District 279 Foundation
District 279 Foundation supports and enhances dedication to all students in isd 279 - osseo area schools (the district). In partnership with the district, the foundations vision is to provide learning opportunities for students in the district.
District 279 Foundation at a glance
In short: District 279 Foundation gave $85K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $42K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $84,873
- +20.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $42,437
- Median grant
- $42,437
- Total assets
- $1,166,997
- +5.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who District 279 Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ind School District 279 ($78K). Together the top 2 received $85K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2021) to $85K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $85K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ind School District 279 Maple Grove, MN | Funding Classroom Innovations | $78,273 |
| Students of District 279 Maple Grove, MN | Scholarships | $6,600 |
Ready to take the next step with District 279 Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,166,997 | $238,232 | $177,172 | $84,873 | 2 | $78,151 |
| 2024 | $1,105,932 | $234,763 | $172,666 | $70,341 | Total only | $75,330 |
| 2023 | $1,043,835 | $198,711 | $167,145 | $69,000 | 1 | $47,213 |
| 2022 | $1,012,269 | $162,293 | $135,480 | $44,631 | Total only | $7,507 |
| 2021 | $1,034,498 | $177,129 | $112,522 | $21,659 | 1 | $29,287 |
| 2020 | $917,711 | $158,807 | $117,520 | $37,566 | 1 | $2,181 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About District 279 Foundation
Based on IRS filings
District 279 Foundation is a public charity, based in Maple Grove, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $85K. Net investment income was $78K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
District 279 Foundation is led by Mary Ellen Debois, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Ellen Debois
President
Trustee → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adja Kaba
Trustee
Past President → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Skoglund
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Waletzko
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Peel
Trustee
President → Immediate Past President, 2021
Immediate Past President → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Peters
Trustee
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Korby
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rolanda Deshield
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Mock
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jake Morris
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Scheller
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Noel Raph
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Devereaux
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ternesha Burroughs
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carmen Cyrzan
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leanne Peterson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Bauerly
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Wilson
Past President
Secretary → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Lunceford
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Pellegrino
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Carmen Cryzan (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Heather Ayer (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Karen Jaeger (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Vickie Parks (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Anton (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Josie Schuette (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Donna Hawley (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Brad Swenson (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sizi Goyah (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Shannon Coughlin (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Siverson Hall (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Joe Anton (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Lori Lienemann Hartkopf (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Russ Funk (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about District 279 Foundation
How much does District 279 Foundation give each year?
District 279 Foundation gave $85K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $70K in grants paid.
How large is District 279 Foundation?
District 279 Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $238K.
Where does District 279 Foundation operate?
District 279 Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is District 279 Foundation's EIN?
District 279 Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1705060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 5, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in District 279 Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from District 279 Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
District 279 Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?