Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School logo

Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School

Private foundation · Grantmaker Northbrook, IL EIN: 36-4332401 Website

Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School is a private foundation based in Northbrook, Illinois. Its stated charitable activity is providing scholarship awards for high school students and teachers for educational achievement and needs.

Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School at a glance

In short: Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School gave $615K across 34 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$614,588
+57.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
34
+9.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$18,076
+43.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$2,222,756
-8.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; its filing states that no applications are solicited. Application materials are not applicable. Awards are restricted to teachers, students, former students, and the administration of Amundsen High School in Chicago, Illinois.

Review Cycle
Not applicable.
Deadline
Not applicable.
Contact

Application contact: Na No Applications Are Solicited
Mailing address: N/A, Naperville, IL 60565
Phone: (630) 947-9808
Website: https://amundsenhs.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Amundsen High School: $85K across 2 grantsAmundsen High School$85K · 2 grantsLorelei Macbeth: $25KLorelei Macbeth$25KDenise Barba: $25KDenise Barba$25KWayne Zhang: $25KWayne Zhang$25KMaya Roberson: $5KMaya Roberson$5KMeghan Taylor: $5KMeghan Taylor$5KEileen Dziedzic: $5KEileen Dziedzic$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Amundsen High School ($85K across 2 grants). Together the top 7 received $175K.

Organizations only. It also paid 26 grants to individuals ($440,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

153 grants across all recorded years

152<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 152 grants of 153 (99%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars listed in the 2025 filing went to recipients in Illinois.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ChicagoEvanstonMorton GroveOrland Park

How Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School gives

  • Giving grew 102% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 241% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K28 grants2020 27 grants2021 31 grants2022 30 grants2023 31 grants2024 34 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $230K (2021) to $615K (2025). In 2025 it made 34 grants totaling $615K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Amundsen High School Chicago, ILDefray Improvement Costs - Auditorium Project$64,588
Lorelei Macbeth Chicago, ILTeacher - Post Grad Studies$25,000
26 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$440,000
Denise Barba Chicago, ILTeacher - Post Grad Studies$25,000
Wayne Zhang Chicago, ILTeacher - Post Grad Studies$25,000
Amundsen High School Chicago, ILDefray Administration Costs$20,000
Maya Roberson Chicago, ILTeacher - Post Grade Studies$5,000
Meghan Taylor Chicago, ILTeacher - Post Grad Studies$5,000
Eileen Dziedzic Chicago, ILTeacher - Post Grad Studies$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,222,756$1,520,018$712,633$614,58834$614,588$490,775$255,357
2024$2,429,639$2,499,617$462,910$390,00031$390,000$422,748$193,852
2023$24,014$178,848$301,985$290,00030$290,000—$5,768
2022$147,151$616,405$309,580$305,00031$305,000$326,812$7,271
2021$241,706$362,973$234,560$230,00027$230,000$192,575$7,321
2020$427,918$341,622$248,565$232,48828—$159,185$9,427

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School reported a distributable amount of $255K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as providing scholarship awards for high school students and teachers for educational achievement and needs. Its listed grant purposes include college studies, teachers’ post-graduate studies, and Amundsen High School auditorium and administration costs.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 34 grants totaling $614,588. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $64,588, with a median of $15,000. Earlier filings reported 31 grants totaling $390,000 in 2024 and 30 grants totaling $290,000 in 2023.

The largest listed 2025 award was $64,588 to Amundsen High School for auditorium project improvement costs. The foundation also awarded $20,000 to the school for administration costs. Listed individual awards included $25,000 grants for students’ college studies and teachers’ post-graduate studies, and a $15,000 grant for a student’s college studies.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Kristine Schwandner and Kara Haravon as president/treasurers, and Robert R Delaney Sr as secretary/director.

Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School is led by Kara Haravon, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2023; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kara Haravon

    President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $30K (2024) → $40K (2025)

  • Kristine Schwandner

    President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $30K (2024) → $40K (2025)

  • Robert R. Delaney Sr.

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: L. Daniel Jorndt (2020–2022) — President & Director
  • Former: Patricia M. Jorndt (2020–2022) — Vice President, Treasurer & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kristine Schwandner — President/Treasurer: $40KKristine SchwandnerPresident/Treasurer$40KKara Haravon — President/Treasurer: $40KKara HaravonPresident/Treasurer$40K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $40K, to Kristine Schwandner (President/Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School

How much does Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School give each year?

Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School gave $615K across 34 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $390K across 31 grants.

What is Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School's typical grant size?

Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $18,076, across 34 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School give grants?

Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (8 grants).

Does Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 34 grants with a stated purpose on Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Student - College Studies" (26 grants) and "Teacher - Post Grad Studies" (5 grants).

Who are Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School's largest grantees?

Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School's largest 2025 grantees include Amundsen High School ($84,588 across 2 grants), Lorelei Macbeth ($25,000) and Denise Barba ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 26 grants to individuals ($440,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School?

Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $615K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $255K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School fund?

The foundation’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as providing scholarship awards for high school students and teachers for educational achievement and needs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; its filing states that no applications are solicited. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School's EIN?

Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4332401. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 24, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dan & Pat Jorndt Amundsen High School down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?