Green Bay CommunityFoundation$10KCurative Connections: $10KCurative Connections$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Achieve Brown County ($33K). Together the top 5 received $88K.

Grant Size Distribution

59 grants across all recorded years

53<$50K4$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 59 (90%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Achieve Brown County Green Bay, WICampaign Pledge$33,333
Brown County United Way Green Bay, WISponsorship/Campaign$25,000
Encompass Early Education Green Bay, WIDonation$10,000
Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Green Bay, WIGreen Bay Neighborhood Leadership Council, Achieve Brown County$10,000
Curative Connections Green Bay, WICampaign Pledge$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250M$500M$750M$1B2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,245,049,336$1,148,095,932$1,083,165,495
Revenue$906,558,005$834,706,266$746,094,277
Expenses$872,312,686$791,747,541$718,722,309
Net Investment Income$19,431,582$24,081,469$18,193,165

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc is led by Scott Rathgaber MD, Board of Directors, Chair & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 16 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scott Rathgaber MD

    Board of Directors, Chair & CEO

    Board Member & Bghs CEO → Board of Directors, Chair & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Woleske

    Board of Directors & President

    Executive Vice President → Board Member & Executive Vice President, 2024

    Board Member & Executive Vice President → Board of Directors & President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    38 hrs/week

    $688K (2019) → $1.9M (2025)

  • Heather Schimmers RN

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Landrum MD

    Board of Directors & Physician Director

    Board Member & CMO → Board Member & COO, 2024

    Board Member & COO → Board of Directors & Physician Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    42 hrs/week

    $386K (2023) → $508K (2025)

  • David Stampfl MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $1.6M (2019) → $1.8M (2025)

  • Kanwar Arora MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $1M (2022) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Cindy Lasecki MD

    Chief Clinical Officer

    Board Member → Former Board Member & COO, 2024

    Former Board Member & COO → Chief Clinical Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    46 hrs/week

    $383K (2024) → $508K (2025)

  • Laura Hieb

    Board of Directors & Chief Nursing Officer

    Board Member & Cno → Board of Directors & Chief Nursing Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    42 hrs/week

    $333K (2023) → $467K (2025)

  • Lisa Harton

    Chief Quality Officer

    Board Member & Cqo → Chief Quality Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    46 hrs/week

    $251K (2023) → $408K (2025)

  • Peter Vandenhouten

    Bod, Secretary & Senior Vice President Legal Counsel

    Board Member & Svp-Legal Counsel → Board Member & Senior Vp-General Counsel, 2024

    Board Member & Senior Vp-General Counsel → Bod, Secretary & Senior Vice President Legal Counsel, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    34 hrs/week

    $487K (2023) → $630K (2025)

  • Sharla Baenen

    Board of Directors & Chief Operating Officer

    Board Member & COO → Board of Directors & Chief Operating Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    42 hrs/week

    $457K (2023) → $654K (2025)

  • Andrea Werner

    Chief Population Health Officer

    Chief Population Officer → Chief Population Health Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    46 hrs/week

    $365K (2024) → $389K (2025)

  • John Ceelen

    Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer

    Chief Financial Officer → Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    20 hrs/week

    $728K (2025)

  • Kevin Shepet MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2024) → $1.8M (2025)

  • Amy Dettman

    Vice President Primary Care

    New on the 2025 filing

    48 hrs/week

    $339K (2025)

  • James Bailey MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $1M (2025)

  • Jen Macdonald

    Vice President Specialty Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    48 hrs/week

    $278K (2025)

  • Matthew Kaspar MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2025)

  • Steve Little

    Former Chief Financial Officer

    Bmh CFO → Board Member & CFO, 2024

    Board Member & CFO → Former Chief Financial Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Leanne Andersen

    Chief People Officer

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Praveen Chopra

    Chief Digital & Information Officer

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Farrell

    Chief Strategy & Innovation Officer

    Chief Innovation & Strategy Officer → Chief Strategy & Innovation Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Lilly

    Assistant Secretary & Chief Legal Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Dolan MD

    Chief Clinical Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Micka

    Assistant Treasurer, Vice President, Finance & Accounting

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (47)
  • Former: James Spears MD (2019–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Terry Fulwiler (2019–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Yoon Chun (2019–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Gerald Oetzel (2023–2024) — Former Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Barb Gilling (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Bohn (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Daniel Ariens (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ell Lee DDS (2019–2023) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Fred Schmidt MD (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: G. Cort Condon (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: George Kerwin (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jamie Spitzer (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: John Dykema (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Karl Schmidt (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark McMullen (2019–2023) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Mark Ringwelski MD (2019–2023) — B.m. & Form. President S
  • Former: Michael Haddad (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Armbrust (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Patrick McKenzie MD (2019–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Paul Casey MD (2019–2023) — President Med Staff
  • Former: Robert Mead MD (2019–2023) — B.m. & Past President Me
  • Former: Sabina Singh MD (2019–2023) — Board Member & President Med
  • Former: Susan Finco (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: William Wittman MD (2019–2023) — B.m. & Bmg Physician
  • Former: Jennifer Lynch MD (2020–2023) — B.m. & President Specialty Group
  • Former: Robert Anderson MD (2020–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Saied Assef MD (2020–2023) — B.m. & Physician Director
  • Former: Steven Gerndt MD (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Said Hassan (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Bob Clausen (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Brad Wozney MD (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Connie Boerst (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: James Rider MD (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jane Danowit MD (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Dietsche (2023) — Executive Vice President, CFO & COO
  • Former: Nan Bush (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Nicole Polarek (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: James Dietsche (2019–2022) — Evp-Cfo
  • Former: Robert Clausen (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: John Jones (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Allahyar Jazayeri MD (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Timothy Roarty MD (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Daniel Gulling - Termed (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: George Kerwin - Termed (2020) — Former CEO
  • Former: Mark Ringwelski Md - Termed (2020) — Board Member & President Bel
  • Former: Paul Casey Md - Termed (2020) — Board Member & President Med
  • Former: Daniel Gulling (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Christine Woleske — Board of Directors, President (End 6.30.25): $1.9MChristine WoleskeBoard of Directors, President…$1.9MDavid Stampfl MD — Physician: $1.8MDavid Stampfl MDPhysician$1.8MKevin Shepet MD — Physician: $1.8MKevin Shepet MDPhysician$1.8MKanwar Arora MD — Physician: $1.1MKanwar Arora MDPhysician$1.1MMatthew Kaspar MD — Physician: $1.1MMatthew Kaspar MDPhysician$1.1MJames Bailey MD — Physician: $1.0MJames Bailey MDPhysician$1.0MJohn Ceelen — Treasurer, Chief Financial Officer: $728KJohn CeelenTreasurer, Chief Financial…$728KSharla Baenen — Board of Directors, Chief Operating Officer: $654KSharla BaenenBoard of Directors, Chief…$654KPeter Vandenhouten — Bod, Secretary, Sr VP Legal Counsel: $630KPeter VandenhoutenBod, Secretary, Sr VP Legal…$630KMichael Landrum MD — Board of Directors, Physician Director: $508KMichael Landrum MDBoard of Directors, Physician…$508KCindy Lasecki MD — Chief Clinical Officer: $508KCindy Lasecki MDChief Clinical Officer$508KLaura Hieb — Board of Directors, Chief Nursing Officer: $467KLaura HiebBoard of Directors, Chief…$467KLisa Harton — Chief Quality Officer: $408KLisa HartonChief Quality Officer$408KAndrea Werner — Chief Population Health Officer: $389KAndrea WernerChief Population Health Officer$389KAmy Dettman — VP Primary Care: $339KAmy DettmanVP Primary Care$339KJEN Macdonald — VP Specialty Services: $278KJEN MacdonaldVP Specialty Services$278K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.9M, to Christine Woleske (Board of Directors, President (End 6.30.25)). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc

How much does Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc give each year?

Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc gave $88K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $305K across 9 grants.

What is Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc's typical grant size?

Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $17,667, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc give grants?

Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Green Bay, WI (5 grants).

Does Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc's largest grantees?

Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Achieve Brown County ($33,333), Brown County United Way ($25,000) and Encompass Early Education ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc?

Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc reported $1.2B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $906.6M.

What is Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc?

Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Green Bay, WI. It holds $1.2B in total assets as of 2025.

What is Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN?

Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-0884478. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

George Kress Foundation Inc

Green Bay, WI

The foundation supports community, health, recreation, and cultural projects, primarily in Wisconsin. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.0M

Grants

132

Total Given

$4.6M

Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Inc

Green Bay, WI

The Greater Green Bay Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs and projects in areas including basic needs, education, health, arts and culture, the environment, and youth development, with its general grants program serving Brown, Kewaunee, and Oconto counties. Its Funds for Greater Green Bay program typically awards up to $20,000; applicants are asked to discuss proposals with the Foundation’s Community Impact Team before applying.

Assets

$182.8M

Grants

347

Total Given

$15.6M

US Ventureschmidt Family Foundation

Appleton, WI

The foundation supports nonprofits working in education, health, family services, and community development, primarily in Wisconsin, where 67% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $800,000, with a median of $10,000; it accepts online applications through the U.S. Venture grant and sponsorship program, with deadlines in January, April, August, and October.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

208

Total Given

$5.8M

Elizabeth B and Philip J Hendrickson

Green Bay, WI

The foundation supports Wisconsin charitable organizations in areas including health, disability services, education, family support, and community resources. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

24

Total Given

$341K

K C Stock Foundation Inc

Green Bay, WI

K C Stock Foundation supports health, recreation, youth services, domestic-abuse support, and community development, including capital projects and operating costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; nearly all funding went to Wisconsin, with a small share going to Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.7M

Grants

63

Total Given

$1.3M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

John and Engrid Meng Inc

De Pere, WI

The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as housing and shelter, health, disability services, mental wellness, and family support, with most funding going to Wisconsin and smaller amounts to Florida, Georgia, and Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $36 to $335,000, with a median grant of $6,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

81

Total Given

$2.3M

Michael & Leanne Haddad

De Pere, WI

The foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, with 2025 giving focused mainly in Wisconsin and also reaching New York and Maine. It awarded 43 grants totaling $406,708; grants ranged from $256 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

43

Total Given

$407K

Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region Inc

Appleton, WI

The Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region funds public charities and public entities across areas including arts and culture, education, health, human services, community improvement, and the environment, with many grants focused on the Fox Valley. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,073 to $5,841,877, with a median of $24,900; some funds accept applications through the grant portal, while others are donor-directed or invitation-only.

Assets

$536.6M

Grants

448

Total Given

$32.4M

Rosemary L & John P Mortensen

Green Bay, WI

The foundation supports a range of charitable activities, including health, food assistance, housing, recreation, and culture, with 2025 grants going mainly to Wisconsin organizations and some in Iowa. Its 37 grants ranged from $125 to $50,000, with a median of $1,000. It says requests should be made in writing with relevant information and does not list a deadline or award restrictions.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

37

Total Given

$249K

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

More Funders in Wisconsin

Bellin Memorial Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?