Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur
Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur is a private foundation based in Sigel, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports 11 grants totaling $21,636, including support for organizations in Illinois, Missouri, and Colorado.
Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur at a glance
In short: Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur gave $22K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Illinois. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $21,636
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,967
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $1,237,314
- +2.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (5 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 307 South Sunrise Street, Sigel, IL 62462
Phone: (314) 629-9202
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Michael the Archangel ($12K). Together the top 10 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 47 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 3% to Missouri, and 2% to Colorado.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 11 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $350 repeat.
- 45% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 74% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 36% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2024) to $82K (2022). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Michael the Archangel Sigel, IL | Assist with Current Operations | $12,270 |
| Sigel American Legion Sigel, IL | Assist with Current Operations | $5,000 |
| Sigel Park Sigel, IL | Assist with Current Operations | $2,000 |
| Compassion International Colorado Springs, CO | Assist with Current Operations | $516 |
| Covenant Network St. Louis, MO | Assist with Current Operations | $500 |
| Family Life Center Effingham, IL | Assist with Current Operations | $500 |
| HSHS St Anthonys Foundation Effingham, IL | Assist with Current Operations | $200 |
| Kenrick Glennon Seminary St. Louis, MO | Assist with Current Operations | $200 |
| St Hedwig House of Hospitality Charelston, IL | Assist with Current Operations | $200 |
| St Michaels Cemetary Sigel, IL | Assist with Current Operations | $200 |
Ready to take the next step with Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,237,314 | $53,957 | $24,973 | $21,636 | 11 | $21,636 | $50,350 | $59,560 |
| 2024 | $1,208,330 | $153,972 | $23,908 | $20,766 | 11 | $20,766 | $55,562 | $51,866 |
| 2023 | $1,078,266 | $43,492 | $58,436 | $58,114 | 7 | $58,128 | $48,585 | $46,277 |
| 2022 | $1,093,210 | $83,216 | $83,671 | $82,452 | 8 | $82,477 | $46,022 | $49,024 |
| 2021 | $1,093,665 | $48,548 | $50,587 | $46,678 | 10 | $46,703 | $44,664 | $53,421 |
| 2020 | $1,095,704 | $63,230 | $70,041 | $53,156 | 15 | — | $42,716 | $48,863 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur reported a distributable amount of $60K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for religious organizations, community organizations, a park, and veterans’ organizations. One recipient, Covenant Network, describes its mission as sharing and teaching the Catholic faith primarily through radio, and also through religious materials and digital and social media.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $21,636. Grants ranged from $50 to $12,270, with a median grant of $500. The largest grants were $12,270 to St Michael the Archangel, $5,000 to Sigel American Legion, and $2,000 to Sigel Park; each was for current operations. Other listed recipients included Compassion International ($516), Covenant Network ($500), and Family Life Center ($500).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Anna Mae Bushur as director/president; Alan J Bushur as director/treasurer; Ted L Bushur as director/secretary; and Cynthia R Bierman and David J Bushur as directors.
Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur is led by Anna Mae Bushur, Director & President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anna Mae Bushur
Director & President
Director & Vice President → Director & Vice, 2023
Director & Vice → Director & President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Alan J. Bushur
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Cynthia R. Bierman
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David J. Bushur
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ted L. Bushur
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Donald H. Bushur (2020–2023) — Director & President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur
How much does Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur give each year?
Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur gave $22K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 11 grants.
What is Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur's typical grant size?
Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $1,967, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur that year got $2K on average.
Where does Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur give grants?
Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur gives mostly in Illinois: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sigel, IL (4 grants), Effingham, IL (3 grants) and St. Louis, MO (2 grants).
Does Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assist with Current Operations" (11 grants).
Who are Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur's largest grantees?
Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur's largest 2025 grantees include St Michael the Archangel ($12,270), Sigel American Legion ($5,000) and Sigel Park ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur?
Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $60K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for religious organizations, community organizations, a park, and veterans’ organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur's EIN?
Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1404820. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Donald H & Anna Mae Bushur down — hundreds of funders to go?