District of Columbia Hospital Association
To provide leadership in improving the health care system in the District Of Columbia; advocate for the interests of member hospitals as they support the interests of the community; and encourage health services research and education.
District of Columbia Hospital Association at a glance
In short: District of Columbia Hospital Association gave $16K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $16,208
- -8.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $8,104
- -8.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $8,104
- Total assets
- $5,656,181
- -3.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (64% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to District of Columbia Hospital Association
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from District of Columbia Hospital Association
Haynes Rice Community Service Award
District of Columbia Hospital Association
Amount
Award recognition; cash amount not specified
Deadline
Deadline not published
Robert L. Sloan Leadership Award
District of Columbia Hospital Association
Amount
Award recognition; cash amount not specified
Deadline
Deadline not published
Vincent C. Gray Health Equity Award
District of Columbia Hospital Association
Amount
Award recognition; cash amount not specified
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who District of Columbia Hospital Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Food & Friends ($10K). Together the top 2 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2024) to $18K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $16K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Food & Friends Washington, DC | General Contribution | $10,358 |
| American Hospital Association Chicago, IL | General Contribution | $5,850 |
Ready to take the next step with District of Columbia Hospital Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,656,181 | $7,243,983 | $7,062,233 | $16,208 | 2 | $86,909 |
| 2023 | $5,860,711 | $6,119,375 | $5,863,582 | $17,800 | 2 | $77,173 |
| 2022 | $5,455,198 | $6,797,201 | $6,852,467 | $17,000 | 2 | $-48,140 |
| 2021 | $4,377,504 | $6,170,483 | $6,070,072 | — | — | $3,125 |
| 2020 | $4,681,596 | $5,370,333 | $5,320,102 | — | — | $5,416 |
About District of Columbia Hospital Association
Based on IRS filings
District of Columbia Hospital Association is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $87K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
District of Columbia Hospital Association is led by Jacqueline Bowens, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 6 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jacqueline Bowens
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$434K (2020) → $569K (2024)
Gregory Argyis
Chair
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eden Cunnigham
Director of Emergency Prep
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$108K (2024)
John Norman
Vice President Finance & Administratio
Assistant Vice President Finance & Administrator → Vice President Finance & Administration, 2022
Vice President Finance & Administration → Vice President Finance & Administratio, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $176K (2024)
Justin Palmer
Vice President Public Policy & Externa
Vice President Government Affairs → Vice President Public Policy & External Affairs, 2023
Vice President Public Policy & External Affairs → Vice President Public Policy & Externa, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$139K (2020) → $186K (2024)
Jennifer Hirt
Assistant Vice President of Communications
Director → Assistant Vice President of Communications, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$123K (2021) → $155K (2024)
Gayle Olano Hurt Vp Patient
Safety & Quality Operations
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$136K (2022) → $159K (2024)
Anita Jenkins
Vice Chair
Secretary → Board Vice Chair, 2022
Board Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Russo
Board Member
Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cara James
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher King
Secretary
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Argyros
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Chastang
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Heimall
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reginald Lee
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Zumalt
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Amoh
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Payne-Borden
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Boyle
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Mallory
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Riley-Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Lafontsee
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hasan Zia Chair
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Rockwood Imm Past Chair
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Mitchell
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Hasan Zia (2020–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: John Rockwood (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Brendan Sinatro (2022–2023) — Director of Emergency Preparedness
- Former: Kurt Newman (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Sachtleben (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dania O'Connor (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: E. Anthony Rankin (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kathy Hollinger (2022) — Board Member
- Former: David Julyan (2020–2021) — Legal Counsel
- Former: Dora Hughes (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Gayle Olano Hurt (2020–2021) — Assistant Vice President Quality
- Former: James Linhares (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $569K, to Jacqueline Bowens (President & CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about District of Columbia Hospital Association
How much does District of Columbia Hospital Association give each year?
District of Columbia Hospital Association gave $16K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $18K across 2 grants.
How large is District of Columbia Hospital Association?
District of Columbia Hospital Association reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.2M.
Where does District of Columbia Hospital Association operate?
District of Columbia Hospital Association has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Illinois.
What is District of Columbia Hospital Association's EIN?
District of Columbia Hospital Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1135713. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in District of Columbia Hospital Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Rabaut Family Foundation
Great Falls, VA
The Rabaut Family Foundation supports organizations working in areas including military-family scholarships, education, mental health, food access, and cultural institutions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $8,093, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially Washington, DC, Texas, New York, and Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
30
Total Given
$673K
Rockefeller Brothers Fund Inc
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Brothers Fund supports work on democracy, sustainable development and climate, and peacebuilding, as well as place-based efforts in China, Central America, and the Western Balkans and arts and culture in New York City. Its 2024 grants had a median of $60,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests, but rarely funds them—fewer than 1 percent result in funding.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
646
Total Given
$60.4M
Susan B Hepner Family Foundation
Washington, DC
Assets
$326K
Grants
3
Total Given
$3K
The James & Theodore Pedas Family
Washington, DC
The James & Theodore Pedas Family funds education, health care, arts and entertainment, Greek-American relations, and other charitable organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $510,000, with a median of $5,250, and were concentrated in Pennsylvania and Washington, DC; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.3M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Worldwide Small Change Foundation
Washington, DC
The Worldwide Small Change Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations working in areas including refugee services, health, education, and humanitarian response, with grants reported to recipients in several states, especially DC, Maryland, South Carolina, Arizona, and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $35,000, with a median of $5,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
42
Total Given
$329K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from District of Columbia Hospital Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
District of Columbia Hospital Association down — hundreds of funders to go?