Divine Providence Ministries Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Ocala, FL EIN: 02-0653385

To educate the public about the sanctity of life and to assist womens crisis centers, homeless shelters, and to provide aid to the needy

Divine Providence Ministries Inc at a glance

In short: Divine Providence Ministries Inc gave $239K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$238,895
-11.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
6
-33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$39,816
+33.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$28,198
Total assets
$1,681,712
-0.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (34% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Divine Providence Ministries Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

American Center for Law and Justice: $82KAmerican Center for Law andJustice$82KThomas More Society: $81KThomas More Society$81KCreated Equal: $36KCreated Equal$36KLife Can Inc: $20KLife Can Inc$20KPreborn Perborn: $10KPreborn Perborn$10KGianna's Place: $10KGianna's Place$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was American Center for Law and Justice ($82K). Together the top 6 received $239K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K10$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 26 (62%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoColumbusPalm CityWashingtonFredericksburgGainesvilleOcala

How Divine Providence Ministries Inc gives

  • Giving grew 39% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2020 6 grants2021 2 grants2022 9 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $97K (2022) to $269K (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $239K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Center for Law and Justice Washington, DC—$81,500
Thomas More Society Chicago, IL—$81,000
Created Equal Columbus, OH—$36,395
Life Can Inc Palm City, FL—$20,000
Preborn Perborn —$10,000
Gianna's Place Gainesville, FL—$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Divine Providence Ministries Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,681,712$346,045$361,990$238,8956$4,818
2023$1,697,657$340,755$344,590$268,9559—
2022$1,701,492$303,120$241,886$96,5002—
2021$1,653,285$297,346$223,631$171,8236—
2020$1,576,103$219,814$337,623$153,5003$-499

About Divine Providence Ministries Inc

Based on IRS filings

Divine Providence Ministries Inc is a public charity, based in Ocala, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $239K. Net investment income was $5K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Divine Providence Ministries Inc is led by Lois Steiner, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Lois Steiner

    President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Reilly

    Chairman of

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanne Garofalo

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • B. Michaela Elias

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Elias

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roberta Dagit

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Ed Trego (2023) — Director
  • Former: Stan Taylor (2023) — Director
  • Former: Beate McCurdy (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Paul Avizinis (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Wilson Martins (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sylvester Ricci (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Divine Providence Ministries Inc

How much does Divine Providence Ministries Inc give each year?

Divine Providence Ministries Inc gave $239K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $269K across 9 grants.

What is Divine Providence Ministries Inc's typical grant size?

Divine Providence Ministries Inc's median grant in 2024 was $28,198, and its average grant was $39,816, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Divine Providence Ministries Inc give grants?

Divine Providence Ministries Inc's top state is District of Columbia, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Illinois (34%) and Ohio (15%).

Who are Divine Providence Ministries Inc's largest grantees?

Divine Providence Ministries Inc's largest 2024 grantees include American Center for Law and Justice ($81,500), Thomas More Society ($81,000) and Created Equal ($36,395), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Divine Providence Ministries Inc?

Divine Providence Ministries Inc reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $346K.

What is Divine Providence Ministries Inc's EIN?

Divine Providence Ministries Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0653385. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 22, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 22, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Divine Providence Ministries Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation

Eagle, ID

The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

11

Total Given

$1.3M

John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation

Indianola, WA

The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$922K

Grants

1

Total Given

$500

Susan B Anthony List Education Fund

Arlington, VA

Susan B. Anthony List Education Fund, d/b/a Charlotte Lozier Institute (CLI) is formed for the express purpose of research and educational communications on abortion and the right to life as well as the legal defense of freedom of speech.

Assets

$8.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$60K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Adelman Family Foundation

Free Union, VA

The Adelman Family Foundation’s 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including food assistance, evangelical missions, disaster meals, and conservative public policy and right-to-life education; these reflect grantees’ missions, not stated foundation priorities. It gave $500–$10,000 per grant (median $1,000), primarily to Virginia organizations, with grants also going to organizations in other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$844K

Grants

15

Total Given

$40K

Bavarian Foundation Trust

Walton, KY

Bavarian Foundation Trust supports churches, pro-life work, journalism, education, legal advocacy, gun-rights organizations, and individual assistance. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $2,500, and mainly went to organizations in Ohio, Virginia, and Kentucky. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$290K

Grants

25

Total Given

$165K

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Divine Providence Ministries Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Divine Providence Ministries Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?