Susan B Anthony List Education Fund
Susan B. Anthony List Education Fund, d/b/a Charlotte Lozier Institute (CLI) is formed for the express purpose of research and educational communications on abortion and the right to life as well as the legal defense of freedom of speech.
Key facts about Susan B Anthony List Education Fund
In short: Susan B Anthony List Education Fund gave $60K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $60K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 26-4788700
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $60,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $60,000
- Median grant
- $60,000
- Total assets
- $8,878,250
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.9M
+29.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$60K
+192.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$60K
+485.4% YoY
How Susan B Anthony List Education Fund gives
- Giving fell 80% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Susan B Anthony List Education Fund
Based on IRS filings
Susan B Anthony List Education Fund is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $60K. Net investment income was $363K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Susan B Anthony List Education Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2023) to $565K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $60K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Aaplog ($60K).
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 17 (53%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Aaplog Fort Wayne, IN | Med Ed CME Project | $60,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,878,250 | $6,869,009 | $6,792,830 |
| Revenue | $10,922,264 | $8,023,949 | $9,892,145 |
| Expenses | $9,359,108 | $8,003,307 | $10,449,917 |
| Net Investment Income | $363,234 | $323,644 | $83,564 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Susan B Anthony List Education Fund is led by Charles Donovan, President on every filing since 2020; 4 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Charles Donovan
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$240K (2020) → $174K (2024)
Karen Czarnecki
Executive Director & Cli
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$225K (2024)
Marjorie Dannenfelser
Sba List President
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ingrid Skop
Vice President & Director of Medical Affairs
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$156K (2023) → $162K (2024)
Susan B Anthony List Inc
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Studnicki
Vice President of Data Analytics
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$145K (2021) → $153K (2024)
Emily Midgette
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Gross
Vice President of Administration & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Valentine II
Vice President of Political Affairs
Vice President of Public Policy → Vice President of Public Political Affairs, 2021
Vice President of Public Political Affairs → Vice President of Political Affairs, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Cannon
Chief Political Strategist
On filings since 2023
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Autumn Christiansen
Vice President of Public Policy
New on the 2024 filing
24 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina Chappell
Vice President of Advancement
New on the 2024 filing
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: David Prentice (2020–2023) — Vice President of Research
- Former: Tara Sander Lee (2023) — Senior Fellow & Director of Life Science
- Former: Mallory Carroll (2021–2022) — Vice President of Communications
- Former: Stephen Billy (2021–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Autumn Christensen (2022) — Vice President, Federal Affairs & Public Policy
- Former: Tonya Gollette (2021) — Vice President of Development
- Former: Bryant Conger (2020) — Senior Adviser to the President
- Former: Margaret Iuculano (2020) — Chief Development Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $225K, to Karen Czarnecki (Executive Director, CLI). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Susan B Anthony List Education Fund
How much does Susan B Anthony List Education Fund give each year?
Susan B Anthony List Education Fund gave $60K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $21K across 2 grants.
How large is Susan B Anthony List Education Fund?
Susan B Anthony List Education Fund reported $8.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.9M.
What is Susan B Anthony List Education Fund?
Susan B Anthony List Education Fund is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Arlington, VA. It holds $8.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Susan B Anthony List Education Fund operate?
Susan B Anthony List Education Fund has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, North Carolina, Virginia.
What is Susan B Anthony List Education Fund's EIN?
Susan B Anthony List Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-4788700. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Susan B Anthony List Education Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Susan B Anthony List Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
KJN Foundation
Omaha, NE
Assets
—
Grants
27
Total Given
$168K
Ztyl Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver-based ZTYL Foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants including Catholic ministries, youth sports, and services for pregnant college women. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000; 87% of grant dollars went to Colorado organizations. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
21
Total Given
$74K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Virginia
Susan B Anthony List Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?