Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc
For the betterment and growth of dixon, the Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street advocates for our businesses, community, and visitors by promoting economic development, cultural programs, civic engagement and historic preservation.
Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc at a glance
In short: Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc reported $8K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $8,042 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -32.5% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $707,898
- +2.7% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $831,110
- +18.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $14,682
- +62.9% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $797,659
- +22.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $50K (2021). In 2024 it reported $8K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Dixon Theatre Group Dixon, IL | T-Mobile Grant for Dixon Theatre | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $707,898 | $831,110 | $797,659 | $8,042 | Total only | $14,682 |
| 2023 | $689,422 | $702,614 | $649,027 | $11,909 | Total only | $9,013 |
| 2022 | $629,685 | $617,655 | $578,902 | $9,494 | Total only | $1,279 |
| 2021 | $577,765 | $601,531 | $538,862 | $50,000 | 1 | $2,929 |
| 2020 | $486,121 | $444,085 | $462,620 | $7,500 | 1 | $1,850 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc
Based on IRS filings
Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc is a public charity, based in Dixon, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $708K in total assets. In 2024, it reported $8K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $15K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc is led by Amanda Wike, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Amanda Wike
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$55K (2023) → $89K (2024)
Mandy Hinkey
Chair
Secretary & 2nd Vice Chair → 1st Vice Chair, 2023
1st Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nikki Lovett
Director
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Shroyer
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Cole
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stepheni Chandler
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Shannon
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Gates
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Britni Dvorak
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Miller
Immediate Past Chair
Treasurer & 1st Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Brown
Secretary
2nd Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Fiessinger
2nd Vice Chair
Director → 2nd Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kent Sorenson
Treasurer & 1st Vice Chair
Director → Treasurer & 2nd Vice Chair, 2023
Treasurer & 2nd Vice Chair → Treasurer & 1st Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Jeremy Englund (2020–2023) — Director & Former Executive Director
- Former: Grace Johnson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: David Hellmich (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Deb Trancoso (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Robin Canode (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeremy Englundresigned (2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Jennifer Heintzelman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Matthew Keegan (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Thomas McDonald (2020–2021) — 2nd Vice Chair
- Former: Kari Wolferesigned (2021) — Director
- Former: Brenda Humphrey (2020) — Director
- Former: Gary Presley (2020) — Director
- Former: Kari Wolfe (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Kayla Halfacre (2020) — 2nd Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $89K, to Amanda Wike (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc
How much does Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc give each year?
Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc reported $8K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $12K in grants paid.
How large is Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc?
Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc reported $708K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $831K.
Where does Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc operate?
Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc's EIN?
Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2031370. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 31, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dixon Chamber of Commerce and Main Street Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?