Susan B Hepner Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1608120

Susan B Hepner Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $326K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $3K. Net investment income was $11K.

Susan B Hepner Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Susan B Hepner Family Foundation gave $3K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$3,200
-65.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
-66.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,067
+2.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$900
Total assets
$325,675
+2.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
New York (56% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Susan B Hepner Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Jewish National Fund: $2KJewish National Fund$2KJaffa Institute: $900Jaffa Institute$900Pine Tree Society: $500Pine Tree Society$500

The largest 2024 recipient was Jewish National Fund ($2K). Together the top 3 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonNew York CityAuburnBergenfieldFriday HarborMemphisNew YorkNorth BethesdaOceansidePotomacRye Brook

How Susan B Hepner Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 44% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 22% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K3 grants2020 4 grants2021 6 grants2022 9 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $16K (2020). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jewish National Fund New York, NYGeneral Fund$1,800
Jaffa Institute Bergenfield, NJGeneral Fund$900
Pine Tree Society Auburn, MEGeneral Fund$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Susan B Hepner Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$325,675$12,097$5,371$3,2003$3,200$11,181$14,265
2023$318,949$11,337$9,445$9,3609$9,360$11,411$13,570
2022$317,057$-14,200$9,281$7,6006$7,600$6,112$13,763
2021$340,538$6,659$7,398$5,7044$5,704$5,837$15,151
2020$341,277$5,194$15,589$15,5003—$5,194$15,100

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Susan B Hepner Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Susan B Hepner Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jordan Hepner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Hepner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Susan B. Hepner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Susan B Hepner Family Foundation

How much does Susan B Hepner Family Foundation give each year?

Susan B Hepner Family Foundation gave $3K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $9K across 9 grants.

What is Susan B Hepner Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Susan B Hepner Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $900, and its average grant was $1,067, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Susan B Hepner Family Foundation give grants?

Susan B Hepner Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (28%) and Maine (16%).

Does Susan B Hepner Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Susan B Hepner Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Susan B Hepner Family Foundation?

Susan B Hepner Family Foundation reported $326K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Susan B Hepner Family Foundation's EIN?

Susan B Hepner Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1608120. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Susan B Hepner Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Susan B Hepner Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Susan B Hepner Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?